State Records Home
Personal tools
You are here :: Home The State Archives Indexes Online Colonial Secretary Index to the Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1825 List of subjects used in the Index to the Colonial Secretary's Papers

List of subjects used in the Index to the Colonial Secretary's Papers

The subject headings used in the Index are listed here for quick reference and to provide researchers with an overview of the Project as a whole. The subject indexing is limited and researchers are reminded that, when researching an activity, an approach through the individuals associated with it will generally prove most rewarding. The numbers of the Fiche on which the entries occur are also noted.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z

A

Fiche 1, Aa - An

ABATTOIRS see SLAUGHTERING AND SLAUGHTER HOUSES

ABORIGINES  see also  BATHURST, Magistrates; CANOES; PARRAMATTA, Native Institution; WALKER, William (Revd); under names of individuals

ABORIGINES 

"ACTEON"

"ACTEON", Master of see MACKAY, John

"ACTIVE"

"ACTIVE", Master of see CHARLTON, Richard; MASON, Robert; THOMPSON, Joseph

"ACTIVE OF SALEM", Master of see RICHARDSON, William P

ACTON'S PLAINS

ADAM AND EVE.  Public House in Sydney

"ADAMANT".  Convict transport

"ADAMANT", Master of see EBSWORTHY, William; ELDER, William

"ADAMANT", Surgeon of see HAMILTON, James

"ADAMS"

ADMINISTRATORS AND EXECUTORS see DECEASED ESTATES

"ADMIRAL COCKBURN"

"ADMIRAL COCKBURN", Master of see BRIGGS, John

"ADMIRAL GAMBIER"

"ADMIRAL GAMBIER", Master of see HARRISON, Edward

ADMIRALTY, London  see also  BARROW, John; INDIAN STATION, Commander-in-

Chief, H.M.Ships; NAVY, Commissioners of, London; NAVY BOARD, London; NAVY OFFICE, London; VICTUALLING OFFICE, London

ADMIRALTY, London

ADVERTISING AND ADVERTISEMENTS see SYDNEY GAZETTE

"AGAMEMNON"

"AGAMEMNON", Surgeon Superintendent of see HALL, James

AGENT TO THE CIVIL ESTABLISHMENT OF NEW SOUTH WALES see ADDINGTON, Haviland John; LAKE, Warwick

AGRICULTURAL ESTABLISHMENTS  see also  BATHURST, Government Agricultural Establishment; EMU PLAINS, Government Agricultural Establishment; GROSE FARM; LONGBOTTOM, Government Agricultural Establishment; ROOTY HILL, Government Stock Establishment

AGRICULTURAL ESTABLISHMENTS

AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF NEW SOUTH WALES  see also  JAMISON, John (Sir); PALMER, George Thomas

AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF NEW SOUTH WALES

AGRICULTURE  see also  AUSTRALIAN AGRICULTURAL COMPANY; CASTOR OIL NUT; CATERPILLARS; CLOVER; COTTON, Wild; DROUGHTS; FENCES AND FENCING; FIRES; FLAX; FLOODS; FRUIT; GRAIN; GRAPES AND GRAPE CULTURE; GRASSES; HEMP; HOPS AND HOP CULTURE; MAIZE; OLIVES; OPIUM; POTATOES; RICE; RYE GRASS; SUGAR; TIMBER; TOBACCO; TREES; WATTLE BARK; WHEAT; WINE AND WINE MAKING; WOOL

AGRICULTURE

AIRDS

AIRDS, Magistrates

AIRDS, Police

"ALBION"

"ALBION", Master of see BEST, William Rayner

"ALBION", Surgeon Superintendent of see MERCER, James A

ALE see BEER AND BREWING

"ALERT"

"ALERT", Master of see BRODIE, Charles

"ALEXANDER"

ALEXANDER & CO.  Of Calcutta

"ALLIES".  Brig

"ALLIGATOR".  Schooner

"ALLIGATOR", Master of see FARLEY, Thomas; LOUGREEN, P

"ALLIGATOR", Owner of see EMMETT, William; HERVEL, Antoine

ALLIGATORS

"ALMORAH"

"ALMORAH", Master of see BOYD, George Hay; MCKISSOCK, William; WINTER, Thomas

"ALMORAH", Surgeon on see BROMLEY, Edward Foord; PRICE, Morgan

"AMBOYNA"

"AMBOYNA", Master of see WILSON, David

"AMELIA", Master of see READ, George Frederick

AMERICA AND AMERICANS

"AMITY".  Brig

"AMITY", Master of see BROWN, Thomas

"AMITY", Owner of see MUNN, James

"ANDROMEDA"

"ANDROMEDA", Master of see MUDDLE, James

"ANGERSTEIN", Master of see THOMPSON, Robert

ANIMALS see ALLIGATORS; CATTLE; DOGS; DOGS, Native; GOVERNMENT HERDS; HIDES AND SKINS; HORSES; KANGAROOS; PIGS; PLATYPUS; POUNDS AND IMPOUNDING; SEALS AND SEALING; SHEEP AND SHEEP BREEDING; SLAUGHTERING AND SLAUGHTER HOUSES; STOCK; WHALES AND WHALING

"ANN AND AMELIA".  Convict transport

"ANN AND AMELIA", Master of see ASCOUGH, William

"ANN AND AMELIA", Surgeon Suerpintendent of see LAWRENCE, James

"ANN AND MARIA".  Sloop

"ANNE"

"ANNE", Master of see CLARKE, Charles; FRANKLAND, George Jackson; GRIMES, John; WRANGLES, C

"ANNE", Owner of see ROACH, William (Junior)

ANNIVERSARY DAY

"ANTIPODE"

"ANTIPODE", Master of see SAWERS, William

Fiche 2, Ap - Az

APPIN

APPIN, Magistrates

APPIN, Police  see also  CALLAGHAN, Patrick; RYAN, Malachy; TYSON, William

APPIN, Police

APPIN, Poundkeeper at see CALLAGHAN, Patrick; RYAN, Malachy; TYSON, William

APPIN FOREST.  Near George Town; at Eastern Arm on the River Tamar, Van Diemen's Land

APPRENTICESHIPS see ORPHAN INSTITUTION, Male

APRICOTS see FRUIT

"ARAB".  Convict transport

"ARAB", Master of see BROWN, Robert R

"ARAB", Surgeon Superintendent of see CARTER, Charles

ARAB HORSES see HORSES

"ARANCANO" see "AROCANO"

ARCHDEACON OF NEW SOUTH WALES see SCOTT, Thomas Hobbes

"ARCHDUKE CHARLES"

"ARCHDUKE CHARLES", Master of see JEFFREYS, J P

ARCHITECT, COLONIAL see COOKNEY, George; GREENWAY, Francis Howard; HARRIS, Standish Laurence; PUBLIC WORKS

ARCHITECTS see MATHEW, Daniel Dering

ARCHIVES see RECORDS

"ARDENT"

"ARDENT", Master of see CLEMENTS

ARGENTINA see GAMBIER, James (Sir)

"ARGO"

"ARGO", Master of see BROOKS, Richard; DIXON, John Poor

ARGYLE

ARMS AND AMMUNITION  see also  FIREARMS; GUNPOWDER; WEAPONS

ARMS AND AMMUNITION

"AROCANO"

"AROCANO", Master of see SIMPSON

ARRACK see TRADE

ARREST

ARROWROOT

"ARTHUR"

"ASIA".  Convict transport

"ASIA", Master of see LINDSAY, James; MORRIS, James; POPE, William L; REID, Thomas L; STEAD, Thomas Fisher

"ASIA", Surgeon Superintendent of see DAVIS, Thomas; MERCER, James A

ASPINALL, BROWNE & CO  see also  ASPINALL, Richard; BROWNE, Warham Jemmett

ASPINALL, BROWNE & CO.  Merchants of Sydney

ASSIGNED SERVANTS see CONVICTS, Assignment and Distribution

ATKINSON & BINGLE  see also  ATKINSON, John; BINGLE, John

ATKINSON & BINGLE.  Auctioneers and vendue masters

"ATLAS"

"ATLAS", Master of see MERRITON, Walter; SHORT, Joseph

ATTORNEY GENERAL see BANNISTER, Saxe

ATTORNEY GENERAL, Van Diemen's Land see GELLIBRAND, Joseph Tice

ATTORNEYS  see also  CHARTRES, George; CROSSLEY, George; EAGAR, Edward; MACKANESS, John; ROWE, Thomas Dean; SOLICITORS; WARDELL, Robert

ATTORNEYS

AUCTIONEERS see ATKINSON, John; ATKINSON & BINGLE; AUCTIONS & AUCTIONEERS; BEVAN, David; COOPER, Robert; HOWE, John; JAMES, John; JENKINS, Robert; KNIGHT, Isaac; LEVEY, Barnett; LEWIS, Richard; MCQUEEN, John; MITCHELL, Francis; PRITCHETT, Richard Charles; RAPSEY, Peter; ROUSE, Richard

AUCTIONS AND AUCTIONEERS

AUDITOR GENERAL see LITHGOW, William

"AURORA".  American brig

AUSTRALIAN AGRICULTURAL COMPANY

AUSTRALIAN COMPANY

AUSTRALIAN, newspaper

"AVON"

"AVON, Owner of see GADNEY, William

B

Fiche 3, Bab - Baz

BAKERS see BREAD

BANK OF AUSTRALIA see MACVITIE, Thomas

BANK OF NEW SOUTH WALES  see also  BANKS AND BANKING

BANK OF NEW SOUTH WALES

BANK OF VAN DIEMEN'S LAND see VAN DIEMEN'S LAND, Bank of

BANKS AND BANKING  see also  BANK OF NEW SOUTH WALES; CONVICTS, Savings; CURRENCY; INTEREST RATES; MACVITIE, Thomas; PROMISSORY NOTES; SAVINGS BANK OF NEW SOUTH WALES; SAVINGS BANKS; TREASURY BILLS; VAN DIEMEN'S LAND, Bank of

BANKS AND BANKING

BAPTISMS see BIRTHS

"BARBARA".  American brig

BARGO

BARILLA BARK see TRADE

"BARING"

"BARING", Master of see LAMB, John

"BARING", Surgeon Superintendent of see REID, David

BARK see TRADE

BARRACK MASTERS see KING, Edward; MCINTOSH, Charles; MACLAINE, Archibald John (Captain)

BARRACKS see PARRAMATTA, Military Barracks; PARRAMATTA, Prisoners' Barracks; SYDNEY, Carter's Barracks; SYDNEY, Hyde Park Barracks; SYDNEY, Military Barracks; WINDSOR, Military Barracks

BARRACKS BOARD (ARMY), London

BARREN HILLS, Superintendent at see SULLIVAN, William

BASS STRAIT

"BATAVIA"

"BATAVIA", Master of see LAMB, William Buchanon

BATAVIA  see also  ASSEY, C; GIBSON, H; HERVEL, Antoine

BATAVIA

BATAVIA, British Consul at

BATEMAN, M & COMPANY

BATEMAN'S BAY

"BATHURST".  Brig

"BATHURST", Surgeon on see MONTGOMERY, Andrew

BATHURST

  • Bench of Magistrates see BATHURST, Magistrates
  • Castrator of Government Stock see HAVILAND, Richard
  • Clerk to Magistrates at see COATES, William
  • Commandant at see FENNELL, John 1825-; LAWSON, William 1821-3; MORISSET, James Thomas 1823-5
  • Coroner at see HAWKINS, Thomas Fitzherbert
  • Storekeeper see GORMAN, Thomas; HAWKINS, Thomas Fitzherbert;  LANG, George; LINDLEY, David; READ, John; STILL, Alexander
  • Storekeeper's Clerk see BYRNE, Thomas
  • Superintendent of Agriculture see JOHNSTON, William; SUTTOR, George Banks (Junior)
  • Superintendent of Government Stock see ARKELL, Thomas; CHRISTIE, William; HASSALL, Rowland; LEWIS, Richard; MAXWELL, John; STURGEON, J W
  • Surgeon at see WILKS, Stephen Geary

BATHURST  see also  WESTMORELAND

BATHURST

BATHURST, Government Agricultural Establishment

BATHURST, Magistrates

BATHURST, Police

BATHURST AND MELVILLE

BAULKHAM HILLS

BAY OF ISLANDS see NEW ZEALAND, Bay of Islands

Fiche 4, Be - Bi

BECHE-LE-MER see TRADE

BEDDING see BEDS AND BEDDING

BEDS AND BEDDING

BEE HIVE.  Public Houses in Sydney

BEER AND BREWING  see also  EVESTAFF, Thomas; HOPS AND HOP CULTURE; LAWRENCE, Nathaniel; PUBLICANS AND PUBLIC HOUSES; RUSHTON, Thomas; SPIRITS; WEST, Absalom

BEER AND BREWING

"BELINDA"

"BELINDA", Master of see COVERDALE, Thomas

BELLE VUE, New South Wales

BELLE VUE, Salt Pan Plains, Van Diemen's Land

BELL'S ROUTE

BELL'S TERRACE.  New Norfolk, Van Diemen's Land

"BEN JOHNSON"

"BEN JOHNSON", Master of see CAMPHOR, Peter

BENCHES OF MAGISTRATES see AIRDS; APPIN, Magistrates; ARGYLE; BATHURST, Magistrates; BRINGELLY, Magistrates; CAMPBELLTOWN, Magistrates; CAWDOR, Magistrates; COOKE, Magistrates; EVAN, Magistrates; LIVERPOOL, Magistrates; MAGISTRATES, General; MINTO, Magistrates; MOLLES MAINS, Magistrates; NEWCASTLE, Magistrates; PARRAMATTA, Magistrates; PENRITH, Magistrates; REGENTVILLE, Magistrates; RICHMOND, Magistrates; SYDNEY, Magistrates; WILBERFORCE, Magistrates; WINDSOR, Magistrates; under names of individual magistrates

"BENCOOLEN"

"BENCOOLEN", Master of see ANSTICE, Joseph Ball

BENCOOLEN, Resident or Senior of the Factory, Fort Marlborough

BENEVOLENT ASYLUM, Sydney  see also  HILL, Richard (Revd)

BENEVOLENT ASYLUM, Sydney

BENEVOLENT SOCIETY OF NEW SOUTH WALES

BENGAL see INDIA

BENNELONG POINT see SYDNEY, Bennelong Point

BERRY & WOLLSTONECRAFT  see also  BERRY, Alexander; WOLLSTONECRAFT, Edward

BERRY & WOLLSTONECRAFT.  Merchants of Sydney

"BERWICK", Master of see JEFFREY, Robert

"BETSEY"

BILLIARD ROOM, Proprietors of

BINGLE & ATKINSON see ATKINSON, John; ATKINSON & BINGLE; BINGLE, John

BIRD IN HAND.  Public House in Parramatta

BIRDS see EMUS; PARROTS; PELICANS; SWANS, Black

BIRTHS

BIRTHS, DEATHS AND MARRIAGES see BIRTHS; DEATHS; MARRIAGES

BISHOP OF LONDON

Fiche 5, Bl - Bo

"BLACK JACK"

"BLACK JACK", Owner of see KELLY, Richard

BLACK SWAN.  Public House in Sydney

BLACK SWANS see SWANS, Black

BLACKSMITHS

BLACKSMITHS, Superintendent of see COLLIER, Thomas; HODGETTS, Thomas; LANGLEY, David

BLACKSMITH'S ARMS.  Public House in Sydney

"BLAGONAMERENEI".  Russian ship

BLANKETS see BEDS AND BEDDING

BLUE LION.  Public House in Sydney

BLUE MOUNTAINS

BOATBUILDING see BOATS AND BOATBUILDING; SHIPBUILDING; SHIPS AND SHIPPING

BOATMEN

BOATS, Coxswain to Government see ELLIOTT, Isaac; WILLIAMS, Bernard

BOATS, Overseer of Government see SMITH, David; WEISS, John; WILLIAMS, Bernard

BOATS AND BOATBUILDING  see also  CANOES; COSSAR, William; CRUMP, Thomas; CUNNINGHAM, Robert Drybrough; DAY, Thomas; EGAN, Daniel; FERRIES AND FERRY COMPANIES; GRIFFIN, Charles; HUBBARD, George; IRVING, John; MOORE, Thomas; PISTER, Jacob; SHIPBUILDING; SHIPS AND SHIPPING; SYDNEY, Dockyard; WEBB, James

BOATS AND BOATBUILDING

"BOMBAY"

"BOMBAY", Master of see YOUNG, George

BOOTS AND SHOES  see also  CARVER, Robert; TANNING; WILLIAMS, Thomas

BOOTS AND SHOES

BOSTOCK & MCQUEEN  see also  BOSTOCK, Robert; MCQUEEN, John

BOSTOCK & MCQUEEN

BOTANISTS AND BOTANY  see also  BANKS, Joseph (Sir); BROWN, Robert; CALEY, George; CUNNINGHAM, Allan; FRASER, Charles; KEW ROYAL GARDENS; SIEBER, Francois Guilleame; SYDNEY, Botanic Gardens; TREES

BOTANISTS AND BOTANY

BOTANY BAY

"BOYD"

"BOYD", Master of see THOMPSON, John

Fiche 6, Bra - Bri

"BRAMPTON".  Convict transport

"BRAMPTON", Master of see MOORE, Samuel

"BRAMPTON", Surgeon Superintendent of see PRICE, Morgan

BRANDY see SPIRITS; TRADE

BRAZIL see TRADE

BREAD  see also  COMMISSARIAT; FLOUR AND FLOUR MILLING; GRAIN; MILLS; RATIONS, WHEAT

BREAD

BREWER'S GANG see CONVICTS, Working parties

BREWING see BEER AND BREWING

BRIBERY

BRICKFIELD, District of

BRICKFIELD, His Majesty's

BRICKLAYERS, Superintendent of see LEGG, Thomas; RICHARDSON, Thomas; STONE, William

BRICKMAKING see ACTON, Thomas; ASHLEY, Henry

BRIDGES  see also  ROADS; ROBERTS, William

BRIDGES

"BRIDGEWATER".  Brig

"BRIDGEWATER", Master of see JONES, William Townsend

BRIGADE MAJOR see OVENS, John

BRIGHTON.  On Bagdad Plains, Van Diemen's Land

BRINGELLY

BRINGELLY, Chief Constable see HILL, William; JONES, John; SIMS, Alfred

BRINGELLY, Magistrates  see also  LOWE, Robert

BRINGELLY, Magistrates

"BRISBANE".  Sloop

BRISBANE RIVER

BRISBANE'S GANG see CONVICTS, Working parties

"BRITANNIA"

"BRITANNIA", Master of see WILLIAMS, John Thomas

BRITISH AND FOREIGN BIBLE SOCIETY, New South Wales Branch

BRITISH CONSUL, Batavia see BATAVIA, British Consul at

"BRITOMART"

"BRITOMART", Master of see PEACHE, Daniel

Fiche 7, Bro - Bry

BROKEN BAY

"BROTHERS"

"BROTHERS", Master of see HOLFORD, Thomas; MOTLEY, Charles

"BROTHERS", Surgeon Superintendent of see HALL, James

"BROUGHAM", Master of see PIOT, A

BROUGHTON'S PASS

BROWN & TURNER.  Merchants of Calcutta

"BROXBORNEBURY"

"BROXBORNEBURY", Master of see PITCHER, Thomas

BRUSH FARM

"BRUTUS"

"BRUTUS", Master of see SMITH, Marmaduke

Fiche 8, Bu - By

"BUFFALO"

"BUFFALO", Master of see HOUSTOUN, John (Lieutenant); KENT, William

BUFFS see THIRD (3rd) REGIMENT

BUILDINGS AND BUILDING  see also  PUBLIC WORKS; SMITH, James; STONEMASONS; TOOLS

BUILDINGS AND BUILDING

BULLANAMING

BULLCOMATTA

BULLOCK v DODDS (1819)

BULLOCKS see CATTLE; GOVERNMENT HERDS; HARNESS MAKING; POUNDS AND IMPOUNDING; SLAUGHTERING AND SLAUGHTER HOUSES; STOCK

BULL'S HEAD.  Public House in Sydney

BUNCH OF GRAPES.  Public Houses in Sydney

BURIAL GROUNDS

BURIALS see BURIAL GROUNDS; DEATHS

BURWOOD

BUSHFIRES see FIRES

BUSHRANGERS  see also  COBB, James; DONOVAN, Dennis; DOWDEN, James; HORSE PATROL; HOWE, Michael; KNOWLES, Joseph; MCCABE, John; RYAN, Michael; STORY, Robert; TOWNSEND, John; under names of other individuals

BUSHRANGERS

BUTCHERS  see also CRIBB, George; MEAT; SLAUGHTERING AND SLAUGHTER HOUSES; under names of other individuals

BUTCHERS

C

Fiche 9, Cab - Car

CABINET MAKERS see HUNT, Edward; LEARY, Miles; MENZIES, William; TODD, George

CABRAMATTA, Male Orphan Institution see ORPHAN INSTITUTION, Male

"CALCUTTA", Master of see WOODRIFF, Daniel

CALCUTTA see BAYLEY, W H; DOWDESWELL, George; EDMONSTONE, N B; GARDINER, C W; INDIA; LUSHINGTON, Charles; RICKETTS, C M; THOMAS, Robert Mosely; TROTTER, A

"CALDER"

"CALDER", Master of see DILLON, Peter; WORTH, William

"CALEDONIA"

"CALEDONIA", Master of see CARNS, Robert

CAMDEN, Coroner see ELYARD, William

CAMDEN, County of

CAMPBELL & CO.  see also  CAMPBELL, Robert (Senior)

CAMPBELL & CO.  Merchants, Sydney

"CAMPBELL MACQUARIE".  Brig

"CAMPBELL MACQUARIE", Master of see SIDDINS, Richard

CAMPBELL TOWN.  On north bank of the Elizabeth River, Macquarie Plains, Van Diemen's Land

CAMPBELLTOWN

  • Chief Constable at see MCDONALD, Daniel
  • Schoolmaster at see ROBINSON, Thomas Leathwick

CAMPBELLTOWN

CAMPBELLTOWN, Magistrates  see also  HAMMOND, Thomas; SCARR, John

CAMPBELLTOWN, Magistrates

"CANADA".  Convict transport

"CANADA", Master of see GRIGG, John; SPAIN, Alexander; WARD, John B

"CANADA", Surgeon Superintendent of see ALLAN, James; MACNAMARA, Daniel

CANDLES

CANOES

CANTON

CANVAS see also SAILMAKERS

CANVAS

CAPE OF GOOD HOPE  see also  ALEXANDER, Henry; BERTIE, Albermarle (Sir); BIRD, C; BRINK, P G; CALEDON, Du Pre (Second Earl of); MAUDE & ROBERTSON, Messrs; REGNVEILD, Mr; SOMERSET, Charles Henry (Lord); TABLE BAY, Capetown

CAPE OF GOOD HOPE

CAPETOWN see TABLE BAY, Capetown

CAPITAL PUNISHMENT see CONVICTS, Executions

"CARDINE".  Whaler

CAREENING BAY, Port Nelson, North West Australia

"CAROLINE"

"CAROLINE", Master of see TAYLOR, Daniel

CAROLINE, H M Queen

CARPENTERS see CONVICTS, Mechanics and Tradesmen

CARPENTERS, Overseer of Government see ADCOCK, Henry; AIRD, William; CLARKE, John Lewis; GOUGH, James; JONES, John; LUCAS, Nathaniel; WEST, Thomas

CARTERS see SMITH, James

CARTERS BARRACKS see ELLIS, Charles; ELYARD, William; ORRELL, William; PAUL, George William; SYDNEY, Carter's Barracks; TREADWHEELS

CARTS AND CARRIAGES  see also  STAGE COACHES; TOLLS AND TOLLGATES; TRAFFIC REGULATIONS; TURNPIKES; VEHICLES

CARTS AND CARRIAGES

Fiche 10, Cas - Ci

"CASTLE FORBES"

"CASTLE FORBES", Master of see ORD, John Windsor; REID, Thomas L

"CASTLE FORBES", Surgeon Superintendent of see ANDERSON, Matthew

CASTLE HILL

CASTLE HILL, Lunatic Asylum  see also  BENNETT, William; BLAND, William; PARMETER, Thomas; SUTTOR, George (Senior)

CASTLE HILL, Lunatic Asylum

CASTLE HILL REBELLION

"CASTLE OF GOOD HOPE"

CASTLEREAGH

  • Magistrates at see MILEHAM, James
  • School master at see HEYLIN, William

CASTLEREAGH

CASTOR OIL NUT

CASTRATOR OF GOVERNMENT STOCK see HAVILAND, Richard

CAT AND FIDDLE.  Public House in Sydney

CATERPILLARS

CATHOLICS see ROMAN CATHOLICS

CATO STREET CONSPIRATORS see BRADBURN, Richard; COOPER, Charles; HARRISON, John; STRANGE, John Shaw; WILSON, James

CATTLE  see also  GOVERNMENT HERDS; HIDES AND SKINS; POUNDS AND IMPOUNDING; SLAUGHTERING AND SLAUGHTER HOUSES; STOCK

CATTLE

CAVALRY BARRACKS see SYDNEY, Military Barracks

CAVAN CASTLE, Parramatta

CAWDOR

CAWDOR, Magistrates

CAWDOR, Superintendent of Government Stock see WILD, John

CEDAR  see also  TIMBER; TRADE

CEDAR

CEMETERIES see BURIAL GROUNDS

CENSORSHIP

CEREALS see GRAIN

"CERES".  Whaler

CERTIFICATES OF FREEDOM see CONVICTS, Certificates of Freedom

CEYLON see BROWNRIGG, General; CARRINGTON, J W; EDEN, Thomas; GAY, James; RODNEY, John; TRADE

CEYLON, Naval Officer commanding at

CHAIN CABLE

"CHANCE"

CHAPLAINS, Church of England see CARTWRIGHT, Robert (Revd); COWPER, William (Revd); CROOK, William Pascoe; CROSS, John (Revd); FULTON, Henry (Revd); HASSALL, Thomas (Revd); HILL, Richard (Revd); KEANE, John Espy (Revd); KNOPWOOD, Robert (Revd); MARSDEN, Samuel (Revd); MEARS, M D (Revd); MIDDLETON, George Augustus (Revd); REDDALL, Thomas (Revd); ROBINSON, Hugh Richard (Revd); VALE, Benjamin (Revd); WILKINSON, Frederick (Revd); YOUL, John (Revd)

CHAPLAINS, General  see also  BIRTHS; CONVICTS, Divine Service; DEATHS; MARRIAGES; RELIGION AND RELIGIOUS OBSERVANCE

CHAPLAINS, General

CHAPLAIN, Presbyterian see LANG, John Dunmore

CHAPLAINS, Roman Catholic see CONOLLY, Philip (Revd); COOK, Revd; O'FLYNN, Jeremiah (Revd); THERRY, John Joseph (Revd)

CHAPLAINS, Wesleyan see CARROSSO, Benjamin; LAWRY, Walter; MANSFIELD, Ralph

"CHAPMAN".  Convict transport

"CHAPMAN", Master of see DRAKE, John; MILBANK, John

"CHAPMAN", Surgeon on see DEWAR, Alexander; HAMILTON, James

CHARITY SCHOOLS see SCHOOLS; SYDNEY, Charity School

"CHARLOTTE"

"CHARLOTTE", Master of see MOFFATT, William

CHARLOTTE AUGUSTA, Princess of Wales and Saxe-Coburg

CHARLOTTE SOPHIA, H M Queen

CHARTER OF JUSTICE

CHEER'S CORNER, Sydney

CHELSEA PENSIONER.  Public House in Sydney

CHELSEA PENSIONERS

CHERRY TREE.  Public House in Sydney

CHIEF CONSTABLES see PARRAMATTA, Police; SYDNEY, Police; under names of individuals

CHIEF ENGINEER'S OFFICE see CROKER, John (Lieutenant); DRUITT, George (Major); DUMARESQ, Henry; OVENS, John; THORPE, Joshua

CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF NEW SOUTH WALES see FORBES, Francis

CHIEF JUSTICE OF VAN DIEMEN'S LAND see PEDDER, John Lewes (Sir)

"CHILI".  American ship

"CHILI", Master of see BARNARD, Frederick H

CHINESE

CHRISTENINGS  see also  BIRTHS

CHRISTENINGS

CHRISTIAN KNOWLEDGE SOCIETY

"CHRISTIANA", Master of see HALL, William

CHRONOMETER

CHURCH AND SCHOOL LANDS

CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY

CHURCHES see CHAPLAINS; RELIGION AND RELIGIOUS OBSERVANCE; ROMAN CATHOLICS; under place then name of church

CIMITIERE VALLEY.  Near George Town, Van Diemen's Land

"CITY OF EDINBURGH"

"CITY OF EDINBURGH", Master of see MACKELLAR, Duncan M; PATTISON, Simeon

CIVIL ARCHITECT see COOKNEY, George; GREENWAY, Francis Howard; HARRIS, Standish Laurence

CIVIL ENGINEER see BUCHANAN, William; BUSBY, John; DRUITT, George

CIVIL ESTABLISHMENT  see also  JUSTICE, Administration of; RETURNS; SEALS, Official; STATIONERY

CIVIL ESTABLISHMENT

CIVIL ESTABLISHMENT OF NEW SOUTH WALES, Agent to see ADDINGTON, Haviland John; LAKE, Warwick

Fiche 11, Cl - Col

"CLARKSON"

"CLAUDINE"

"CLAUDINE", Master of see CRABTREE, John; WELSH, John

CLEARING GANGS see CONVICTS, Working parties

CLEARING OF LAND see CONVICTS, Working parties

CLERGYMEN see CHAPLAINS

CLERK OF THE PEACE see WYLDE, Thomas

CLIMATE see WEATHER

CLOCK, Keeper of the Town see AUSTIN, John

CLOCKS

CLOCKS, Superintendent of see LANE, Henry; ROBERTSON, James

CLOTH MAKING  see also  FLAX; WOOLLEN AND WORSTED MANUFACTURE

CLOTH MAKING

CLOTHES AND CLOTHING  see also  BOOTS AND SHOES; CONVICTS, Clothing; HATS AND HATMAKING

CLOTHES AND CLOTHING

CLOVER

CLYDE RIVER, Bateman's Bay  see also  BATEMAN'S BAY

CLYDE RIVER, Bateman's Bay

COACHES see STAGE COACHES

COAL AND COALMINING  see also  FUEL; NEWCASTLE

COAL AND COALMINING

"COCHIN"

"COCHIN", Master of see JONES, John Francis

COCKLE BAY, Steam engine at see DICKSON, John

COCKLE BAY, Superintendent of Government Slaughterhouse at see HILL, William

COCONUT OIL see TRADE

COFFEE see TRADE

COIN see CURRENCY

COLE'S ROAD PARTY see CONVICTS, Working parties

COLOMBO see CEYLON

COLONIAL ARCHITECT see GREENWAY, Francis Howard, 30 Mar 1816 - 15 Nov 1822; HARRIS, Standish Laurence, 26 Nov 1822 - Oct 1824; COOKNEY, George, 22 Apr 1825 - 19 Apr 1826

COLONIAL BOTANIST see CUNNINGHAM, Allan; FRASER, Charles

COLONIAL MAGAZINE

COLONIAL OFFICE, London  see also  BATHURST, Henry (Earl); CASTLEREAGH, Viscount; GOULBURN, Henry; HORTON, Robert Wilmot

COLONIAL OFFICE, London

COLONIAL SECRETARY see GOULBURN, Frederick; MCLEAY, Alexander

COLONIAL SECRETARY'S OFFICE  see also  ATKINSON, James; BRIBERY; CONNOR, John; CONOLLY, Daniel; COWGILL, Joseph; CRAWFORD, Robert; ELYARD, William (Junior); GAUDRY, William; GIBSON, Edward; GRAY, Charles H; LAYTON, John; NYE, Charles; PLOMER, Peter William; PRICE, Henry; ROBINSON, Michael alias Michael Massey; RYAN, Thomas; VAUX, James Hardy

COLONIAL SECRETARY'S OFFICE

COLONIAL TREASURER see BALCOMBE, William

Fiche 12, Com - Con

"COMET"

COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF, H.M. Ships on the Indian Station see INDIAN STATION, Commander-in-Chief, H.M. Ships

"COMMERCE"

COMMERCE see CUSTOMS DUTIES; MARKETS; MERCHANTS; SHOPS AND SHOPKEEPERS; TRADE; WEIGHTS AND MEASURES

COMMERCIAL SOCIETY

COMMISSARIAT  see also  ALEXANDER, William; ALLAN, Andrew; ALLAN, David; ARCHER, Thomas; BAKER, William; BOYES, George; BROUGHTON, William; CLEMENTS, John; CORDEAUX, William; DELANY, Lawrence; DRENNAN, Frederick; EATON, Charles; FITZ, Robert; FOSBROOK, Leonard; GAGGIN, John; GOODSIR, James Todd; GOWEN, John; HARINGTON, Thomas Cudbert; HARPER, George; HAWKINS, Thomas Fitzherbert; HOGAN, Patrick Gould; HOWARD, Charles; HULL, George; INNES, William; JOHNSTON, George (Junior); LANG, George; LARKEN, Samuel; LITHGOW, William; MIDDLETON, Thomas William; MILLER, George; MOODIE, Afleck; MOORE, James; PALMER, John; RADFORD, John; RATIONS; READ, John; ROBERTS, Peter; ROBERTS, Robert; RYRIE, W S; SCOTT, James; SMITH, Gilbert; STILL, Alexander (Senior) and (Junior); WALKER, Thomas; WARMAN, James; WEMYSS, William; WILLIAMSON, James; WILSHIRE, James; WYATT, John

COMMISSARIAT

COMMISSARIAT, Van Diemen's Land see VAN DIEMEN'S LAND, Commissariat

COMMISSARIAT STORES see under place

COMMISSION OF ENQUIRY see BIGGE, John Thomas; SCOTT, Thomas Hobbes

COMMISSIONER OF ENQUIRY see BIGGE, John Thomas

COMMISSIONERS FOR APPORTIONING THE TERRITORY  see also  CORDEAUX, William

COMMISSIONERS FOR APPORTIONING THE TERRITORY

COMMISSIONERS FOR VICTUALLING H.M. NAVY see VICTUALLING OFFICE, London

COMMISSIONERS OF H.M. NAVY see NAVY, Commissioners of, London

"COMMODORE HAYES"

"COMMODORE HAYES", Master of see MONCRIEF, Lewis William

COMMONS

"COMPETITOR"

"COMPETITOR", Master of see ASCOUGH, William

"CONCORD".  Brig

"CONCORD", Master of see GARBUTT, Thomas

CONCORD

CONSPIRACY

CONSTABLES see AIRDS, Police; APPIN, Police; BATHURST, Police; BRINGELLY; CAMDEN, County of; COOKE, Police; COOKS RIVER, Police; COWPASTURES; DURHAM, Police; EVAN, Police; HAWKESBURY DISTRICT, Police; ILLAWARRA, Police; LIVERPOOL, Police; MELVILLE, Police; MINTO, Police; NEWCASTLE, Police; NORTHUMBERLAND, County of; PARRAMATTA, Police; POLICE, General; POLICE FUND; SYDNEY, Police; WINDSOR, Police

CONVICTS,

  • Assignment and Distribution
  • Barracks see GANDELL, John; PARRAMATTA, Prisoners' Barracks; SYDNEY, Carter's Barracks; SYDNEY, Hyde Park Barracks
  • Cato Street Conspirators see CATO STREET CONSPIRATORS
  • Certificates of Freedom
  • Choir
  • Clearing gangs see CONVICTS, Working parties
  • Clothing
  • Conduct
  • Corporal Punishment see CONVICTS, Punishment
  • Distribution see CONVICTS, Assignment and Distribution
  • Divine Service
  • Education
  • Emancipists
  • Employment
  • Escapes see CONVICTS, Runaways
  • Executions
  • Families
  • Female  see also  PROSTITUTION
  • Female
  • Female Factory see PARRAMATTA, Female Factory
  • General
  • Health
  • Irish Insurgents
  • Mechanics and Tradesmen
  • Mitigation of Sentences
  • Musters
  • Pardons
  • Passes
  • Principal Superintendent of see CONVICTS, Superintendents of; DIVINE, Nicholas; HELY, Frederick Augustus; HUTCHINSON, William; SHAW, William
  • Punishment  see also  CHAIN CABLE; FINES AND PUNISHMENTS; IRONS AND HANDCUFFS; KEEL-HAULING; TREADWHEELS; under courts; under place of sitting of magistrates
  • Punishment
  • Rations
  • Remission of Sentences see CONVICTS, Mitigation of Sentences
  • Road parties see CONVICTS, Working parties
  • Runaways
  • Savings
  • Sentences see also CONVICTS, Mitigation of Sentences
  • Sentences
  • Ships  see also under name of ship
  • Ships
  • Solitary Confinement see CONVICTS, Punishment
  • Superintendents of  see also  FITZGERALD, Richard; GANDELL, John; NICHOLS, Isaac; NOWLAND, Michael
  • Superintendents of
  • Tickets of Leave  see also  under place of sitting of magistrates
  • Tickets of Leave
  • Tradesmen see CONVICTS, Mechanics and Tradesmen
  • Transportation
  • Wages
  • Working parties

Fiche 13, Coo - Coz

COOKBUNDOON RANGE

COOKE, District of

COOKE, Magistrates

COOKE, Police

COOKS RIVER, Police

COPPER (Coins) see CURRENCY

CORN see GRAIN; MAIZE; PADDLE

"CORNWALLIS", Master of see JOHNSTON, Charles James

"COROMANDEL"

"COROMANDEL", Master of see DOWNIE, James

CORONERS

  • At Bathurst see HAWKINS, Thomas Fitzherbert
  • At Camden see ELYARD, William
  • King's see MOORE, William Henry
  • At Liverpool see LIVERPOOL, Coroner; CARNE, Thomas
  • At Parramatta see EYRE, John; RAYMOND, James
  • At Patterson's Plains see DUN, William
  • At Sydney see HALL, Edward Smith; LEWIN, John William; PANTON, George; SLADE, George Milner
  • At Windsor see HOBBY, Thomas; HOWE, John; THOMPSON, Andrew

CORONERS, General

CORPORAL PUNISHMENT see CONVICTS, Punishment

"COSSACK"

"COSSACK", Master of see DIX, John

"COSSAR"  or  "WILLIAM COSSAR".  Government schooner

COTTON, Wild

COTTON AND COTTON GOODS see CLOTHES AND CLOTHING; COTTON, Wild; TRADE

COTTON TREE, Wild

COUNCIL, Legislative see LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL

COUNTERFEITS see CURRENCY

"COUNTESS OF HARCOURT"

"COUNTESS OF HARCOURT", Master of see BUNN, George

"COUNTESS OF HARCOURT", Surgeon Superintendent of see ARMSTRONG, Robert; DICKSON, James

COUNTIES

"COURIER", Master of see MAINWARING, B

COURT HOUSES see under place

COURT OF APPEALS, 1788-1828

COURT OF CIVIL JUDISDICTION, 1788-1814

COURT OF CRIMINAL JURISDICTION, 1788-1824

COURT OF CRIMINAL JURISDICTION, Van Diemen's Land see VAN DIEMEN'S LAND, Court of Criminal Jurisdiction

COURTS  see also  CHARTER OF JUSTICE; CORONERS, General; CORONERS, under place; COURT OF APPEALS, 1788-1828; COURT OF CIVIL JURISDICTION, 1788-

1814; COURT OF CRIMINAL JURISDICTION, 1788-1824; COURTS MARTIAL; COURTS OF REQUESTS; GOVERNOR'S COURT, 1814-24; LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR'S COURT; MAGISTRATES, General; Magistrates, under place; QUARTER SESSIONS; REPLEVIN; SUPREME COURT; SUPREME COURT OF CIVIL JURISDICTION, 1814-24; VAN DIEMEN'S LAND, Court of Criminal Jurisdiction; VAN DIEMEN'S LAND, Supreme Court; VICE ADMIRALTY COURT, 1795-1911

COURTS

COURTS, Civil Jurisdiction see COURT OF CIVIL JURISDICTION, 1788-1814; COURTS OF REQUESTS, 1823-; SUPREME COURT; SUPREME COURT OF CIVIL JURISDICTION, 1814-24

COURTS MARTIAL

COURTS OF REQUESTS  see also  COURT OF CIVIL JURISDICTION, 1788-1814; SUPREME COURT OF CIVIL JURISDICTION, 1814-24

COURTS OF REQUESTS, 1823-

COURTS OF REQUESTS, Commissioner of see GARLING, Frederick; STEPHEN, John

COUTTS, Thomas & Co.  Of London

COWPASTURES

COWPASTURES, Chief Constable and Poundkeeper at see CHARKER, William

COWPASTURES, Principal Overseer of Government Stock see CHARKER, William; MCCABE, Edward

COX'S RIVER

COXSWAIN TO GOVERNMENT BOATS see ELLIOTT, Isaac; WILLIAMS, Bernard

Fiche 14, Cr - Cy

"CREUZIR".  Russian frigate

CRIMES AND CRIMINALS see ARREST; BRIBERY; BUSHRANGERS; CONSPIRACY; CONVICTS; FORGERY; HIGHWAY ROBBERIES; PERJURY; PIRACY; PROSTITUTION; ROBBERY; SEDITION; SMUGGLING; TRESPASS; under courts

"CRITERION".  American ship

"CRITERION", Master of see CHASE, Peter

"CRITERION", Mate of see HARPS, John

CRITTENDEN, MACKILLOP AND CO.  Of Calcutta

CROCODILES see ALLIGATORS

CROOKED BILLET.  Public House in Liverpool

CROWN AND THISTLE.  Public House in Sydney

CROWN LANDS see LAND

CROWN SOLICITOR see GARLING, Frederick; MOORE, William Henry; WYLDE, Thomas

CUGEEGANG RIVER

"CUMBERLAND"

"CUMBERLAND", Master of see SWAIN, William

CUMBERLAND, County of

CUMMING'S GANG see CONVICTS, Working parties

CURRENCY  see also  DUMPS; FORGERY; PROMISSORY NOTES

CURRENCY

CURZON DOWNS, Van Diemen's Land

CURZON PEAK, Van Diemen's Land

CUSTOMS DUTIES  see also  SPIRITS; TRADE

CUSTOMS DUTIES

"CYCLOPS"

"CYCLOPS", Master of see NICHOLS, John; RICHARDS, W F

D

Fiche 15, Da - De

"DAPHNE"

"DAPHNE", Master of see MATTISON, Hugh

"DAPHNE", Surgeon Superintendent of see ARMSTRONG, Lancelot

"DARLING"

"DAUNTLESS"

"DAUNTLESS", Master of  see GAMBIER, George C

"DAVID SHAW"

"DAVID SHAW", Master of see JORDAIN, John

DAWES BATTERY see SYDNEY, Dawes Battery

DEATHS  see also BURIAL GROUNDS; CORONERS, General; DECEASED ESTATES; INTESTACY; WILLS; under name of coroner or place

DEATHS

DEBTORS

DECEASED ESTATES  see also  INTESTACY; WILLS

DECEASED ESTATES

DEEDS, Registration of

DEFENCE  see also  ARMS AND AMMUNITION; FIREARMS; GUNPOWDER; MILITARY; WEAPONS; under number of each regiment stationed in the Colony e.g. "THIRD (3RD) REGIMENT (Buffs)"

DEFENCE

"DENMARK HILL"

DEPARTURES FROM COLONY  see also  DETAINERS; SHIPS AND SHIPPING

DEPARTURES FROM COLONY

"DERWENT"

DERWENT, The see VAN DIEMEN'S LAND

DESERTERS see SHIPS DESERTERS

DETAINERS

"DEVERON"

"DEVERON", Master of see WILSON, William

Fiche 16, Di - Do

"DICK"

"DICK", Master of see HARRISON, William

"DICK", Surgeon Superintendent of see ARMSTRONG, Robert

DINGOES see DOGS, Native

DIRK HARTOG'S ISLAND

DISTILLATION see SPIRITS

DISTILLERIES see COOPER, Robert; FARRELL, Charles; LACHLAN AND WATERLOO MILL COMPANY; SPIRITS; UNDERWOOD, James

DISTILLERIES, Surveyor of see BATE, Samuel; UNIACKE, John

DIVINE SERVICE see CONVICTS, Divine Service; RELIGION AND RELIGIOUS

OBSERVANCE

DJAKARTA see BATAVIA

DOCKYARD see COSSAR, William; NICHOLSON, John; NORRIS, James; SYDNEY, Dockyard; TRESS, Richard

DOCTORS see SURGEONS; under names of individuals

DOE v PEARCE (1818)

DOG AND DUCK.  Public House in Sydney

DOG TRAPS.  Piece of common land on the Sydney road near Parramatta

DOGS

DOGS, Native

DOLLARS see CURRENCY

DOMAINS, Government see PARRAMATTA, Domain and gardens; SYDNEY, Domain; WINDSOR, Domain and gardens

"DOROTHY".  Convict transport

"DOROTHY", Master of see HARGRAVES, John

"DOROTHY", Surgeon Superintendent of see ESPIE, Robert

"DOWSON"

Fiche 17, Dr - Dy

"DRAGON".  Brig

"DRAGON", Master of see WALKER, Robert Stewart

DRIED FRUITS see CAPE OF GOOD HOPE; TRADE

"DROMEDARY", H.M. Store Ship

"DROMEDARY", Master of see PRITCHARD, Samuel P; SKINNER, Richard

"DROMEDARY", Mate of see SIMMONS, W C

DROUGHTS

"DUCHESS OF YORK", Master of see COLLINS, Thomas

DUCK CREEK

DUCK RIVER BRIDGE, Parramatta Road

"DUKE OF PORTLAND", Master of see SPENCE, John Clarke

"DUKE OF WELLINGTON"

"DUKE OF WELLINGTON", Master of see HOWARD, John

DUKE OF WELLINGTON.  Public House in Sydney

DUMPS  see also  CURRENCY

DUMPS

DURHAM, County of

DURHAM, Police

DUTIES see CUSTOMS DUTIES; FEES AND CHARGES; SPIRITS; TRADE

DYES

E

Fiche 18, E

"EAGLE"

"EARL CORNWALLIS".  Convict transport

"EARL SPENCER".  Convict transport

"EARL SPENCER", Master of see MITCHELL, William

"EARL ST VINCENT".  Convict transport

"EARL ST VINCENT", Master of see REEVES, Peter John; SIMPSON, Samuel

"EARL ST VINCENT", Surgeon Superintendent of see JOHNSTON, John;

TAINISH, Robert

EARTHENWARE see POTTERY

EAST INDIA COMPANY

EASTERN FARMS see FIELD OF MARS AND EASTERN FARMS

"ECLIPSE"

"EDINBURGH"

EDUCATION  see also  SCHOOLS

EDUCATION

EIGHTIETH (80th) REGIMENT

EIGHTY FOURTH (84th) REGIMENT

EIGHTY NINTH (89th) REGIMENT

EIGHTY SEVENTH (87th) REGIMENT

EIGHTY SIXTH (86th) REGIMENT

EIGHTY THIRD (83rd) REGIMENT

"ELIZA"

"ELIZA", Master of see HUNT, Francis; MURRAY, Robert; RICHARDSON, William

"ELIZA", Surgeon Superintendent of see RAE, William

"ELIZABETH"

"ELIZABETH", Master of see DILLON, Peter; OSTLER, William

"ELIZABETH", Surgeon Superintendent of see HAMILTON, William; MONTGOMERY, Andrew; VICKERY, Caryer

"ELIZABETH AND MARY"

"ELIZABETH AND MARY", Master of see MARSHALL, Thomas; WORTH, William

"ELIZABETH HENRIETTA".  Brig

"ELIZABETH HENRIETTA", Master of see CUNNINGHAM, James; GRAY, John Murray; KENT, John Rodolphus; MARSH; ROSS, Joseph; SHOUT, John; SMITH, David; WHYTE, Thomas

EMANCIPISTS see CONVICTS, Emancipists

"EMERALD", Master of see ELLIOTT, William

EMPLOYMENT  see also  ATTORNEYS; AUCTIONS AND AUCTIONEERS; BLACKSMITHS; BOATMEN; BOTANISTS AND BOTANY; BREAD; BUTCHERS; CABINET MAKERS; CONVICTS, Employment; CONVICTS, Mechanics and Tradesmen; CONVICTS, Working parties; ENGRAVERS; FISHERMEN OF SYDNEY; GOLDSMITHS AND JEWELLERS; HARNESS MAKING; HATS AND HATMAKING; HAWKERS AND PEDLARS; MERCHANTS; MUSICIANS; NURSES AND NURSING; PILOTS; SAILMAKERS; SAWYERS; SEAMEN; SHOPS AND SHOPKEEPERS; SOLICITORS; STONEMASONS; SURGEONS; TRADESMEN; WAGES; WATERMEN; WHEELWRIGHTS

EMPLOYMENT

"EMU".  Brig

"EMU", Master of see FORSTER, George Brooks

"EMU", Surgeon on see NAPPER, James

EMU FERRY see MILLS, John

EMU FORD

EMU ISLAND

EMU PLAINS

  • Castrator of Government Stock at see HAVILAND, Richard
  • Constable at see KELLY, Robert
  • Principal Overseer at see CHAMBERS, George
  • Storekeeper at see JONES, George; SCOTT, James
  • Superintendents of Agricultural Establishment at  see FITZGERALD, Richard; GREENHATCH, Joseph; KINGHORNE, Alexander; KINGHORNE, James; MURDOCH, Peter

EMU PLAINS

EMU PLAINS, Government Agricultural Establishment

EMUS

"ENDEAVOUR"

"ENDEAVOUR", Master of see HAMMOND, Thomas; MCELLISH, Michael; WALKER, Theodore

ENGINE, Steam see DICKSON, John

ENGINEER DEPARTMENT, Board of Enquiry into

ENGINEER'S OFFICE see ABBOTT, Edward; ALCOCK, William Henry; BUCHANAN, William; CAMERON, Hugh J (Captain); CROKER, John (Lieutenant); DRUITT, George (Major); DUMARESQ, Henry; GILL, John Mander; O'HEARNE, John; OVENS, John; PUBLIC WORKS; THORPE, Joshua

ENGINES  see also  DICKSON, John

ENGINES

ENGRAVERS see AUSTIN, Thomas; CLAYTON, Samuel; STEWART

"ENTERPRISE".  American ship

"ENTERPRISE", Master of see COFFIN, Rufus

ERSKINE RIVER

ESTIMATES see CIVIL ESTABLISHMENT

"ESTRAMINA"

"ESTRAMINA", Master of see OVERHAND, Bryan; ROSS, Joseph; WATSON, Edward

"EUGENIA".  Brig

EVAN, Chief Constable at see COLLITS, Pierce

EVAN, District of

EVAN, Magistrates  see also  FRASER, Alexander; JAMISON, John (Sir); PENRITH, Magistrates

EVAN, Magistrates

EVAN, Police

EXCISE see SPIRITS

EXCISE OFFICER see BATE, Samuel

EXECUTIONER see HUGHES, Thomas

EXECUTIONS see CONVICTS, Executions

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

"EXPERIMENT"

EXPLORATION  see also  BLAXLAND, Gregory; BLUE MOUNTAINS; COX, William (Senior); CUNNINGHAM, Allan; GRIMES, Charles; HOVELL, William Hilton; JOHNSTON, Robert; KEARNS, William; KING, Philip Parker; LAWSON, William; LEWIS, Richard; MARSH; OXLEY, John; PACKER; SINGLETON, Benjamin; SMITH, Charles Throsby; THROSBY, Charles; WARBY, John; WENTWORTH, William Charles; WILD, Joseph

EXPLORATION

EXPORTS see TRADE

F

Fiche 19, Fa - Fle

FACTORY, Parramatta see PARRAMATTA, Female Factory

FAIRLIE, FERGUSON & COMPANY. Of Calcutta

FAIRS see MARKETS; PARRAMATTA, Markets and Fairs; SYDNEY, Markets

"FAME"

"FAME", Master of see GRIMES, John

"FAME", Surgeon Superintendent of see MORTIMER, John

"FANNY".  American brig

"FARQUHAR", Master of see GOFF, Stephen

"FAVORITE"

FEATHERS.  Public House in Sydney

FEES AND CHARGES  see also  CUSTOMS DUTIES; FINES AND PUNISHMENTS; QUIT RENTS; TOLLS AND TOLL GATES

FEES AND CHARGES

FEMALE FACTORY see PARRAMATTA, Female Factory

FEMALE ORPHAN INSTITUTION see HILL, Richard (Revd); KEANE, John Espy (Revd); MACARTHUR, Anna Maria; ORPHAN INSTITUTION, Female; ORPHAN INSTITUTION FUND; WALKER, William (Revd); WARD, Susanna Matilda

FEMALE ORPHAN SCHOOL see ORPHAN INSTITUTION, Female

FENCES AND FENCING

FERGUSSON & CO.  Of Calcutta

FERRIES AND FERRY COMPANIES  see also  BLUE, William; MILLS, John; NOWLAND, Michael; TOLLS AND TOLL GATES

FERRIES AND FERRY COMPANIES

FIELD OF MARS

FIELD OF MARS AND EASTERN FARMS

FIFTY NINTH (59th) REGIMENT

FIFTY SEVENTH (57th) REGIMENT

FIFTY SIXTH (56th) REGIMENT

FIFTY THIRD (53rd) REGIMENT

FIJI ISLANDS see also SANDALWOOD

FIJI ISLANDS

FINES AND PUNISHMENTS  see also  CONVICTS, Punishment; under relevant court

FINES AND PUNISHMENTS

FIRE ARMS  see also  ARMS AND AMMUNITION; GUNPOWDER; WEAPONS

FIRE ARMS

FIRES

FIREWOOD

FIRST (1ST) REGIMENT  or  ROYAL SCOTS REGIMENT

FIRST AND LAST.  Public House in Castlereagh

FIRST RIVER, Van Diemen's Land see SORELL RIVER

FISHERMEN OF SYDNEY

FIVE ISLANDS

FLAGS

FLAX see also WILLIAMS, Robert

FLAX

Fiche 20, Fli - Fy

FLOODS see also HAWKESBURY DISTRICT

FLOODS

FLOUR AND FLOUR MILLING  see also  BREAD; DAVIS, John; DICKSON, John; GRAIN; MAIZE; MILLS; SINGLETON, Benjamin; SINGLETON, James; SINGLETON, Joseph; TREADWHEELS

FLOUR AND FLOUR MILLING

"FLY"

"FLY", Owner of see STEWART, William

FOOD see ARROWROOT; BREAD; COMMISSARIAT; FLOUR AND FLOUR MILLING; FRUIT; GRAIN; GRAPES AND GRAPE CULTURE; LEMON JUICE; LIME JUICE; MAIZE; MEAT; MILK; MILLS; OATMEAL; PORK; POTATOES; RAISINS; RATIONS; RICE; SALT; SUGAR; TEA; TRADE; VEGETABLES; VINEGAR; WHEAT; WINE AND WINE MAKING

FORAGE MONEY

FORBES & COMPANY.  Of Bombay

FORGERY

FORT DUNDAS see MELVILLE ISLAND

FORT MACQUARIE see SYDNEY, Fort Macquarie

FORT PHILLIP see SYDNEY, Fort Phillip

FORT ST GEORGE see MADRAS; STRACHEY, George; WOOD, Edward

FORT WILLIAM, Bengal see BAYLEY, W H; DOWDESWELL, George; EDMONSTONE, N B; GARDINER, C W; GRANT, Charles; HOOD, Samuel (Sir); INDIA; LUSHINGTON, Charles; RICKETTS, C M; TROTTER, A; TUCKER, H St George

FORTIETH (40th) REGIMENT

"FORTUNE"

"FORTUNE", Master of see WALKER, Thomas

FORTY EIGHTH (48th) REGIMENT

FORTY EIGHTH (48th) REGIMENT, Paymaster of see MURRAY, Terence

FORTY EIGHTH (48th) REGIMENT, Quarter Master of see STUBBS, Joshua

FORTY FIFTH (45th) REGIMENT

FORTY SEVENTH (47th) REGIMENT

FORTY SIXTH (46th) REGIMENT

FORTY SIXTH (46th) REGIMENT, Quartermaster of see MCDONALD, Hugh

FOUL ANCHOR.  Public House in Sydney

"FOXHOUND", Master of see WATSON, W

FRANCE see FRENCH SHIPS; NAPOLEONIC WAR

"FRANCIS AND ELIZA".  Convict transport

"FRANCIS AND ELIZA", Master of see HARRISON, William

"FRANCIS AND ELIZA", Surgeon on see WEST, Major

"FREDERICK"

"FREDERICK", Master of see BODIE, Alexander; DUNCAN, William; SAVIGNY, J; WILLIAMS, John Thomas

"FREDERICK AND MARIA", Master of see MCNEELANCE, Thomas

FREE MASONRY

FREE MECHANICS see EMPLOYMENT

FREE SETTLERS see SETTLERS

FREEMASON'S ARMS.  Public House in Sydney

FRENCH SHIPS  see also  FREYCINET, Louis Claude de Saulces de; "LA COQUILLE"; "LE GEOGRAPHE"; "LE NATURALISTE"; "L'URANIE"

FRENCH SHIPS

FRIENDLY ISLANDS

"FRIENDS".  Convict transport

"FRIENDS", Master of see RALPH, James

"FRIENDSHIP"

"FRIENDSHIP", Master of see ARMET, Andrew

"FRIENDSHIP", Surgeon Superintendent of see COSGREAVE, Peter

FRUIT  see also  GRAPES AND GRAPE CULTURE; LEMON JUICE; LIME JUICE; RAISINS; WINE AND WINE MAKING

FRUIT

FRUIT, Dried see CAPE OF GOOD HOPE; TRADE

FUEL  see also  COAL AND COALMINING; FIREWOOD

FUEL

G

Fiche 21, Ga - Gor

GANGS, Gaol see CONVICTS, Working parties

GANGS, Working see CONVICTS, Working parties

GAOLS see PARRAMATTA, Female Factory; PARRAMATTA, Female Penitentiary; PARRAMATTA, Watchhouse; PARRAMATTA GAOL; PENRITH, Gaol; RICHMOND, Watch House; SYDNEY, Female Penitentiary; SYDNEY GAOL; WINDSOR GAOL

GARDEN ISLAND see SYDNEY, Garden Island

GARRISON GUARDS see MILITARY

GAZETTE see SYDNEY GAZETTE

"GENERAL BROWN"

"GENERAL BROWN", Owner and master of see KILPATRICK, John

"GENERAL GATES"  see also  BURNHAM, David; RIGGS, Abimelech; SIMMONS, W C

"GENERAL GATES".  American ship

"GENERAL HEWITT".  Convict transport

"GENERAL HEWITT", Master of see EARL, Percy

GENERAL HOSPITALS see PORT MACQUARIE, Hospital; SYDNEY, Hospital

"GENERAL STUART".  Convict transport

"GENERAL STUART", Master of see GRANGER, Robert

"GENERAL STUART", Surgeon Superintendent of see SMITH, Andrew

"GEOGRAPHE" see "LE GEOGRAPHE"

"GEORDY"

"GEORGE"

GEORGE III, King of Great Britain and Ireland

GEORGE IV, King of Great Britain and Ireland

GEORGE TOWN  see also  VAN DIEMEN'S LAND

GEORGE TOWN, Van Diemen's Land

GEORGE TOWN, Van Diemen's Land, Government Boat Builder at see HUBBARD, George

GEORGE TOWN, Van Diemen's Land, Naval Officer and Inspector of Public Works at see KENWORTHY, William; VANDERMEULEN, Charles J (Lieutenant)

GEORGES HEAD, Aboriginal Settlement see ABORIGINES

GEORGES RIVER

GEORGIAN PUBLIC SCHOOL see SCHOOLS

GIN see SPIRITS

GLASCOW ARMS.  Public House in Parramatta

GLEBE

GLEBE LANDS

"GLOBE".  Convict transport

"GLOBE", Master of see BLYTH, Joseph

"GLOBE", Surgeon Superintendent of see CLAYTON, George

"GLORY".  Convict transport

"GLORY", Master of see POUNDER, Edward

GOLDEN FLEECE.  Public House in Sydney

GOLDSMITHS AND JEWELLERS

GOOD WOMAN.  Public House in Sydney

GORDON VALLEY, Van Diemen's Land

Fiche 22, Gos - Gy

GOULBURN PLAINS

GOULBURN RIVER

GOULDING'S GANG, Western Road

GOVERNMENT ADMINISTRATION see CIVIL ESTABLISHMENT; COLONIAL SECRETARY'S OFFICE; GOVERNMENT AND GENERAL ORDERS AND PUBLIC NOTICES; JUSTICE, Administration of; RETURNS; SEALS, Official; STATIONERY

GOVERNMENT AND GENERAL ORDERS AND PUBLIC NOTICES

GOVERNMENT BOATS, Coxswain to see ELLIOTT, Isaac; WILLIAMS, Bernard

GOVERNMENT BOATS, Overseer of see WEISS, John; WILLIAMS, Bernard

GOVERNMENT CLOCKS see CLOCKS

GOVERNMENT DAIRY, Parramatta see PARRAMATTA, Government Dairy

GOVERNMENT ESTABLISHMENTS  see also  under place

GOVERNMENT ESTABLISHMENTS

GOVERNMENT FACTORY, Parramatta see PARRAMATTA, Female Factory

GOVERNMENT FARMS see AGRICULTURAL ESTABLISHMENTS; BATHURST, Government Agricultural Establishment; EMU PLAINS, Government Agricultural Establishment; GROSE FARM; LONGBOTTOM, Government Agricultural Establishment; ROOTY HILL, Government Stock Establishment

GOVERNMENT HERDS  see also  CATTLE; HORSES; PIGS; STOCK

GOVERNMENT HERDS

GOVERNMENT HOUSE see PARRAMATTA, Government House; SYDNEY, Government House

GOVERNMENT MILL see HUTCHINSON, Abraham; MILLS

GOVERNMENT PRINTER  see also  HOWE, George; HOWE, Robert; SYDNEY GAZETTE

GOVERNMENT PRINTER

GOVERNMENT STOCK, Castrator of see HAVILAND, Richard

GOVERNMENT STOCK, Superintendents of

  • At Bathurst see ARKELL, Thomas; CHRISTIE, William; HASSALL, Rowland; MAXWELL, John
  • At Cawdor see WILD, John
  • At Cowpastures see CHARKER, William; MCCABE, Edward
  • At Parramatta see HASSALL, Rowland; JAMIESON, John; PALMER, George Thomas
  • At Port Dalrymple see HILL, James; ROSE, David
  • At Port Macquarie see HAWKINS, John
  • (Principal) Superintendent see BLACKMAN, James; JOHNSTON, David; JOHNSTON, George (Junior); PALMER, George Thomas
  • At Rooty Hill see BLACKETT, George; NETTLETON, Joseph

GOVERNOR see

  • PHILLIP, Arthur (Captain)  26 Jan 1788 - 10 Dec 1792
  • GROSE, Francis (Colonel)  11 Dec 1792 - 12 Dec 1794 (administered Colony)
  • PATERSON, William (Lieutenant Colonel)  12 Dec 1794 - 11 Sep 1795; 9 Jan - 31 Dec 1809 (administered Colony)
  • HUNTER, John (Commodore, R N)  11 Sep 1795 - 27 Sep 1800
  • KING, Philip Gidley (Captain)  28 Sep 1800 - 12 Aug 1806
  • BLIGH, William (Commodore R.N.)  13 Aug 1806 - 26 Jan 1808
  • JOHNSTON, George (Lieutenant Colonel)  26 Jan - 28 Jul 1808 (administered Colony)
  • FOVEAUX, Joseph (Lieutenant Colonel)  29 Jul 1808 - 8 Jan 1809 (administered Colony)
  • MACQUARIE, Lachlan (Major-General)  1 Jan 1810 - 1 Dec 1821
  • BRISBANE, Thomas (Sir)  1 Dec 1821 - 1 Dec 1825
  • STEWART, William (Lieutenant Colonel)  1-18 Dec 1825 (administered Colony)
  • DARLING, Ralph (Lieutenant General)  19 Dec 1825 - 21 Oct 1831

GOVERNOR, Secretaries to see

  • MILLER, Andrew  Jan - Jun 1788 (no entries for)
  • COLLINS, David  Jun 1788 - 29 Sep 1796 (Governor Hunter without a secretary from 30 Sep 1796 to 21 Jun 1798)
  • DORE, Richard  22 Jun 1798 - 23 Jan 1799 (Governor Hunter without a secretary from 24 Jan 1799 to 28 Sep 1800)
  • MACKELLAR, Neil (Captain)  29 Sep 1800 - 1 Apr 1801 (Acting Secretary)
  • CHAPMAN, William Neate  2 Apr 1801 - 16 Mar 1804
  • BLAXCELL, Garnham  20 Apr 1804 - 12 Aug 1806 (Acting Secretary)
  • GRIFFIN, Edmund  13 Aug 1806 - 26 Jan 1808 (Remained Bligh's secretary)
  • BAYLY, Nicholas  27 Jan - 29 Jul 1808 (Private secretary to Major Johnston)
  • MACARTHUR, John  12 Feb - 29 Jul 1808 ("Secretary to the Colony")
  • FINUCANE, James  30 Jul 1808 - 9 Jan 1809 (Secretary to Lieutenant Colonel Foveaux)
  • RILEY, Alexander  9 Jan - Mar 1809 (Secretary to Lieutenant Governor Paterson)
  • FINUCANE, James  19 Mar - 31 Dec 1809 (Secretary to Lieutenant Governor Paterson)
  • CAMPBELL, John Thomas  1 Jan 1810 - 21 Jan 1821
  • GOULBURN, Frederick  1 Feb 1821 - 11 May 1824
  • OVENS, John (Major)  12 May 1824 - died 7 Dec 1825
  • LITHGOW, William (Acting during Oven's fatal illness)
  • DUMARESQ, Henry (Lieutenant Colonel)  21 Dec 1825 - 2 Jun 1827

"GOVERNOR BLIGH".  Schooner

"GOVERNOR BLIGH", Master of see STEWART

"GOVERNOR COLLINS"

"GOVERNOR FARQUHAR"

"GOVERNOR FARQUHAR", Master of see TREGROSSE, Francis Charles

GOVERNOR GENERAL OF INDIA, Fort William see GRANT, Charles; HOOD, Samuel (Sir)

"GOVERNOR HUNTER"

GOVERNOR KING.  Public House in Sydney

"GOVERNOR MACQUARIE"

"GOVERNOR MACQUARIE", Master of see REIBY, Thomas (Junior); WALKER, Robert Stewart

"GOVERNOR PHILLIP".  Brig

GOVERNOR'S BODY GUARD  see also  EVANS, Thomas; WHALAN, Charles (Sergeant)

GOVERNOR'S BODY GUARD

GOVERNOR'S COURT, 1814-24

GOVERNOR'S COURT, Registrar of see MOORE, Joshua John

GOVERNOR'S COXSWAIN

"GRACE", Master of see LETHBRIDGE, Robert (Lieutenant)

GRAIN  see also  AGRICULTURE; COMMISSARIAT; FLOUR AND FLOUR MILLING; MAIZE; MILLS; RATIONS; WHEAT

GRAIN

GRANTS see LAND

GRAPES.  Public House in Sydney

GRAPES AND GRAPE CULTURE  see also  WINE AND WINE MAKING

GRAPES AND GRAPE CULTURE

GRASSES

GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND see ADMIRALTY, London; BARRACKS BOARD (ARMY), London; BATHURST, Henry (Earl); COLONIAL OFFICE, London; GEORGE III, King of; GEORGE IV, King of; HERALDRY; HOME OFFICE, London; HOUSE OF COMMONS (London); MEDICAL BOARD (ARMY), London; NAVY BOARD, London; NAVY, Commissioners of, London; TRANSPORT BOARD, London; TREASURY, London; VICTUALLING BOARD, London; WAR OFFICE, London

GREAT SWAN PORT, Van Diemen's Land

GREAT WESTERN ROAD

GREEN GATE.  Public House in Sydney

GREEN MAN.  Public House in Sydney

"GREENWICH"

"GRENADA"

"GRENADA", Master of see ANDERSON, Alexander; DONALD, Andrew

"GRENADA", Surgeon Superintendent of see CUNNINGHAM, Peter

"GREYHOUND"

"GREYHOUND", Master of see RITCHIE, Thomas; ROLLO, John; RUTHERFORD, J B

GREYHOUND.  Public House in Sydney

GROSE FARM

GROSE FARM, Superintendent of see KNOX, Ebeneezer; SMITH, James

"GUARDIAN"

GUEST'S GANG see CONVICTS, Working parties

"GUIDE"

"GUIDE", Master of see HIGGINS, John

"GUILDFORD"

"GUILDFORD", Master of see JOHNSON, Magnus

"GUILDFORD", Surgeon Superintendent of see MITCHELL, James; TAYLER, Alexander; WALKER, Hugh

GUNPOWDER

GUNS see ARMS AND AMMUNITION; DEFENCE; FIREARMS; GUNPOWDER; MILITARY; WEAPONS

H

Fiche 23, Hac - Hap

"HADLOW".  Convict transport

"HADLOW", Master of see CRAIGIE, John

"HALDANE"

"HALDANE", Master of see ORMAN, Benjamin

HALFWAY HOUSE TO LIVERPOOL.  Public House

HALFWAY HOUSE TO PARRAMATTA.  Public House

HANDCUFFS see IRONS AND HANDCUFFS

"HAPPY RETURN"

Fiche 24, Har - Haz

HARBOUR MASTER  see also  COSSAR, William; EDWARDSON, William Lawrence; GRAY, John Murray; MILTON, Stephen; NICHOLSON, John; WATSON, Robert

HARBOUR MASTER

HARCOURT HILL, Bagdad Plains, Van Diemen's Land

HARNESS MAKING

HARP.  Public House in Kent Street

"HARRIET"

"HARRIET", Master of see COFFIN, Thadeus; JONES, James

HARRIGAN'S GANG see CONVICTS, Working parties

"HARRINGTON".  Brig

"HARRINGTON", Chief Mate see GARDINER, Francis

"HARRINGTON", Master of see CAMPBELL, William Douglas

HARVESTS see AGRICULTURE

HASTINGS RIVER

HATS AND HATMAKING

HAWAIIAN ISLANDS see SANDWICH ISLANDS

"HAWEIS"

"HAWEIS", Master of see DIBBS, John; JAMISON, Robert

"HAWKE"

"HAWKE", Master of see ARNOTT, Thomas

HAWKERS AND PEDLARS

HAWKESBURY DISTRICT  see also  BELL, Archibald; FLOODS; KURRAJONG; PITT TOWN; RICHMOND; SOUTH CREEK; WILBERFORCE; WINDSOR

HAWKESBURY DISTRICT

HAWKESBURY DISTRICT, Police

"HAWKESBURY PACKET"

"HAWKESBURY PACKET", Master of see WATSON, Edward

"HAWKESBURY PACKET", Owner of see WISEMAN, Solomon

HAWKESBURY SETTLER.  Public House in Parramatta

"HAYESTON"

"HAYESTON", Master of see HOGG, Archibald

Fiche 25, He - Hi

HEALTH, Convict see CONVICTS, Health

HEALTH, Public  see also  HOSPITALS; INSANITY; LEMON JUICE; LIME JUICE; NURSES AND NURSING; QUARANTINE; PARRAMATTA, Hospital; SYDNEY, Hospital; WINDSOR, Hospital

HEALTH, Public

"HEBE"

"HEBE", Master of see WETHERELL, Thackray

HEMP  see also  FLAX; ROPE AND ROPE MAKING; WILLIAMS, Robert

HEMP

"HENRIETTA", Master of see MCCARTY, Dennis

"HENRIETTA PACKET".  Schooner, later the "Young Lachlan" which see also

"HENRY".  Convict transport

"HENRY", Master of see THATCHER, Thomas

"HENRY", Surgeon Superintendent of see DAVIES, Thomas

"HENRY PORCHER".  Convict transport

"HENRY PORCHER", Master of see THOMPSON, John

"HENRY PORCHER", Surgeon Superintendent of see CARTER, Charles

HERALDRY

"HERCULES"

"HERCULES", Master of see VAUGHAN, William

"HERCULES", Surgeon Superintendent of see GOODSIR, Michael

"HEROINE"

"HEROINE", Master of see OSTLER, William

"HIBERNIA"

"HIBERNIA", Master of see ASHMORE, Samuel; BURNSIDE, Anthony; GILLIES, Robert; LENNON, John

"HIBERNIA", Surgeon Superintendent of see CARTER, Charles

HICK'S GANG see CONVICTS, Working parties

HIDES AND SKINS  see also  TANNING

HIDES AND SKINS

HIGHWAY ROBBERIES

HILL'S GANG see CONVICTS, Working parties

"HINDOSTAN".  Convict transport

"HINDOSTAN", Master of see PASCO, John; WILLIAMSON, William

"HINDOSTAN", Surgeon Superintendent of see EVANS, William

Fiche 26, Ho

HOBART  see also  VAN DIEMEN'S LAND; under name of ships transporting convicts to including "DEVERON", "ELIZABETH HENRIETTA", "MARY ANNE", "PRINCESS CHARLOTTE"

HOBART

HOBART, Commandant at see GEILS, Andrew (Lieutenant Colonel); MURRAY, John (Captain)

HOBART TOWN GAZETTE

HOBARTVILLE see COX, William (Junior)

HOGUE, DAVIDSON, ROBERTSON AND COMPANY.  Merchants of Calcutta

HOLIDAYS, Public

HOME OFFICE, London see CAPPER, John Henry

"HOOGHLEY".  Convict transport

"HOOGHLEY", Master of see REEVES, Peter John

"HOOGHLEY", Surgeon Superintendent of see TAINSH, Robert

"HOPE"

"HOPE", Master of see COLLINS, William; NORRIS, John

HOPE.  Public House in Liverpool

HOPE AND ANCHOR.  Public House in Sydney

HOPS AND HOP CULTURE  see also  BEER AND BREWING

HOPS AND HOP CULTURE

HORSE AND DOLPHIN.  Public House in George Street

HORSE AND JOCKEY.  Public House in Sydney

HORSE JOCKEY see FISHER, Mr

HORSE PATROL

HORSE RACING  see also  SYDNEY, Hyde Park Racecourse

HORSE RACING

HORSES

HOSPITALS  see also  PARRAMATTA, Hospital; SYDNEY, Hospital; WINDSOR, Hospital

HOSPITALS

HOSSACK'S ROAD PARTY see CONVICTS, Working parties; HOSSACK, Hugh

HOTELS AND TAVERNS see PUBLICANS AND PUBLIC HOUSES

HOUSE OF COMMONS, London

Fiche 27, Hu - Hy

"HUGH CRAWFORD", Master of see LANGDON, William

HULKS

"HUNTER"

"HUNTER", Master of see HODGES, William; MORRIS, Joseph; ROBSON, James

HUNTER & SCOTT, Messrs  (Of Calcutta) see SCOTT & HUNTER, Messrs

HUNTER RIVER DISTRICT  see also  NEWCASTLE

HUNTER RIVER DISTRICT

HUNTER'S HILL  see also  MATHEW, Daniel Dering

HUNTER'S HILL

HUNTER'S HISTORICAL JOURNAL

HUON RIVER

HYDE PARK see SYDNEY, Hyde Park

HYDE PARK BARRACKS see CONNOR, John; SYDNEY, Hyde Park Barracks

HYDE PARK RACECOURSE see HORSE RACING; SYDNEY, Hyde Park Racecourse

I

Fiche 28, I - Ji

ICELY & HINDSON  see also  HINDSON, Matthew; ICELY, Thomas

ICELY & HINDSON.  Merchants, Sydney

ILLAWARRA

ILLAWARRA, Police

IMMIGRATION see SETTLERS

IMPORTS see TRADE

"IMPROVEMENT"

"IMPROVEMENT", Owner of see ROBERTS, James

"INDEFATIGABLE".  Convict transport

"INDEFATIGABLE", Master of see BOWLES, Matthew; CROSS, John

INDIA  see also  BENCOOLEN, Resident or Senior of the Factory at Fort Marlborough; INDIANS; LASCARS; MADRAS, Commissary General's Office

INDIA

INDIA, Governor General of see GRANT, Charles; HOOD, Samuel (Sir)

INDIA, Merchants and Bankers see ALEXANDER & CO; BROWN & TURNER; COLVIN, James; CRITTENDEN, MACKILLOP AND CO; FAIRLIE, FERGUSON & COMPANY; FERGUSSON & CO; FORBES & COMPANY; HOGUE, DAVIDSON, ROBERTSON AND COMPANY; JAMES, SCOTT & COMPANY; JOHANNUS, SARKUS AND COMPANY; MACINTOSH AND CO; PALMER AND COMPANY; SCOTT & HUNTER, Messrs; SCOTT, WILSON & CO

INDIA, Secretaries to Government see ADAMS, J; BAYLEY, W H; DOWDESWELL, George; EDMONSTONE, N B; GARDINER, C W; LUSHINGTON, Charles; RICKETTS, C M; STRACHEY, George; TROTTER, A; TUCKER, H St George; WARDEN, Francis

INDIA STATION, Commander-in-Chief H.M. Ships  see also  BLACKWOOD, Henry (Sir); GRANT, Charles; HOOD, Samuel (Sir)

INDIA STATION, Commander-in-Chief, H.M. Ships

"INDIAN"

"INDIAN", Master of see BARCLAY, Andrew

INDIANS

"INDISPENSIBLE", Master of see BEST, Henry

INDULGENCES see CONVICTS, Mitigation of sentences

INDUSTRY see BEER AND BREWING; CLOTH MAKING; HARNESS MAKING; MILLS; POTTERY; ROPE AND ROPE MAKING; TANNING; WOOLLEN AND WORSTED MANUFACTURE

INOCULATION see HEALTH, Public

INQUESTS see CORONERS, General; under names of individual coroners

INSANITY  see also  CASTLE HILL, Lunatic Asylum; PARRAMATTA, Lunatic Asylum

INSANITY

INSPECTOR OF PUBLIC WORKS see PUBLIC WORKS

INSPECTOR OF THE STREETS OF SYDNEY see ALCOCK, William Henry

"INTEGRITY"

"INTEGRITY", Master of see ROBBINS, Charles (Lieutenant)

INTEREST RATES  see also  BANKS AND BANKING

INTEREST RATES

INTESTACY  see also  DECEASED ESTATES

INTESTACY

IRISH INSURGENTS see CONVICTS, Irish Insurgents

IRON AND IRON MINING

IRONBARK HILL, Hunter River see PLATT, John Laurio

IRONMONGERY

IRONS AND HANDCUFFS  see also  CHAIN CABLE

IRONS AND HANDCUFFS

"ISABELLA"

"ISABELLA", Master of see BERRY, Robert; HIGHTON, George; WALLIS, John

"ISABELLA", Surgeon Superintendent of see HALLION, John William; PRICE, William; RAE, William

ISLE DE BRUNE

ISLE DE FRANCE see MAURITIUS

J

"JAMES".  Sloop

JAMES, T H & COMPANY  see also  JAMES, Thomas Horton

JAMES, T H & COMPANY

JAMES, SCOTT & COMPANY.  Of Calcutta

"JAMES HAY".  Brig

"JANE"

"JANE", Master of see SUTHERLAND, George

"JANUS".  Convict transport

"JANUS", Master of see MOWAT, Thomas J

"JEAN"

"JEAN", Owner of see MILLS, James

JERVIS BAY

"JEUNE FERDINAND"

"JEUNE FERDINAND", Master of see PIOT, A

JEWELLERS see GOLDSMITHS AND JEWELLERS

Fiche 29, Jo - Ju

JOCKEYS see FISHER, Mr

JOHANNUS, SARKUS AND COMPANY.  Merchants, Calcutta

"JOHN BARRY"

"JOHN BARRY", Master of see ELLERBY, Stephenson; MACNAMARA, Daniel

"JOHN BULL"

"JOHN BULL", Master of see CORLETT, William

"JOHN BULL", Surgeon Superintendent of see ELYARD, William

"JOHN MUNRO"

"JOHN MUNRO", Master of see GREEN, H J

"JOHN PALMER".   Schooner

"JOHN SHORE"

"JOHN SHORE", Master of see BOWMAN, J J R; WILLIAMS, John Thomas

"JOHN SHORE", Surgeon of see HONEY, J

JONES & RILEY  see also  JONES, Richard; RILEY, Alexander; RILEY, Edward

JONES & RILEY.  Merchants, Sydney

JONES, RILEY & WALKER  see also  JONES, Richard; RILEY, Edward; WALKER, William

JONES, RILEY & WALKER.  Merchants, Sydney

JUDGE ADVOCATE  see also  ATKINS, Richard; BENT, Ellis; DEEDS, Registration of; DETAINERS; DORE, Richard; GARLING, Frederick; HARRIS, John; KEMP, Anthony Fenn; MOORE, Joshua John; MORDAUNT, James; WYLDE, John (Sir)

JUDGE ADVOCATE

"JULIANA"

"JULIANA", Surgeon Superintendent of see GRAHAM, William

"JUPITER"

"JUPITER", Master of see PARK, John; RISK, William

"JUPITER", Owners of see KEMP, Anthony Fenn; LORD, Simeon

"JUPITER", Surgeon Superintendent of see WALKER, Hugh

JURIES

JUSTICE, Administration of  see also  CHARTER OF JUSTICE

JUSTICE, Administration of

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE  see also  under names of individuals

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE

K

Fiche 30, Ka - Ke

KABLE & UNDERWOOD  see also  KABLE, Henry; "KING GEORGE"; UNDERWOOD, James

KABLE & UNDERWOOD.  Merchants

"KANGAROO".  Brig

"KANGAROO", Master of see JEFFREYS, Charles (Lieutenant)

"KANGAROO", Surgeon on see NAPPER, James; NOBLE, Alexander

KANGAROOS

KEEL-HAULING

KENT STREET, Sydney see SYDNEY, Streets

KEW ROYAL GARDENS  see also  BOTANISTS AND BOTANY

KEW ROYAL GARDENS

Fiche 31, Kh - Ky

"KING GEORGE"  see also  KABLE & UNDERWOOD

"KING GEORGE"

"KING GEORGE", Master of see JONES, Losco; WALKER, Robert Stewart

KING GEORGE.  Public House in Sydney

KING GEORGE'S SOUND

KING IN COUNCIL see PRIVY COUNCIL

KING ISLAND

KING'S ARMS.  Public House in Sydney

KING'S HEAD.  Public House in Sydney

KIRKHAM ESTATE

KISSING POINT

KISSING POINT, District Constable and Poundkeeper at see SMALL, John

KISSING POINT, Schoolmaster at see COOPER, James

KURRAJONG, District of

KURRAJONG, Water mill at see SINGLETON, Benjamin; SINGLETON, James; SINGLETON, Joseph

L

Fiche 32, La

"LA COQUILLE"

"LA COQUILLE", Master of see DUPERREY, L

LABOUR see EMPLOYMENT

LABOUR IN VAIN.  Public House in Sydney

LABOUR IN VAIN.  Public House in the Rocks

LACHLAN AND WATERLOO MILL COMPANY

LACHLAN RIVER

LACHLAN'S CRAIG, Van Diemen's Land

LACHLAN'S RIVER.  At Elizabeth Town; formerly called the Thames

"L'ADELE"

"LADY BARLOW"

"LADY BARLOW", Master of see MCASKILL, Allan

"LADY CASTLEREAGH"

"LADY CASTLEREAGH", Master of see WELTDEN, George

"LADY CASTLEREAGH", Surgeon on see CRAIGIE

"LADY EAST"

"LADY EAST", Surgeon on see MCDOWDE, William

"LADY ELLIOTT", Master of see ABBOTT, Joseph

"LADY JULIANA".  Convict transport

"LADY NELSON".  Armed tender, later brig

"LADY NELSON", Master of see HANSON, Thomas; KENT, William George Carlile; OVERHAND, Bryan; RANDALL, William; SMITH, David; STEWART, William; SYMONS, James (Lieutenant); WATSON, Edward; WHYTE, Thomas

"LADY RIDLEY"

"LADY RIDLEY", Master of see WEIR, Robert

LAKE GEORGE

"LALLA ROOKH"

"LALLA ROOKH", Master of see STEWART, Hugh

LAND  see also  CHURCH AND SCHOOL LANDS; COMMISSIONERS FOR APPORTIONING THE TERRITORY; COMMONS; COUNTIES; DEEDS, Registration of; GLEBE LANDS; QUIT RENTS; RESERVES; SURVEYOR GENERAL; TICKETS OF OCCUPATION

LAND

LANE COVE   see also  BAKER, William; SCHOOLS

LANE COVE

"LARKINS"

"LARKINS", Master of see WILKINSON, Henry Richard

"LARKINS", Surgeon Superintendent of see MCDONALD, William

LASCARS

LAUNCESTON, Van Diemen's Land  see also  PORT DALRYMPLE; VAN DIEMEN'S LAND

LAUNCESTON, Van Diemen's Land

"LAUREL", Master of see GREEN H J

Fiche 33, Le - Ll

"LE GEOGRAPHE"

"LE NATURALISTE"

LEASES see LAND

LEATHER see BOOTS AND SHOES; TANNING

LEAVE see CIVIL ESTABLISHMENT; HOLIDAYS, Public; MILITARY

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL

LEMON JUICE

"LIBERTY", Owner of see SEAL, Charles

LIBRARY see SYDNEY, Government Library

LICENSES see BEER AND BREWING; PUBLICANS AND PUBLIC HOUSES; SPIRITS

"LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR ARTHUR"

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR OF NEW SOUTH WALES  see

  • ROSS, Robert (Major)  Jan 1788 - Dec 1791 (no entries for)
  • GROSE, Francis (Major General)  14 Feb 1792 - 17 Dec 1794
  • PATERSON, William (Lieutenant Colonel)  28 Sep 1800 - 1808?
  • JOHNSTON, George (Major)  26 Jan - 17 May 1803 (Acting during Paterson's illness)
  • JOHNSTON, George (Lieutenant Colonel)  26 Jan - 28 Jul 1808
  • FOVEAUX, Joseph (Lieutenant Colonel)  29 Jul 1808 - 9 Jan 1809
  • PATERSON, William (Lieutenant Colonel)  9 Jan - 31 Dec 1809
  • O'CONNELL, Maurice Charles Philip (Sir)  1 Jan 1810 - 26 Mar 1814
  • MOLLE, George (Lieutenant Colonel)  26 Mar 1814 - Sep 1817
  • ERSKINE, James (Colonel)  12 Sep 1817 - Feb 1823
  • CIMITIERE, Gilbert (Lieutenant Colonel)  1823-24
  • THORNTON, Henry (Lieutenant Colonel)  Acted 1824-25
  • STEWART, William (Lieutenant Colonel)  1825-27

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR OF VAN DIEMEN'S LAND  see

  • COLLINS, David (Colonel)  16 Feb 1804 - 24 Mar 1810
  • DAVEY, Thomas (Lieutenant Colonel)  4 Feb 1813 - 9 Apr 1817
  • SORELL, William (Colonel)  9 Apr 1817 - 14 May 1824
  • ARTHUR, George (Colonel)  14 May 1824 - 30 Oct 1836

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR'S COURT

LIGHTHOUSES  see also  MACQUARIE LIGHTHOUSE

LIGHTHOUSES

LIGHTNING

LIME

LIME JUICE

LIMEBURNERS see DUNN, John; DWYER, Anthony; NEWCASTLE

LIMESTONE

LINEN see FLAX

LIQUOR see BEER AND BREWING; HOPS AND HOP CULTURE; PUBLICANS AND PUBLIC HOUSES; RUM; SPIRITS; WINE AND WINE MAKING

"LITTLE MARY"

"LITTLE MARY", Master of see ROLLO, John Wallis

"LITTLE MARY", Owner of see JAMES, Joseph

LIVERPOOL

  • Bench of Magistrates see CAVANAGH, George; HORSLEY, John;

LIVERPOOL, Magistrates; MOORE, Thomas

  • Chaplain at see CARTWRIGHT, Robert (Revd); YOUL, John (Revd)
  • Chief Constable see IKIN, William; MEREDITH, Frederick
  • Gaoler at see TRISTRAM, William
  • Male Orphan School see ORPHAN INSTITUTION, Male
  • Schoolmaster at see CUTLER, John
  • Scourger at see CURTIS, James
  • Storekeeper at see CORDEAUX, William; GOWEN, John; LANG, George
  • Superintendent of Government Works at see WHYTE, William
  • Superintendent of Prisoner's Barracks at see WHYTE, William
  • Surgeon at see HILL, Patrick; LAZZARETTO, Emanuel (Dr)

LIVERPOOL  see also  COMMISSARIAT; LIVERPOOL ROAD

LIVERPOOL

LIVERPOOL,

  • Churches
  • Coroner  see also  CARNE, Thomas
  • Coroner
  • Granary
  • Hospital
  • Magistrates  see also  CAVANAGH, George; HORSLEY, John; MOORE, Thomas
  • Magistrates
  • Parsonage
  • Police
  • St Luke's Church
  • Stores
  • Wharves

LIVERPOOL PLAINS

LIVERPOOL ROAD

LIVESTOCK  see   STOCK

"LLOYDS"

"LLOYDS", Master of see MCPHERSON, Peter

Fiche 34, Lo - Ly

LODER'S FARM

"LONACH".  Convict transport

"LONACH", Master of see DRISCOLL, William Henry

"LONACH", Surgeon Superintendent of see OSBORNE, Alick

LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY

LONGBOTTOM

LONGBOTTOM, Government Agricultural Establishment

LONGBOTTOM, Overseer at see FORD, John; RYAN, Michael

LONGBOTTOM, Superintendent of Farm at see MILLER, Thomas

LORD & WILLIAMS  see also  LORD, Simeon; WILLIAMS, Francis

LORD & WILLIAMS.  Sydney merchants

"LORD ELDON"

"LORD ELDON", Master of see LAMB, James Thomas

LORD HOWE ISLAND

"LORD HUNGERFORD"

"LORD LIVERPOOL"

"LORD MELVILLE"

"LORD MELVILLE", Master of see WETHERELL, Thackray

"LORD MELVILLE", Surgeon on see MACNAMARA, Daniel

LORD NELSON.  Public House in Parramatta

LORD NELSON.  Public House in Sydney

LORD NELSON.  Public House in Windsor

LORD NELSON'S VICTORY.  Public House in Sydney

"LORD SIDMOUTH"

"LORD SIDMOUTH", Master of see FERRIER, James; GUNNER, William; MUDDLE, James

"LORD SIDMOUTH", Surgeon Superintendent of see ESPIE, Robert

"LORD WELLINGTON"

"LORD WELLINGTON", Master of see HILL, Lewis

LORD WELLINGTON.  Public House in the Rocks

LOWER BRANCH see HAWKESBURY DISTRICT

LOYAL ASSOCIATIONS

LUMBER YARDS see PARRAMATTA, Lumber Yard; SYDNEY, Lumber Yard

LUNATIC ASYLUMS see CASTLE HILL, Lunatic Asylum; PARRAMATTA, Lunatic Asylum

"L'URANIE".  French corvette

"L'URANIE", Master of see FREYCINET, Louis Claude de Saulces de

"LUSITANIA"

"LUSITANIA", Master of see LANGDON, William

"LYNX".  Brig

"LYNX", Master of see READ, George Frederick; SIDDINS, Richard

"LYNX", Owner of see JAMES, T H & COMPANY

M

Fiche 35, Maa - McG

MCAULEY'S GANG see CONVICTS, Working parties

Fiche 36, McH - McW

MACINTOSH AND CO.  Of Calcutta

MCINTOSH'S ROAD PARTY see CONVICTS, Working parties

MCKARNEY'S GANG see CONVICTS, Working parties

MCMAHON'S ROAD GANG see CONVICTS, Working parties

MACQUARIE ARMS.  Public House in Windsor

MACQUARIE HARBOUR, Van Diemen's Land  see also  CUTHBERTSON, John; LAKELAND, John; WRIGHT, Samuel

MACQUARIE HARBOUR, Van Diemen's Land

MACQUARIE ISLAND

MACQUARIE LIGHTHOUSE  see also  COLE, Henry; LIGHTHOUSES; TURNER, Thomas; WATSON, Robert; WATSON, Thomas

MACQUARIE LIGHTHOUSE, South Head

MACQUARIE RIVER

MACQUARIE TAVERN.  Public House at 61 Pitt Street, Sydney

MACQUARIE TOWER see MACQUARIE LIGHTHOUSE

MACQUARIE TOWNS

MACQUARIEFIELDS, Minto

MACQUARIE'S GIFT

Fiche 37, Mad - Mas

MADRAS, Commissary General's Office

MAGAZINES see GUNPOWDER

MAGISTRATES (by place)  see also  AIRDS, Magistrates; APPIN, Magistrates; ARGYLE; BATHURST, Magistrates; BRINGELLY, Magistrates; CAMPBELLTOWN, Magistrates; CAWDOR, Magistrates; COOKE, Magistrates; CUMBERLAND, County of; EVAN, Magistrates; LIVERPOOL, Magistrates; MINTO, Magistrates; MOLLES MAINS, Magistrates; NEWCASTLE, Magistrates; PARRAMATTA, Magistrates; PENRITH, Magistrates; REGENTVILLE, Magistrates; RICHMOND, Magistrates; SYDNEY, Magistrates; WILBERFORCE, Magistrates; WINDSOR, Magistrates

MAGISTRATES (individuals)  see also  ANTILL, Henry Colden; ARNDELL, Thomas; BERRY, Alexander; BLAXLAND, Gregory; BRABYN, John; BROOKS, Richard; BROUGHTON, William; BROWNE, William; CARTWRIGHT, Robert (Revd); CLOSE, Edward Charles; COX, William; HARRINGTON, Thomas Cudbert; HARRIS, John; HELY, Frederick Augustus; HOWE, William; IRVINE, Francis; JAMISON, John (Sir); JAMISON, Thomas; LAWSON, William; LOWE, Robert; MCHENRY, John; MCLEOD, Donald; MACVITIE, Thomas; MARSDEN, Samuel (Revd); MASON, Martin; MOORE, Thomas; OGILVIE, William; PALMER, George Thomas; PALMER, John; PIPER, John; REDDALL, Thomas (Revd); SCOTT, Robert; THROSBY, Charles; WEBBER, James Philips

MAGISTRATES, General

"MAGNET"

"MAGNET", Master of see VINE, George B

MAHER'S GANG see CONVICTS, Working parties

MAIL see PANTON, George; POSTAL SERVICE; STAGE COACHES

MAIZE  see also  COMMISSARIAT; GRAIN, RATIONS

MAIZE

MAJOR OF BRIGADES see ANTILL, Henry Colden; OVENS, John

"MALABAR"

"MALABAR", Master of see ASCOUGH, William

"MALABAR", Surgeon Superintendent of see EVANS, Evan; THOMPSON, John

MALAYS

MALE ORPHAN INSTITUTION see BOWDEN, Thomas; HILL, Richard (Revd); ORPHAN INSTITUTION, Male

"MANGLES".  Convict transport

"MANGLES", Master of see COGILL, John

"MANGLES", Surgeon Superintendent of see ANDERSON, Matthew; CROCKET, John

MANUFACTURERS see BLANCH, James, mathematical instrument maker; CLAYTON, Samuel, engraver; HUNT, Edward, cabinet maker; LEAK, Jonathan, potter; LEARY, Miles, cabinet maker; LORD, Simeon; MCGUIRE, Christopher, calico printer; MACKIE, John, tanner and distiller; MARSHALL, George, cloth and blanket maker; MATHEW, Daniel Dering; MENZIES, William, cabinet maker; TODD, George, cabinet maker

MANUFACTURING see CANDLES; CANVAS; CLOTH MAKING; FLAX; HARNESS MAKING; MERCHANTS; MILLS; POTTERY; ROPE AND ROPE MAKING; SOAP; TANNING; WOOLLEN AND WORSTED MANUFACTURE

MAORIS see NEW ZEALAND

"MARCIA".  Schooner

"MARGARET"

"MARIA".  Convict transport

"MARIA", Master of see WALKER, Harris; WILLIAMS, Henry

"MARIA", Surgeon Superintendent of see PROSSER, Thomas

"MARIAN"

"MARIAN", Master of see EARLE, John

"MARIANNA", Master of see GARDNER, Barnabus

"MARINER"

"MARINER", Master of see FOTHERLEY, William; HERBERT, John

"MARINER", Surgeon Superintendent of see COCHRANE, Harman; HASLAM, John

MARINES see ROYAL MARINES

MARKETS  see also  PARRAMATTA, Markets and Fairs; SYDNEY, Markets

MARKETS

MARQUESAS ISLANDS

"MARQUIS OF HASTINGS"

"MARQUIS OF HASTINGS", Master of see PROUDFOOT, David

"MARQUIS OF WELLINGTON"

"MARQUIS OF WELLINGTON", Master of see BETHAM, George

MARRIAGES

MARRIED WOMEN'S PROPERTY

"MARS".  Cutter

"MARS", Master of see CADMAN, John; EVANS, J

"MARSHAL WELLINGTON"

"MARSHAL WELLINGTON", Master of see MARTIN, William

"MARTHA"

"MARTHA", Owner of see REDMAN, John

MARTIN'S ROAD PARTY see CONVICTS, Working parties

"MARY"

"MARY", Master of see ARKCOLL, Charles; BROWN, James; LACHLAN, David; LUSK, John; ORMAN, Benjamin; SMITH; STEEL, J F

"MARY", Owner of see REDMAN, John

"MARY", Surgeon Superintendent of see COCHRANE, Harman; MORGAN, John; RODMELL, John

"MARY ANNE"

"MARY ANNE", Master of see ARBUTHNOT, John; HARRINGTON, Henry; MOORE; WALKER, Robert Stewart; WARINGTON, Henry; WISEMAN, Solomon

"MARY ANNE", Surgeon Superintendent of see HALL, James

"MARY ELIZABETH"

MASONIC LODGE OF ST JOHN

MASONS, Superintendent of Government see O'HEARNE, John

MASTER ATTENDANT see NICHOLSON, John

MASTER BUILDER, H.M. Dockyard see SYDNEY, Dockyard

Fiche 38, Mat - Mit

MATHEMATICAL INSTRUMENT MAKER see BLANCH, James

MATHEMATICAL INSTRUMENTS

"MATILDA"

"MATILDA", Master of see MCNEELANCE, Thomas; SOMERVILLE, G F (Lieutenant)

MAUDE & ROBERTSON, Messrs.  Of Cape Town

MAURITIUS  see also  BARRY, G A; FARQUHAR, Robert T (Sir); ROSSI, Francis Nicholas

MAURITIUS

MEADOW BANKS.  Wright's Farm, York Plains, Van Diemen's Land

MEAT  see also  BUTCHERS; COMMISSARIAT; PORK; RATIONS

MEAT

MECHANICS, Convicts see CONVICTS, Mechanics and Tradesmen

MECHANICS, Free see EMPLOYMENT

MEDICAL BOARD (ARMY), London

MEDICAL BOARDS

MEDICAL DEPARTMENT  see also  BOWMAN, James; HEALTH, Public; HOSPITALS; NURSES AND NURSING; SURGEONS

MEDICAL DEPARTMENT

MEDICAL PRACTITIONERS see SURGEONS; under names of individuals

MEDICAL SUPPLIES

"MEDINA".  Convict transport

"MEDINA", Master of see BROWN, Robert

"MEDINA", Surgeon Superintendent of see RODMELL, John

"MEDWAY"

"MEDWAY", Master of see WIGHT, Borthwick

MEEHAN'S GANG see CONVICTS, Working parties; MEEHAN, Owen

MELVILLE, District of

MELVILLE, Police

MELVILLE ISLAND  see also  BARLOW, Maurice (Captain); DUMARESQ, Henry; SCARVELL, J L; TURNER, Charles; WEATHER

MELVILLE ISLAND

MELVILLE ISLAND, Overseer of the Botanical Garden at see RICHARDSON, John

MERCHANT SHIPS see SEAMEN; SHIPS AND SHIPPING

MERCHANTS (leading ones only) see ASPINALL, Richard; ASPINALL, BROWNE & CO; ATKINSON, John; AUSTRALIAN COMPANY; BERRY, Alexander; BERRY & WOLLSTONECRAFT; BEVAN, David; BINGLE, John; BIRNIE, James; BOSTOCK & MCQUEEN; BROOKS, Richard; BROWN, Warham Jemmett; BROWNE, William; CAMPBELL, Robert (Senior); CAMPBELL, Robert (Junior); CAMPBELL & CO; CHISHOLM, James (Senior); COOPER, Daniel; COOPER, Robert; DE MESTRE, Prosper; DILLON, Robert Coram; FORBES, Francis Ewin; HOOK, Charles; ICELY, Thomas; ICELY & HINDSON; JACOB, Vickers; JAMES, T H & COMPANY; JAMES, Thomas Horton; JENKINS, Robert; JONES, Richard; JONES & RILEY; JONES, RILEY & WALKER; KABLE, Henry; KABLE & UNDERWOOD; KELLY, Richard; KEMP, Anthony Fenn; LACHLAN AND WATERLOO MILL COMPANY; LARRA, James; LAURIE, John; LEVERTON, William; LEVEY, Barnett; LEVEY, Solomon; LORD, Edward; LORD, Simeon; LORD & WILLIAMS; MACARTHUR, John; MCQUEEN, John; MACVITIE, Thomas; MANSEL, William Hobart; MARR, Henry; MATHEW, Daniel Dering; MAZIERE, David; MUDIE, James; PEACOCK, John Jenkins; RAINE & RAMSAY; RAINE, John; RAINE, Thomas; RAMSAY, David; REIBEY, Mary; RILEY, Alexander; RILEY, Edward; RILEY & WALKER;  SHOPS AND SHOPKEEPERS; SHORTT, Francis; SPARK, Alexander Brodie; STREET, Thomas; SYDNEY AND VAN DIEMEN'S LAND PACKET COMPANY; SYDNEY, Merchants of; TERRY, Samuel; TOMPSON, Charles; UNDERWOOD, James; UNDERWOOD, Joseph; WALKER, Thomas; WALKER, William; WILLIAMS, Francis; WILLIAMS, George; WINDER, Thomas White Melville; WISEMAN, Solomon; WOLLSTONECRAFT, Edward

"MERCURY"

MEREDITH FOREST.  Van Diemen's Land

MEREDITH PEAK.  Van Diemen's Land

MERINO SHEEP see SHEEP AND SHEEP BREEDING

"MERMAID".  Cutter

"MERMAID", Master of see CHRISTENSEN, Laurity; KENT, John Rodolphus; KING, Phillip Parker

"MERSEY", Master of see WILSON, James

METEOROLOGY see WEATHER

METHODISTS see CONVICTS, Divine Service; MISSIONARIES; PARRAMATTA, Wesleyan Chapel; RELIGION AND RELIGIOUS OBSERVANCE; WESLEYAN METHODIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY, London; WESLEYAN MISSIONARIES

"MIDAS"

"MIDAS", Master of see TAYLOR; THOMPSON, Joseph

"MIDAS", Surgeon Superintendent of see CAMERON, Charles

MIDWIFE TO THE COLONY see JONES, Mary; SIMS, Jane

MILESTONES

MILITARY  see also  ARMS AND AMMUNITION; DEFENCE; FIREARMS; GOVERNOR'S BODY GUARD; GUNPOWDER; ROW GUARD; ROYAL VETERAN COMPANY; WEAPONS

MILITARY

MILITARY, British Regiments stationed in Colony  see

  • ROYAL MARINES  1788-92
  • ONE HUNDRED AND SECOND (102nd) REGIMENT (NEW SOUTH WALES CORPS)  1790-1810
  • SEVENTY THIRD (73rd) REGIMENT  1810-14
  • FORTY SIXTH (46th) REGIMENT  1814-18
  • FORTY EIGHTH (48th) REGIMENT  1817-24
  • THIRD (3rd) REGIMENT  1823-27
  • FORTIETH (40th) REGIMENT  1824-29
  • FIFTY SEVENTH (57th) REGIMENT  1825-32

MILITARY, British Regiments doing escort duty to Colony or in transit see

  • EIGHTIETH (80th) REGIMENT
  • EIGHTY FOURTH (84th) REGIMENT
  • EIGHTY NINTH (89th) REGIMENT
  • EIGHTY SEVENTH (87th) REGIMENT
  • EIGHTY SIXTH (86th) REGIMENT
  • EIGHTY THIRD (83rd) REGIMENT
  • FIFTY NINTH (59th) REGIMENT
  • FIFTY SIXTH (56th) REGIMENT
  • FIFTY THIRD (53rd) REGIMENT
  • FIRST (1st) REGIMENT
  • FORTY FIFTH (45th) REGIMENT
  • FORTY SEVENTH (47th) REGIMENT
  • ROYAL AFRICAN CORPS
  • SEVENTEENTH (17th) REGIMENT
  • SIXTY NINTH (69th) REGIMENT
  • SIXTY SEVENTH (67th) REGIMENT
  • THIRTIETH (30th) REGIMENT
  • THIRTY FOURTH (34th) REGIMENT
  • TWENTY FOURTH (24th) REGIMENT

MILITARY CHEST see CURRENCY

MILITARY HOSPITAL  see also  SYDNEY, Hospital

MILITARY HOSPITAL

MILK  see also  COMMISSARIAT; RATIONS

MILK

MILLS  see also  DAVIS, John; DICKSON, John; HOWELL, George; HUTCHINSON, Abraham; KELLY, Richard; LACHLAN AND WATERLOO MILL COMPANY; LUCAS, John; MANNIX, William; RAINE, John; ROBINSON, Richard John; SINGLETON, Benjamin; SINGLETON, James; SINGLETON, Joseph; SMITH, John; TREADWHEELS; WEST, Thomas

MILLS

MIMOSA BARK see WATTLE BARK

MINERAL SURVEYOR AND CIVIL ENGINEER see BUSBY, John

MINERALOGIST see PARR, William

MINERALOGIST, Hobart see HUMPHREY, Adolarius William Henry

MINERALS

"MINERVA".  Convict transport

"MINERVA", Master of see BELL, James; BELL, John; FORBES, Duncan

"MINERVA", Surgeon Superintendent of see NESBITT, Alexander; QUEADE, Charles

"MINSTREL"

"MINSTREL", Master of see ARKCOLL, Charles; BARNS, William; REED, John

"MINSTREL", Surgeon Superintendent of see WALKER, Hugh

MINTO

MINTO, Magistrates  see also  FORBES, George; HOWE, William

MINTO, Magistrates

MINTO, Police

MISSIONARIES  see also  CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY; CROOK, William Pascoe; ELLIS, William; FRIENDLY ISLANDS; GYLES, John; KENDALL, Thomas; LAWRY, Walter; LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY; MARSDEN, Samuel (Revd); NEW ZEALAND; O'FLYNN, Jeremiah (Revd); ORSMOND, John Muggridge (Revd); THRELKELD, Lancelot Edward (Revd); WALKER, William (Revd); WESLEYAN METHODIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY, London; WESLEYAN MISSIONARIES

MISSIONARIES

MITCHELL'S GANG see CONVICTS, Working parties

MITTAGONG

Fiche 39, Mo

MOLLES MAINS, Magistrates  see also  HOWE, William

MOLLES MAINS, Magistrates

MOLLUSKS

MONOPOLIES

MORETON BAY

  • Commandant at see MILLER, Henry (Lieutenant)
  • Superintendent at see MOORE, J R

MORETON BAY  see also  WEATHER

MORETON BAY

"MORLEY".  Convict transport

"MORLEY", Master of see BROWN, Robert Railston; HOLIDAY, George

"MORLEY", Surgeon Superintendent of see ESPIE, Robert; WHITMARSH, John

MORTGAGES

MOUNT BELL.  New Norfolk, Van Diemen's Land

MOUNT DANGAR

MOUNT DRUITT  see also  DRUITT, George (Major)

MOUNT DRUITT

MOUNT PRICE.  Bagdad Plains, Van Diemen's Land

MOUNT ROBECK.  Of York Plains, Van Diemen's Land

MOUNT STEWART.  On York Plains, Van Diemen's Land

MOUNT TOMAH

MOUNT WARREN

Fiche 40, Mu - My

MUDGEE

MULGOA

MURRELL'S GANG see CONVICTS, Working parties

MUSEUM see PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF AUSTRALASIA

MUSICIANS

MUSTERS  see also  GREVILLE, William Charles; LAYTON, John; POPULATION

MUSTERS

MUTINY see BARNS, William; GREAVES, James

N

Fiche 41, N

"NANCY"

NAPOLEONIC WAR  see also  WATERLOO BATTLE RELIEF FUND

NAPOLEONIC WAR

"NASSAU"

"NASSAU", Master of see CARSS, George

NATIVE ANIMALS see ALLIGATORS; DOGS, Native; KANGAROOS; PLATYPUS

NATIVE BIRDS see EMUS; PARROTS; PELICANS; SWANS, Black

NATIVE FEAST see ABORIGINES

NATIVE INSTITUTION see ABORIGINES; CARTWRIGHT, Robert (Revd); HILL, Richard (Revd); LAMB, Henry; PARRAMATTA, Native Institution; WALKER, William

NATIVES' FEAST see ABORIGINES

"NATURALISTE" see "LE NATURALISTE"

NAUTICAL ASTRONOMY see SHIPS AND SHIPPING

"NAUTILUS".  Brig

"NAUTILUS", Master of see EDWARDS, Edward

NAVAL OFFICER  see also  BAYLY, Nicholas; GLENHOLME, Henry (Captain); HARRIS, John; LEGGE, Henry; PIPER, John

NAVAL OFFICER

NAVAL OFFICER, Clerk to see DOWLING, George; GRAY, Charles H; NICHOLS, Isaac

NAVAL OFFICER, Commanding at Ceylon see CEYLON, Naval Officer commanding at

NAVAL OFFICER, Derwent  see also  BEAMONT, John; CAMPBELL, Duncan; DRUMMOND, John Francis; GORDON, James

NAVAL OFFICER, Derwent

NAVIGATION see SHIPS AND SHIPPING

NAVY, Commissioners of, London

NAVY BOARD, London  see also  ADMIRALTY, London

NAVY BOARD, London

NAVY OFFICE, London  see also  SEPPINGS, Robert (Sir)

NAVY OFFICE, London

NELSON, District

NEPEAN RIVER

"NEPTUNE"

"NEPTUNE", Master of see CARNS, Robert; MCKISSOCK, William; TRAIL, Donald

"NEREUS"

"NEREUS", Master of see PAYNE, John; SPARK, Philip; SWINDELL, Thomas

NEW LIGHT.  Public House in Kent Street

NEW LUMBER YARD, H.M. see SYDNEY, Lumber Yard

NEW NORFOLK, Van Diemen's Land

NEW SOUTH WALES ALMANAC

NEW SOUTH WALES CORPS see ONE HUNDRED AND SECOND (102nd) REGIMENT

NEW SOUTH WALES GOVERNMENT GAZETTE see SYDNEY GAZETTE

NEW SOUTH WALES NEW ZEALAND COMPANY

NEW SOUTH WALES SAVINGS BANK see SAVINGS BANK OF NEW SOUTH WALES

NEW ZEALAND  see also  DEWATERRA; FLAX; HEMP; KORRA KORRA; MATENGARO; NEW SOUTH WALES NEW ZEALAND COMPANY; PIHEE; SHUNGIE; SNAPPER, Jacky; TIMBER; TOWHENA; TUPAI; TYEROA

NEW ZEALAND

NEW ZEALAND,

  • Bay of Islands
  • Missionaries to see KENDALL, Thomas; MARSDEN, Samuel (Revd);  

MISSIONARIES

  • River Thames
  • Southern Coasts
  • Wangaroa Harbour

"NEW ZEALANDER"

"NEW ZEALANDER", Master of see ELDER, William

NEW ZEALANDER.  Public House in Sydney

"NEWCASTLE".  Schooner

NEWCASTLE

  • Acting Engineer see BLOMFIELD, Thomas Valentine; KING, Edward
  • Bush Constables at see GAYNOR, Edward; MENSLOWE, John
  • Chaplain at see MIDDLETON, George Augustus (Revd)
  • Chief Constable at see SMITH, John
  • Clerk to the Meter of Coals and Cedar see DIXON, Frederick
  • Commandant at see MENZIES, Charles A F N  1804; LAWSON, William  1806-9; PURCELL, John 1810-11; SKOTTOWE, Thomas 1811-14; THOMPSON, Thomas 1814-16; WALLIS, James 1816-17; MORISSET, James Thomas 1819-23; GILLMAN, Henry 1823-24; OWEN, Thomas H, Acting 1825; ALLMAN, Francis 1825-26
  • Keeper of Gaol at see CROFT, James

NEWCASTLE

  • Magistrates see CLOSE, Edward Charles; SCOTT, Robert; WEBBER, James Philips
  • Mineral Surveyor see BUSBY, John
  • Overseer see BRANCH, William; BURTON, Henry
  • Overseer of Carpenters at see RILEY, Patrick
  • Overseer of Limeburners see DUNN, John; DWYER, Anthony
  • Overseer of Miners see GRANGER, Benjamin
  • Overseer of Stonemasons and Builders see CLOHESY, James
  • Pilot at see ECKFORD, William; WHITMORE, Robert
  • Police at see CALVERT, James; TRACEY, James; TURVEY, William
  • Prisoners transported to:  Entries for lists of prisoners transported to Newcastle can be found under the names of the ships concerned:  "ELIZABETH HENRIETTA"; "ENDEAVOUR"; "ESTRAMINA"; "GOVERNOR BLIGH"; "GOVERNOR HUNTER"; "KANGAROO"; "LADY NELSON"; "MARS"; "MARY"; "MERMAID"; "PRINCE LEOPOLD"; "PRINCESS CHARLOTTE";  "SALLY"; "SNAPPER"
  • Schoolteacher at see DELL, Samuel; WRENSFORD, Henry
  • Storekeeper at see INNES, William; TUCKER, John
  • Superintendent at see EVANS, John (Sergeant)
  • Superintendent of Cattle and Police Clerk see BARKER, Theophilus
  • Superintendent of Convicts see ELLIOTT, Isaac
  • Surgeon at see BROOKS, George; EVANS, William; FENTON, Abraham; HORNER, Richard; RAVENSCROFT, Henry

NEWCASTLE see also HUNTER RIVER DISTRICT

NEWCASTLE

NEWSPAPERS see AUSTRALIAN; SYDNEY GAZETTE

NIGHTWATCH

"NIMROD"

"NIMROD", Master of  see GORDON, Peter

"NORFOLK"

"NORFOLK", Master of see GREIG, Alexander; HOUSE, William

"NORFOLK", Surgeon Superintendent of see HAMILTON, William

NORFOLK ISLAND

  • Administrator of see HOUSTOUN, John
  • Beach Master and Pilot see DRUMMOND, John
  • Commandant at see CRANE, Tankerville Alexander (Lieutenant); MURRAY, John (Captain); PIPER, John (Captain); TURTON, Richard
  • Deputy Judge Advocate at see HIBBINS, Thomas
  • Lieutenant Governor of see FOVEAUX, Joseph
  • Provost Marshal at  see   EDGE, Fane; TIMS, Martin
  • Storekeeper at see BROUGHTON, William; CLARKE, Zachariah
  • Superintendents at see HUTCHINSON, William; JONES, Robert; LUCAS, Nathanial
  • Surgeon at see CONNELLAN, John; REDFERN, William; THOMSON, James
  • Surveyor at see MACQUEEN, Thomas

NORFOLK ISLAND  see also  VAN DIEMEN'S LAND

NORFOLK ISLAND

"NORTH AMERICA".  Whaling ship

"NORTH AMERICA", Master of see WYER, Obediah

"NORTHAMPTON".  Convict transport

"NORTHAMPTON", Master of see TWEEN, John A

"NORTHAMPTON", Surgeon Superintendent of see ARNOLD, Joseph

"NORTHUMBERLAND"

NORTHUMBERLAND, County of

NURSES AND NURSING

O

Fiche 42, O

OATHS see CIVIL ESTABLISHMENT

OATLANDS.  On banks of the Great or Jerico Lagoon, Westmoreland Plains, Van Diemen's Land

OATMEAL

OBELISK see SYDNEY, Obelisk, Macquarie Place

"OCEAN"

"OCEAN", Master of see HARRISON, William; JOHNSTON, Alexander L; REMMINGTON, Samuel

"OCEAN", Surgeon Superintendent of see FAIRFOUL, George; MCTERNAN; James

OFFICERS see CIVIL ESTABLISHMENT; MILITARY

OIL  see also  SEALS AND SEALING; WHALES AND WHALING

OIL

OLIVES

ONE HUNDRED AND SECOND (102nd) REGIMENT

  • Paymaster of see MELL, John
  • Quarter Master of see FIELD, William; LAYCOCK, Thomas (Senior)

ONE HUNDRED AND SECOND (102nd) REGIMENT

OPIUM

"ORES", Master of see SMITH, James

ORGAN, Church

ORPHAN INSTITUTION, Female  see also  ALFORD, John; COLLICOTT, Mary; COLLICOTT, Thomas; COWPER, William (Revd); HILL, Richard (Revd); HOSKING, John; MACARTHUR, Anna Maria; MARSDEN, Samuel (Revd); ORPHAN INSTITUTION FUND; REDDALL, Thomas (Revd); SWEETMAN, Edward; WALKER, William (Revd); WARD, Susanna Matilda; WATKINS, William

ORPHAN INSTITUTION, Female

ORPHAN INSTITUTION, Male  see also  BOWDEN, Thomas; CARTWRIGHT, Robert (Revd); GRAY, Edward; HILL, Richard (Revd); ORPHAN INSTITUTION FUND; REDDALL, Thomas (Revd); STEPHENSON, George Alexander; SWEETMAN, Edward

ORPHAN INSTITUTION, Male

ORPHAN INSTITUTION FUND  see also  COWPER, William (Revd); HILL, Richard (Revd); MARSDEN, Samuel (Revd); ORPHAN INSTITUTION, Female; ORPHAN INSTITUTION, Male

ORPHAN INSTITUTION FUND

OTAHEITE see SOCIETY ISLANDS

"OTKRIETIE".  Russian ship

OXEN see CATTLE

P

Fiche 43, Pa

PACIFIC ISLANDERS see FIJI ISLANDS; FRIENDLY ISLANDS; MARQUESAS ISLANDS; MISSIONARIES; NEW ZEALAND; PALMERSTON ISLAND; SANDWICH ISLANDS; SOCIETY ISLANDS; SOUTH SEA ISLANDERS; TRADE

PADDY'S POINT

"PALLAS"

"PALLAS", Master of see HAMILTON, F

PALMER AND COMPANY.  Merchants, Calcutta  see also  O'CONNOR, John Richard; PALMER, Richard

PALMER AND COMPANY.  Merchants, Calcutta

PALMERSTON ISLAND

PANDORA'S PASS

PANORAMIC HILL

PAPER see STATIONERY

PAPER MILL see MILLS

PARDONS, Free and Conditional see CONVICTS, Pardons

PARISHES see SYDNEY, Parishes

PARKS see COMMONS; PARRAMATTA, Domain and gardens; SYDNEY, Domain; WINDSOR, Domain and gardens

PARLIAMENT see HOUSE OF COMMONS, London

PARRAMATTA

  • Bench of Magistrates see PARRAMATTA, Magistrates
  • Cavan Castle see CAVAN CASTLE, Parramatta
  • Chief Constable at see OAKES, Francis; SHERWIN, William; THORN, John (Junior)
  • Commandant at see DURIE, Robert (Lieutenant); MURRAY, John (Captain); SMITH, Haddon (Captain)
  • Commissariat Stores see PARRAMATTA, Stores
  • Coroners see EYRE, John; RAYMOND, James
  • Dairy see PARRAMATTA, Government Dairy
  • Female Factory, contractors for see PAYTON, Isaac; WATKINS, William
  • Female Orphan School see ORPHAN INSTITUTION, Female
  • Government Factory see PARRAMATTA, Female Factory
  • Government House, Housekeeper at see MARTIN, Richard
  • Granary see PARRAMATTA, Stores
  • Hotels see under name of hotel or publican
  • Methodist Chapel see PARRAMATTA, Wesleyan Chapel, Macquarie Street
  • Orphan School see ORPHAN INSTITUTION, Female
  • Principal Overseer to public gangs see PEISLEY, John
  • Resident Magistrate see PARRAMATTA, Magistrates
  • Superintendent of Government Stock at see HASSALL, Rowland; JAMIESON, John; PALMER, George Thomas
  • Superintendent of Government Works at see AIRD, William; ROUSE, Richard
  • Turnpike gate see LACK, Robert
  • Watchhouse, Keeper of see RILEY, Philip

PARRAMATTA

PARRAMATTA,

  • Female Factory  see also  DOUGLASS, Henry Grattan; FULLOON, Elizabeth; FULLOON, John; MEALMAKER, George; OAKES, Francis; REDDISH, Richard; TUCKWELL, William
  • Female Factory
  • Court House
  • Domain and Gardens
  • Female Penitentiary
  • Government Dairy
  • Government House
  • Hospital
  • Lumber Yard
  • Lunatic Asylum
  • Magistrates  see also  BRADLEY, Joseph; DOUGLASS, Henry Grattan (Dr); FULTON, John Walker; MCLEOD, Donald; MARSDEN, Samuel (Revd)
  • Magistrates
  • Markets and Fairs  see also  KENNEDY, John; MARKETS; OAKES, Francis
  • Markets and Fairs
  • Military Barracks
  • Native Institution  see also  ABORIGINES; CARTWRIGHT, Robert (Revd); CLARKE, George; HILL, Richard (Revd); LAMB, Henry; SHELLEY, Elizabeth; SHELLEY, William; WALKER, William
  • Native Institution
  • Parsonage
  • Police
  • Prisoners' Barracks  see also  FIELD, John; PLUNKETT, Thomas; ROUSE, John Richard
  • Prisoners' Barracks
  • Pump
  • Roman Catholic Chapel
  • St Johns Church
  • Schools  see also  EYRE, John; KEATING, William; SCHOOLS
  • Schools
  • Stores  see also  COMMISSARIAT; EVANS, George William; HASSALL, Rowland; LANG, George; LARKEN, Samuel; ROBERTS, Robert; SUTTON, William; VAN BRIENAN, Abraham; WARMAN, James
  • Stores
  • Telegraphic Signal Office
  • Watchhouse
  • Wesleyan Chapel  see also  LAWRY, Walter
  • Wesleyan Chapel, Macquarie Street

PARRAMATTA GAOL

PARRAMATTA GAOL, Keeper of Lunatics at see CULLEN, Patrick

PARRAMATTA LOYAL ASSOCIATION see LOYAL ASSOCIATIONS

PARRAMATTA RIVER

PARRAMATTA ROAD

PARRAQUET HILL, Constable at see MAHER, Mathias

PARROTS

PASSES  see also  CONVICTS, Passes; PASSPORTS, Foreigners

PASSES

PASSPORTS see CONVICTS, Passes; PASSES; PASSPORTS, Foreigners

PASSPORTS, Foreigners

PATRICK'S PLAINS, Chief Constable at see EARL, John

PATTERSON'S PLAINS, Coroner see DUN, William

PATTERSON'S RIVER

PAUPERS  see also  VICTUALLING

PAUPERS

PAXTON, COCKERELL, TRAIL & CO.  London firm

Fiche 44, Pe - Pi

PEACHES see FRUIT

PEARL SHELLS

PEDLARS see HAWKERS AND PEDLARS

"PEGASUS"  see also  VICE ADMIRALTY COURT

"PEGASUS"

"PEGGY"

"PEGGY", Master of see MURRAY, Robert

PELICANS

PENANG

PENNANT HILLS

PENRITH  see also  EVAN, District of; PURCELL, John

PENRITH,

  • Court House
  • Gaol
  • Magistrates  see also  MCHENRY, John
  • Magistrates

PENSIONERS see CHELSEA PENSIONERS

PERJURY

"PERSEVERANCE"

"PERSEVERENCE", Master of see SHAW, Thomas

"PERSEVERENCE", Owners of see CAMPBELL & CO

PERTH.  On south bank of the South Esk River, Van Diemen's Land

PETERSHAM

PETITIONS  see also  under names of petitioners

PETITIONS

"PHATISALAM".  Shipwrecked off Hunter Island

"PHATISALAM", Master of see DILLON, Peter

PHILANTHROPIC SOCIETY

PHILLIP, District of

"PHILLIP DUNDAS"

PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF AUSTRALASIA

"PHOENIX"

"PHOENIX", Agent for see SPARK, Alexander Brodie

"PHOENIX", Master of see BROWN, John; THOMAS, John; WEATHERHEAD, Thomas; WHITE, Robert

"PHOENIX", Surgeon Superintendent of see EVANS, Evan; QUEADE, Charles

"PHOENIX" HULK, Superintendent of see SLEIGHT, John

PHYSICIANS see SURGEONS

PIDGEON HOUSE

PIGS  see also  COMMISSARIAT; PORK; STOCK

PIGS

"PILOT"

"PILOT", Master of see PEXTON, William

"PILOT", Surgeon Superintendent of see QUEADE, Charles

PILOTS  see also  ECKFORD, William; EDWARDSON, William Lawrence; GRAY, John Murray; HACKING, Henry; MASON, Alexander; MILTON, Stephen; MURRAY, Robert; SIDDINS, Richard; WATSON, Robert; WATSON, Thomas

PILOTS AND PILOTAGE

PINE APPLE.  Public House in Sydney

PIRACY

PITCAIRN ISLAND

PITT TOWN  see also  HAWKESBURY DISTRICT

PITT TOWN

PITT TOWN, Schoolmaster at see WOOD, John Downing

PITTWATER

Fiche 45, Pl - Py

PLATYPUS

PLUMMER & COMPANY.  London merchants

PLUMMER, BARHAM & PLUMMER.  Of London

"POCKLINGTON", Master of see JONES, James

POET LAUREAT see ROBINSON, Michael alias Michael Massey

POETRY

POINT MASKELYNE

POLICE (by place)  see also  AIRDS, Police; APPIN, Police; BATHURST, Police; BRINGELLY; CAMDEN, County of; COOKE, Police; COOKS RIVER, Police; COWPASTURES; DURHAM, Police; EVAN, Police; HAWKESBURY DISTRICT, Police; HORSE PATROL; ILLAWARRA, Police; LIVERPOOL, Police; MELVILLE, Police; MINTO, Police; NEWCASTLE, Police; NORTHUMBERLAND, County of; PARRAMATTA, Police; SYDNEY, Police; WINDSOR, Police

POLICE (individuals)  see also  BARNETT, Aaron; BARSDEN, Joseph; BECKETT, Samuel; BLACKMAN, James; CARROLL, Patrick; CHAPMAN, Israel; CLARKE, William; COLEBEE; EARL, John; GAYNOR, Edward; GRAHAM, William; GOODWIN, William; GREEN, Jonathan; GREEN, William; HILL, William; HORNE, Samuel; HOUSE, James; HURST, Samuel; IKIN, William; LANE, James; LANGTON, Henry; LEARY, John; LEWIS, James; MCMANUS, James; MAHER, Mathias; MERRICK, Edward; MERRICK, William; MIDDLETON, Thomas William; MILLER, Matthew; MURRAY, Robert Lathrop; NAYLOR, James; OAKES, Francis; O'HEARNE, Murtagh; OWENS, John; PROCTOR, John; PURCELL, John; RATTY, Benjamin; REDMAN, John; ROBERTS, Philip; SINGLETON, Benjamin; SHERWIN, William; SMITH, John; SMITH, Neal; THOMPSON, William; THORN, John (Junior); THORN, William; THORNTON, George; WELLS, William; WHALEY, John; under names of other individuals

POLICE, General

POLICE, Superintendent of see MINCHIN, William; ROSSI, Francis Nicholas; WENTWORTH, D'Arcy

POLICE FUND

POLICE FUND, Treasurer of see MINCHIN, William; WENTWORTH, D'Arcy

"POLICY".  Whaler

POPULATION  see also  BIRTHS; DEATHS; MARRIAGES; MUSTERS; RETURNS

POPULATION

PORK  see also  COMMISSARIAT; PIGS; RATIONS

PORK

"PORPOISE"

"PORPOISE", First Lieutenant of see KENT, William George Carlile

"PORPOISE", Master of see PORTEOUS, John; SCOTT, William

"PORPOISE", Surgeon on see MACMILLAN, John

PORT DALRYMPLE

  • Chaplain at see YOUL, John (Revd)
  • Commandant at see BALFOUR, William (Colonel); BRABYN, John (Captain); CAMERON, Charles (Lieutenant Colonel); CIMITIERE, Gilbert (Lieutenant Colonel); GORDON, George Alexander (Major); MACKENZIE, John (Major); RITCHIE, John (Captain); STEWART, James (Major)
  • Deputy Judge Advocate at see KENNY, William (Captain)

PORT DALRYMPLE

  • Harbour Master at see THOMAS, John
  • Inspector of Public Works at see LEITH, William Elliott; VANDERMEULEN, Charles J (Lieutenant)
  • Naval Officer at see LYTTLETON, William Thomas; THOMPSON, Lieutenant; VANDERMEULEN, Charles J (Lieutenant)
  • Schoolmaster at see MCQUEEN, Thomas
  • Storekeeper at see DRY, Richard; RILEY, Alexander; WILLIAMS, George
  • Superintendent at see HOWARD, John
  • Superintendent of Convicts and Chief Constable see HOWARD, Thomas
  • Superintendent of Government Stock see HILL, James; MASSEY, Thomas (Senior); MILLS, Peter Bernard French; ROSE, David
  • Surgeon at see ESPIE, Robert; MOUNTGARRETT, Jacob Hackett; OWEN, Robert W; PRIEST, Richard Rowland; SMITH, John

PORT DALRYMPLE  see also  VAN DIEMEN'S LAND

PORT DALRYMPLE

PORT DAVEY

PORT JACKSON see SYDNEY

PORT MACQUARIE

  • Acting Engineer at see CARMAC, G R; WILSON, William Assistant Pilot at see SEABROOK, Henry
  • Chaplain at see HASSALL, Thomas (Revd)
  • Commandant at see ALLMAN, Francis; CARMAC, G R; GILLMAN, Henry; ROLLAND, John
  • Gaoler at see BODENHAM, Francis
  • Overseer of Convicts at see HILLIS, John
  • Overseer of Government Stock at see HAWKINS, John
  • Pilot and Harbour Master at see NEAVE, Richard
  • Prisoners transported to: Entries for lists of prisoners tranported to Port Macquarie can be found under the names of the ships concerned: "ELIZABETH HENRIETTA";                      "LADY NELSON"; "MERMAID"; "NEWCASTLE"; "PRINCE REGENT; "SALLY"
  • Shipwright at see COCKBURN, Thomas
  • Storekeeper at see SMITH, Gilbert
  • Superintendent of Agriculture at see JOHNSTON, William; PARKER, William S
  • Superintendent of Convicts at see PARTRIDGE, Stephen
  • Superintendent of Sugar Plantation see SCOTT, Thomas Alison
  • Surgeon at see COOKE, George; FENTON, Abraham; MORAN, Francis

PORT MACQUARIE

PORT MACQUARIE, Hospital

PORT NELSON see CAREENING BAY

PORT PHILLIP

PORT PHILLIP, Telegraph Station

PORT REGULATIONS see SHIPS AND SHIPPING

PORT STEPHENS

"PORTLAND"

PORTLAND HEAD

  • District Constable at see MILLWOOD, John; ROBERTS, Philip
  • Schoolmaster at see ANDERSON, John

PORTLAND HEAD

PORTLAND HEAD SOCIETY FOR PROPAGATION OF CHRISTIAN KNOWLEDGE AND EDUCATION OF YOUTH

"PORTSEA"

"PORTSEA", Master of see NICHOLLS, John

POST MASTER see NICHOLS, Isaac; PANTON, George; POSTAL SERVICE

POSTAL SERVICE  see also  PANTON, George; STAGE COACHES

POSTAL SERVICE

POT OF BEER.  Public House in Sydney

POTATOES  see also  COMMISSARIAT; RATIONS

POTATOES

POTTERY  see also  LEAK, Jonathan; MORETON, John

POTTERY

POUNDS AND IMPOUNDING  see also  CATTLE; STOCK

POUNDS AND IMPOUNDING

PRAYER BOOK AND HOMILY SOCIETY

PRESBYTERIAN CHAPLAIN see LANG, John Dunmore

PRICES see COMMISSARIAT

"PRINCE LEOPOLD".  Brig, formerly the "ROSETTA" which see also

"PRINCE LEOPOLD", Master of see BROWN, Robert

"PRINCE OF ORANGE"

PRINCE OF WALES ISLAND see CLUBBY, W A

"PRINCE REGENT"

"PRINCE REGENT", Master of see ANDERSON, William; CLIFFORD, Francis; KENT, John Rodolphus; WALES, Alexander

"PRINCE REGENT", Surgeon Superintendent of see THOMSON, David; WILSON, Thomas Braidwood

"PRINCESS CHARLOTTE"

"PRINCESS CHARLOTTE", Master of see BLYTH, Joseph; DIVINE, Edward

"PRINCESS ROYAL"

"PRINCESS ROYAL", Master of see SHERWOOD, Henry

"PRINCESS ROYAL", Surgeon Superintendent of see HUNTER, James

PRINCIPAL SUPERINTENDENT OF CONVICTS see CONVICTS, Superintendents of; DIVINE, Nicholas; HELY, Frederick Augustus; HUTCHINSON, William; SHAW, William

PRINCIPAL SURGEON see BALMAIN, William; BOWMAN, James

PRINTING see COLONIAL MAGAZINE; GOVERNMENT PRINTER; HOWE, George; HOWE, Robert; SYDNEY GAZETTE

PRISONS see under place

PRIVY COUNCIL

PROBATE see DECEASED ESTATES

PROCTOR'S GANG, Stonequarry Creek see CONVICTS, Working parties

PROMISSORY NOTES

PROPERTY

PROSPECT

PROSPECT, District Constable at see RILEY, John

PROSPECT HILL, District of

PROSTITUTION

PROTHONOTARY, Supreme Court see MOORE, Joshua John

"PROVIDENCE"

"PROVIDENCE", Master of see BARCLAY, Andrew; HERD, James

"PROVIDENCE", Surgeon Superintendent of see REID, David

PROVISIONS see RATIONS

PROVOST MARSHAL  see also  BAYLY, Nicholas; CAMPBELL, John Thomas; GORE, William; MACKANESS, John; PALMER, George Thomas; SMYTH, Thomas; UNIACKE, John; WENTWORTH, William Charles

PROVOST MARSHAL

PROVOST MARSHAL, Bailiff for see SMITH, George

PROVOST MARSHAL, Deputy see JOHNSTON, George (Junior); ROTTON, John

PROVOST MARSHAL, Van Diemen's Land see BEAMONT, John; TIMS, Martin

"PRUDENCE"

"PRUDENCE", Master of see GOOD, Henry alias PATTERSON

PUBLIC HEALTH see HEALTH, Public

PUBLIC HOUSES see PUBLICANS AND PUBLIC HOUSES; under name of hotel

PUBLIC LANDS see LAND

PUBLIC OFFICERS see CIVIL ESTABLISHMENT

PUBLIC SCHOOLS see SCHOOLS

PUBLIC WORKS  see also  BUILDINGS AND BUILDING; CAMERON, Hugh J (Captain); CROKER, John (Lieutenant); GREENWAY, Francis Howard; HARREX, James; KITCHEN, Henry; LEGG, Thomas; MANNING, John; SMITH, James; TOOLS

PUBLIC WORKS

PUBLICANS AND PUBLIC HOUSES  see also  BEER AND BREWING; SPIRITS; under name of hotel

PUBLICANS AND PUBLIC HOUSES

"PULL FOOT"

PUMPS see BOWLER, James; SYDNEY, Pumps; SYDNEY, Water Supply

PUNCH BOWL.  Public House in Sydney

PUNISHMENT see CONVICTS, Punishment; FINES AND PUNISHMENTS; KEEL-

HAULING; TREADWHEELS

PUNTS

"PUTLAND"

PYRAMID HILL

Q

Fiche 46, Q

QUARANTINE

QUARTER SESSIONS

"QUEEN CHARLOTTE"

"QUEEN CHARLOTTE", Master of see JAMISON, Robert; JOHNSTON, Robert; MARTIN, John; POWELL, John

QUINCES see FRUIT

QUIT RENTS  see also  LAND

QUIT RENTS

QUIT RENTS, Collector of see MEEHAN, James

R

Fiche 47, Ra - Rh

RABY.  Estate of Alexander Riley

RACING, Horse see HORSE RACING; SYDNEY, Hyde Park Racecourse

RAIKES, CURRIES AND CO

RAINE & RAMSAY  see also  "LORD LIVERPOOL"; RAINE, Thomas; RAMSAY, David

RAINE & RAMSAY.  Merchants of Sydney

RAISINS

RATIONS  see also  ARROWROOT; BREAD; COMMISSARIAT; CONVICTS, Rations; FRUIT; GRAIN; LEMON JUICE; MAIZE; MEAT; MILK; OATMEAL; PORK; POTATOES; RAISINS; RICE; SALT; SUGAR; TEA; VEGETABLES; WHEAT

RATIONS

RATIONS, Board appointed to report on the issuing of

RAWDON ISLAND

RECORDS

"RECOVERY"

"RECOVERY", Master of see FOTHERLEY, William

"RECOVERY", Surgeon Superintendent of see CUNNINGHAM, Peter

RED COW.  Public House in Parramatta

RED LION.  Public House in Sydney

RED LION.  Public House in Windsor

REEVE'S GANG see CONVICTS, Working parties

REGENTVILLE, Magistrates

REGIMENTS see under number e.g. "EIGHTIETH (80th) REGIMENT"

REGISTER OF ARMS see ARMS AND AMMUNITION

REGISTER OF BIRTHS, DEATHS AND MARRIAGES see BIRTHS; DEATHS; MARRIAGES

REGISTRAR OF THE SUPREME COURT see GURNER, John; MILLS, George Gallwey

REGISTRATION OF DEEDS see DEEDS, Registration of

"RELIANCE", Master of see PORTLOCK

RELIGION AND RELIGIOUS OBSERVANCE  see also  BRITISH AND FOREIGN BIBLE SOCIETY; CHAPLAINS; CONVICTS, Divine Service; CHRISTIAN KNOWLEDGE SOCIETY; CHURCH AND SCHOOL LANDS; CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY; GLEBE LANDS; LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY; MISSIONARIES; ORGAN, Church; PRAYER BOOK AND HOMILY SOCIETY; ROMAN CATHOLICS; WESLEYAN METHODIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY, London; WESLEYAN MISSIONARIES

RELIGION AND RELIGIOUS OBSERVANCE

RENT

REPLEVIN

RESERVES see COMMONS; LAND

RESERVOIR see SYDNEY, Water Supply

RESIDENT MAGISTRATES see MAGISTRATES, General; under place or name of magistrate

"RESOURCE"

"RESOURCE", Master of see CROFT, Joseph

"RESOURCE", Owner of see RUSSELL, William

RESUMPTION OF LANDS see LAND; ROADS

RETURNS  see also  CIVIL ESTABLISHMENT; MILITARY

RETURNS

"REVENGE"

"REVENGE", Owner of see ALDER, William; WHITE, Thomas

REVENUE  see also  BALCOMBE, William; CUSTOMS DUTIES; FEES AND CHARGES; FINES AND PUNISHMENTS; QUIT RENTS; RETURNS; SPIRITS; TOLLS AND TOLL GATES

REVENUE

Fiche 48, Ri - Roc

RICE  see also  COMMISSARIAT; RATIONS

RICE

"RICHMOND".  Convict transport

"RICHMOND", Master of see KAY, James

"RICHMOND", Surgeon Superintendent of see WILSON, Thomas Braidwood

RICHMOND

  • Constable at see MERRICK, Edward; MERRICK, William
  • School Master at see BRADSHAW, John; COOKE, Peter; HUGHES, Matthew; WARTON, Thomas William

RICHMOND  see also  HAWKESBURY DISTRICT

RICHMOND

RICHMOND,

  • Churches
  • Magistrates
  • Watch House

RICHMOND HILL

RICHMOND ROAD

RILEY & JONES see JONES, Richard; JONES & RILEY; RILEY, Alexander;

RILEY, Edward

RILEY, JONES & WALKER see JONES, Richard; JONES, RILEY & WALKER; RILEY, Edward; WALKER, William

RILEY & WALKER  see also  RILEY, Edward; WALKER, William

RILEY & WALKER

RIO DE JANEIRO, Consul General at see GAMBIER, James (Sir)

RISDON, Van Diemen's Land

ROAD GANGS see CONVICTS, Working parties

ROADS  see also  BELL'S ROUTE; BLUE MOUNTAINS; BRIDGES; COX, William (Senior); DUCK RIVER BRIDGE; DUMARESQ, William; GREAT WESTERN ROAD; HARREX, James; LIVERPOOL ROAD; MCILROY, Matthew; MILESTONES; MOORE, Thomas; PARRAMATTA ROAD; RICHMOND ROAD; ROBERTS, William; TOLLS AND TOLLGATES; TRAFFIC REGULATIONS; TURNPIKES

ROADS

ROADS, Superintendent of Public see ALCOCK, William Henry

ROBBERY

"ROBERT QUAYLE"

ROBERTS' FARM

ROBERTSON & MAUDE, Messrs  (Of Cape Town) see MAUDE & ROBERTSON, Messrs

ROBIN HOOD.  Public House in Sydney

Fiche 49, Rod - Ry

ROMAN CATHOLICS  see also  CONOLLY, Philip (Revd); COOK, Revd; O'FLYNN, Jeremiah (Revd); O'NEIL, Peter; THERRY, John Joseph (Revd)

ROMAN CATHOLICS

ROOTY HILL, Government Stock Establishment  see also  ARKELL, Thomas; BLACKETT, George; NETTLETON, Joseph

ROOTY HILL, Government Stock Establishment

ROPE AND ROPE MAKING  see also  HEMP; WILLIAMS, Robert

ROPE AND ROPE MAKING

"ROSE"

ROSE.  Public House in Sydney

ROSE AND CROWN.  Public House in Parramatta

ROSENEATH, Austin's Ferry, Van Diemen's Land

"ROSETTA".  Brig, renamed the "PRINCE LEOPOLD" which see also

"ROSETTA", Master of see ROOK, William

ROSS, Argyle Plains, Van Diemen's Land

ROTTNEST ISLAND

ROW GUARD  see also  BEDDOE, Thomas; CUBITT, Daniel (Senior and Junior); EWING, Edward; SMUGGLING

ROW GUARD

"ROYAL ADMIRAL", Master of see WILSON, William

ROYAL AFRICAN CORPS

"ROYAL CHARLOTTE"

"ROYAL CHARLOTTE", Master of see CORBYN, Joseph J

"ROYAL CHARLOTTE", Surgeon Superintendent of see FAIRFOUL, George; NESBITT, Alexander

ROYAL GARDENS see KEW ROYAL GARDENS

"ROYAL GEORGE"

ROYAL JENNERIAN SOCIETY

ROYAL MAIL COACH, Proprietors of see STAGE COACHES

ROYAL MARINES

ROYAL OAK.  Public House in Windsor

ROYAL REGIMENT

ROYAL SCOTS REGIMENT see FIRST (1st) REGIMENT

ROYAL STANDARD see FLAGS

ROYAL VETERAN COMPANY

"RUBY"

"RUBY", Master of see CRIPPS, Thomas

RUM  see also  SPIRITS

RUM

RUM REBELLION see BLIGH, William; FOVEAUX, Joseph (Lieutenant Colonel); JOHNSTON, George (Lieutenant Colonel); MACARTHUR, John; MINCHIN, William; PATERSON, William (Lieutenant Colonel); WILLIAMSON, James

RUNAWAYS see CONVICTS, Runaways

RUSSIANS  see also  "BLAGONAMERENEI"; "CREUZIR"; KARNEYEFF, Mr; LAZAROFF; "OTKRIETIE"; STANKEWITZ, Stanislaus; STEIN, Mr

RUSSIANS

RYAN'S GANG.  Of Longbottom

RYDE see KISSING POINT

RYE GRASS

S

Fiche 50, Sa - Sf

SABBATH see CONVICTS, Divine Service; RELIGION AND RELIGIOUS OBSERVANCE

SACRAMENTS see RELIGION AND RELIGIOUS OBSERVANCE

SAILMAKERS

SAILORS see SEAMEN; SHIPS AND SHIPPING

SAINT GEORGE.  Public House in Sydney

"SAINT MICHAEL"

"SAINT MICHAEL", Master of see BEVERIDGE, John; CALDWELL, N; DILLON, Peter; MARSH, Henry

SAINT PATRICK.  Public Houses in Sydney

SAINT PAUL'S.  Public House in Sydney

SALARIES see CIVIL ESTABLISHMENT; MILITARY

"SALLY"

"SALLY", Master of see FIELD, Richard M

SALT

"SAMARANG"

"SAMARANG", Master of see CASE, William

"SAMUEL"

"SAN ANTONIO"

"SAN ANTONIO", Master of see HEMMING, R W

"SAN ANTONIO DE PADUA"

"SAN ANTONIO DE PADUA", Master of see NIEVES, Francisco Mathias

SANDALWOOD  see also  FIJI ISLANDS; TRADE

SANDALWOOD

SANDWICH ISLANDS  see also  TAMEHAMEHA I; TAMEHAMEHA II

SANDWICH ISLANDS

"SANTA ANNA"

"SARACEN"

"SARACEN", Chief Officer of see HOOPER, John

"SARACEN", Master of see KERR, David

"SARAH"

SARKUS, JOHANNUS & COMPANY see JOHANNUS, SARKUS AND COMPANY

"SATELLITE"

"SATELITE",  Master of see CURRY, Mark John; GORE

SAVINGS BANK OF NEW SOUTH WALES

SAVINGS BANKS

SAW MILL see MATHEW, Daniel Dering

SAWYERS  see also  TIMBER

SAWYERS

SCHOOL TEACHERS see ANDERSON, John; BAKER, William; BOWDEN, Thomas; BRADSHAW, John; CAPE, William; COOKE, Peter; COOPER, James; COTTON, J; CROOK, William Pascoe; CUTLER, John; DELL, Samuel; EDNEY, William; EYRE, John; FARO, William; FARRELL, G; FITZGERALD, Thomas; GOW, William; HALLORAN, Laurence Hynes (Dr); HARPUR, Joseph; HEYLIN, William; HIGGINS, Andrew; HOLDEN, John; HOWARTH, William; HUGHES, Matthew; KEATING, William; LAYTON, R; LYONS, Isaac; MCQUEEN, Thomas; MARLEY, George; MULGRAVE, Peter Archer; NOTT, Thomas Edward; REDDALL, Thomas (Revd); ROBINSON, Thomas Leathwick; SIMS, Jane; SMITH, William; SWEETMAN, Edward; TABER, Thomas; THOMPSON, Matthew Pearson; WARTON, Thomas William; WOOD, John Downing; WRENSFORD, Henry

SCHOOLMASTERS see SCHOOL TEACHERS; SCHOOLS

SCHOOLS  see also  EDUCATION; SCHOOL TEACHERS

SCHOOLS

SCOTS CHURCH, Sydney see SYDNEY, Scots Church

SCOTT & HUNTER, Messrs.  Of Calcutta

SCOTT, WILSON & CO.  Of Calcutta

"SEA FLOWER"

SEAL SKINS see SEALS AND SEALING

SEALING see SEALS AND SEALING

SEALS, Official

SEALS AND SEALING

SEAMEN  see also  SHIPS AND SHIPPING

SEAMEN

SECRETARY OF STATE FOR THE COLONIES see BATHURST, Henry (Earl); CASTLEREAGH, Viscount; COLONIAL OFFICE, London

SECRETARY TO THE GOVERNOR see COLONIAL SECRETARY'S OFFICE; GOVERNOR, Secretaries to

SEDITION

SEEDS see AGRICULTURE

"SERINGAPATAM"

"SERINGAPATAM", Master of see CLARKE; JOY, David

"SERINGAPATAM", Owner of see MELLISH, William

SETTLEMENT, Limit of

SETTLERS

SEVEN HILLS

SEVEN HILLS, Constable at see BECKETT, Samuel

SEVENTEENTH (17th) REGIMENT

SEVENTY THIRD (73rd) REGIMENT

  • Lieutenant Colonel of see O'CONNELL, Maurice Charles Philip (Sir)
  • Paymaster of see BIRCH, John

SEVENTY THIRD (73rd) REGIMENT

SEWERS

Fiche 51, Sh - Sl

SHAW'S GANG, Blue Mountains see CONVICTS, Working parties

SHEEP AND SHEEP BREEDING  see also  MACARTHUR, John; STOCK

SHEEP AND SHEEP BREEDING

SHEER HULK.  Public House in The Rocks

SHELLS

SHERIFF see MACKANESS, John; UNIACKE, John

SHIP FAME.  Public House in the Rocks

SHIPBUILDING  see also  BOATS AND BOATBUILDING; CANVAS; ROPE AND ROPE MAKING; SAILMAKERS; SHIPS AND SHIPPING

SHIPBUILDING

"SHIPLEY"

"SHIPLEY", Master of see MONCRIEF, Lewis William

"SHIPLEY", Surgeon Superintendent of see CLAYTON, George; ESPIE, Robert; RUTHERFORD, George S; RYAN, Henry

SHIPPING RATES

SHIPS AND SHIPPING  see also  BOATS AND BOATBUILDING; DEPARTURES FROM COLONY; DETAINERS; HARBOUR MASTER; KEEL-HAULING; PILOTS AND PILOTAGE; SEAMEN; SHIPBUILDING; SMUGGLING; SYDNEY AND VAN DIEMEN'S LAND PACKET COMPANY

SHIPS AND SHIPPING

SHIPS DESERTERS

SHOALHAVEN  see also  BERRY, Alexander; BERRY & WOLLSTONECRAFT; WOLLSTONECRAFT, Edward

SHOALHAVEN

SHOES see BOOTS AND SHOES; TANNING

SHOPS AND SHOPKEEPERS  see also  MERCHANTS

SHOPS AND SHOPKEEPERS

SIGNALS AND SIGNALLING see SHIPS AND SHIPPING

SILVERSMITHS see GARFIELD, Jeremiah

"SIMON COCK", Master of see BROOKS, Richard

"SINBAD"

"SINBAD", Owner of see STREET, Thomas

"SINCLAIR", Master of see JACKSON, J H

"SINDBAD" see "SINBAD"

"SIR CHARLES FORBES"

"SIR CHARLES FORBES", Master of see FOULERTON, Thomas

"SIR CHARLES FORBES", Surgeon Superintendent of see COOK, Joseph

"SIR GODFREY WEBSTER"

"SIR GODFREY WEBSTER", Master of see RENNOLDSON, John

"SIR WILLIAM BENSLEY"

"SIR WILLIAM BENSLEY", Master of see VILLIERS, Captain; WILLIAMS, Lewis Evans

"SIR WILLIAM BENSLEY", Surgeon Superintendent of see EVANS, William

"SISTERS", Master of see DUKE, Robert

SIXTY NINTH (69th) REGIMENT

SIXTY SEVENTH (67th) REGIMENT

SIZE (glutinous material)

"SKELTON", Master of see DIXON, James

"SLANEY"

"SLANEY", Master of see MITCHELL, Charles

SLAUGHTERHOUSE, Superintendent of Government see HILL, William

SLAUGHTER HOUSES see SLAUGHTERING AND SLAUGHTER HOUSES

SLAUGHTERING AND SLAUGHTER HOUSES

SLOP CLOTHING see CONVICTS, Clothing

Fiche 52, Sm - Sn

SMALL ARMS see ARMS AND AMMUNITION; FIRE ARMS

SMALLPOX see HEALTH, Public

SMOKEY CAPE

SMUGGLING  see also  FARRELL, Charles; ROW GUARD

SMUGGLING

"SNAPPER"

"SNAPPER", Master of see EDWARDSON, William Lawrence; FISH, James William; NICHOLSON, James

Fiche 53, So - Sti

SOAP

SOCIAL LIFE

SOCIETY FOR THE PROMOTION OF CHRISTIAN KNOWLEDGE see CHRISTIAN KNOWLEDGE

SOCIETY

SOCIETY ISLANDS  see also  EUMERIA; HENRY, William (Revd); POMARE; POMARE II; ROU-RAHAE; WOMAORA

SOCIETY ISLANDS

SOLDIERS see MILITARY

SOLICITOR GENERAL see STEPHEN, John

SOLICITOR GENERAL, Van Diemen's Land see STEPHEN, Alfred

SOLICITORS  see also  ALLEN, George; AMOS, Thomas Sterrop; ATTORNEYS; CARTWRIGHT, George; CHAMBERS, Charles Henry; GARLING, Frederick; MOORE, William Henry; MURRAY, Mr; NORTON, James; ROWE, Thomas Dean

SOLICITORS

SOLITARY CONFINEMENT see CONVICTS, Punishment

"SOMERSETSHIRE"

"SOMERSETSHIRE", Master of see SCOTT, Alexander

"SOPHIA"

"SOPHIA", Master of see KELLY, James

SORELL RIVER.  Van Diemen's Land; formerly the First River

SORELL SPRINGS.  Salt Pan Plains, Van Diemen's Land

SOUTH COAST

SOUTH CREEK  see also  HAWKESBURY DISTRICT

SOUTH CREEK, HAWKESBURY

SOUTH EAST ISLAND

SOUTH HEAD see SYDNEY, South Head

SOUTH HEAD LIGHTHOUSE see LIGHTHOUSES; MACQUARIE LIGHTHOUSE

SOUTH SEA ISLANDERS

"SOUTHWORTH".  Convict transport

"SOUTHWORTH", Master of see SAMPSON, David

"SOUTHWORTH", Surgeon Superintendent of see COOK, Joseph

SPANISH DOLLARS see CURRENCY

SPECIE see CURRENCY

SPEED THE PLOUGH.  Public House in Sydney

"SPEEDWELL"

"SPEEDWELL, Master of see JOHNSTON, William

"SPEEDWELL", Owner of see MANNIX, William; WILLIAMS, George

"SPEKE".  Convict transport

"SPEKE", Master of see MCPHERSON, Peter

"SPEKE", Surgeon Superintendent of see COATES, Edward

SPIRITS  see also  BATE, Samuel; BEER AND BREWING; COOPER, Robert; PUBLICANS AND PUBLIC HOUSES; RUM; SMUGGLING; TRADE; UNDERWOOD, James

SPIRITS

"SPRING", Master of see PENSON, John

STAGE COACHES

"STAR".   Brig

"STAR", Master of see WILKINSON, John

STATIONERY

STATIONS

STATISTICS see MUSTERS; POPULATION; RETURNS

STEAM ENGINE see DICKSON, John; RAINE, John

Fiche 54, Sto - Sy

STOCK  see also  BATHURST, Government Agricultural Establishment; CATTLE; COWPASTURES; GOVERNMENT HERDS; GROSE FARM; LANE COVE; NEWCASTLE; PIGS; POUNDS AND IMPOUNDING; SHEEP AND SHEEP BREEDING

STOCK

STOCK, Superintendents of Government

  • At Bathurst see ARKELL, Thomas; CHRISTIE, William; HASSALL, Rowland; MAXWELL, John
  • At Cawdor see WILD, John
  • At Cowpastures see CHARKER, William; MCCABE, Edward
  • At Parramatta see HASSSALL, Rowland; JAMIESON, John; PALMER, George Thomas
  • At Port Dalrymple see HILL, James; ROSE, David
  • At Port Macquarie see HAWKINS, John
  • At Rooty Hill see BLACKETT, George; NETTLETON, Joseph
  • Principal Superintendent of see BLACKMAN, James; JOHNSTON, David; JOHNSTON, George (Junior); PALMER, George Thomas

STONE, Artificial

STONE QUARRY CREEK

STONEFIELD PLAINS.  Melville District, Van Diemen's Land

STONEMASONS  see also  CURETON, Edward

STONEMASONS

STONEY POINT

STORE RECEIPTS see COMMISSARIAT

STORES see COMMISSARIAT

STRATHALLAN CREEK.  Bagdad Plains, Van Diemen's Land

STREETS see under place

STRUGGLER.  Public House in Parramatta

SUGAR  see also  SCOTT, Thomas Alison; WILLIAMS, James

SUGAR

SUGAR LOAF HEAD

SUNDAY OBSERVANCE see RELIGION AND RELIGIOUS OBSERVANCE

SUPREME COURT

  • Chief Justice of see FORBES, Francis
  • Judge's Marshall of see CORDEAUX, John
  • Master of see CARTER, William
  • Prothonetary of see MOORE, Joshua John
  • Registrar of see GURNER, John; MILLS, George Gallwey
  • Van Diemen's Land see VAN DIEMEN'S LAND, Supreme Court

SUPREME COURT

SUPREME COURT OF CIVIL JURISDICTION  see also  BENT, Jeffery Hart; CORDEAUX, John; FIELD, Barron; WYLDE, John (Sir)

SUPREME COURT OF CIVIL JURISDICTION, 1814-24

SURGEONS  see also  ALLEN, Thomas Berdmore; ANDERSON, Matthew; ARMSTRONG, Lancelot; ARNDELL, Thomas; BALMAIN, William; BLAND, William; BOWDEN, Matthew; BOWMAN, James; BROOKS, George; BRYDONE, James Marr; CARLYLE, William Bell; CARTER, John; CONNELLAN, John; COOKE, George; COWPER, Henry J; DERMOTT, John Martyn; DOUGLASS, Henry Grattan; ESPIE, Robert; EVANS, William; FARRELL, James; FENTON, Abraham; GARRETT, Robert; HARRIS, John; HERFURTH, Charles; HILL, Patrick; HOPLEY, William; HORNER, Richard; HOSPITALS; HUNTER, James; IVORY, Robert; JAMISON, Thomas; KIERNAN, James; LAZZARETTO, Emmanuel (Dr); LEAR, Simon; LEED, Samuel; LUTTRELL, Edward; MCDONALD, Daniel; MCLEOD, Donald; MASON, Martin; MARTIN, George; MEDICAL BOARDS; MEDICAL DEPARTMENT; MEDICAL SUPPLIES; MILEHAM, James; MITCHELL, James; MORAN, Francis; MOUNTGARRETT, Jacob; NAPPER, James; OWEN, Robert W; PARMENTER, Thomas; PRIEST, Richard Rowland; RAVENSCROFT, Henry; REDFERN, William; RODMELL, John; ROSS, A J; SAVAGE, John; SCOTT, James; SMITH, John; SPENCE, James; STEPHENSON, George Alexander; TATTERSALL, Christopher; THOMSON, James; THROSBY, Charles; TURNER, Charles; WENTWORTH, D'Arcy; WEST, Major; WHITE, John; WILKS, Stephen Geary; YOUNGE, Henry St John (Senior); under names of other individuals

SURGEONS

SURGEONS, Superintendents of convict ships see CONVICTS, Health; SURGEONS; under names of individuals or of ships

"SURPRIZE"

"SURREY".  Convict transport

"SURREY", Master of see NASH, Samuel; PATTERSON, James

"SURREY", Owner of see RAINE, Thomas

"SURREY", Surgeon Superintendent of see ANDERSON, Matthew; LINTON, Charles

"SURRY" see "SURREY"

SURVEYOR GENERAL  see also  ALT, Augustus; COMMISSIONERS FOR APPORTIONING THE TERRITORY; GRIMES, Charles; LAND; OXLEY, John

SURVEYOR GENERAL

SURVEYOR GENERAL OF VAN DIEMEN'S LAND, Deputy see EVANS, George William; HARRIS, George Prideaux

SURVEYOR OF DISTILLERIES see BATE, Samuel; UNIACKE, John

SURVEYORS see ALT, Augustus; CAVANAGH, Philip; DANGAR, Henry; EVANS, George William; FINCH, Heneage; FLORANCE, Thomas; GRIMES, Charles; HARPER, William; HARRIS, George Prideaux; HODDLE, Robert; MCBRIEN, James; MACQUEEN, Thomas; MEEHAN, James; OXLEY, John; RALFE, John; RICHARDS, James Byrne; RODD, John; SURVEYOR GENERAL

SURVEYS see SURVEYOR GENERAL

SWAG

"SWALLOW"

SWALLOW CREEK

SWALLOW CREEK, Government Stockman at see ANDERSON, John

SWANS, Black

"SYDNEY"

"SYDNEY", Master of see FORREST, Austin

SYDNEY

  • Barracks see SYDNEY, Carter's Barracks; SYDNEY, Hyde Park Barracks; SYDNEY, Military Barracks
  • Bench of Magistrates see SYDNEY, Magistrates
  • Benevolent Asylum see BENEVOLENT ASYLUM, Sydney
  • Cheer's Corner see CHEER'S CORNER, Sydney
  • Coroner see HALL, Edward Smith; LEWIN, John William; PANTON, George; SLADE, George Milner
  • County Gaol see SYDNEY GAOL
  • Distillery see SYDNEY DISTILLERY
  • Female Orphan Institution see ORPHAN INSTITUTION, Female; ORPHAN                      INSTITUTION FUND
  • Fishermen of see FISHERMEN OF SYDNEY
  • Gaol see SYDNEY GAOL
  • General Hospital see SYDNEY, Hospital
  • Georgian Public School see SCHOOLS
  • Government Domain see SYDNEY, Domain
  • Grose Farm see GROSE FARM
  • H.M. Dockyard see SYDNEY, Dockyard
  • Harbour Master see COSSAR, William; EDWARDSON, William Lawrence; GRAY, John Murray; MILTON, Stephen; NICHOLSON, John; WATSON, Robert
  • Hospital, contractors for see BLAXCELL, Garnham; RILEY, Alexander; WENTWORTH, D'Arcy
  • Hotels see PUBLICANS AND PUBLIC HOUSES; SYDNEY, Public Houses; under name of hotel
  • Male Orphan Institution see ORPHAN INSTITUTION, Male
  • Mills see MILLS
  • Orphan Institution see ORPHAN INSTITUTION, Female; ORPHAN INSTITUTION, Male; ORPHAN INSTITUTION FUND
  • Public school see SCHOOLS
  • Royal Botanic Gardens see SYDNEY, Botanic Gardens
  • Schools see SCHOOL TEACHERS; SCHOOLS; SYDNEY, Charity School
  • South Head Lighthouse see LIGHTHOUSES; MACQUARIE LIGHTHOUSE
  • Suburbs see under name of suburb
  • Tide Waiter, Port Jackson see FARRELL, Charles
  • Town Cryer see BINGHAM, John; PENDERGRASS, John; POTTER, Samuel

SYDNEY,

  • Bennelong Point
  • Botanic Gardens
  • Carter's Barracks  see also  ELLIS, Charles; ELYARD, William; ORRELL, William; PAUL, George William; STACK, Michael; TREADWHEELS
  • Carter's Barracks
  • Charity School
  • Commissariat Stores  see also  COMMISSARIAT
  • Commissariat Stores
  • Court House
  • Darling Harbour
  • Dawes Battery
  • Dockyard  see also  COSSAR, William; EGAN, Daniel; HUBBARD, George; MILTON, Stephen; MOORE, Thomas; MURPHY, Stephen; NICHOLSON, John; NORRIS, James; PISTER, Jacob; TRESS, Richard; WATSON, Robert
  • Dockyard
  • Domain
  • Female Penitentiary
  • Fort Macquarie
  • Fort Phillip
  • Garden Island
  • Government House
  • Government Library
  • Government Stables
  • Hospital
  • Hyde Park
  • Hyde Park Barracks  see also  CONNOR, John; GANDELL, John
  • Hyde Park Barracks
  • Hyde Park Racecourse  see also  HORSE RACING
  • Hyde Park Racecourse
  • Iron Cove
  • Judge Advocate's residence
  • Long Cove
  • Lumber Yard  see also  ADCOCK, Henry; CHAPMAN, Israel; LUCAS, Nathaniel; PARTRIDGE, Stephen; PLOMER, Peter William
  • Lumber Yard
  • Magistrates
  • Markets  see also  BACON, Matthew; GIBBONS, Mathew John; GRANT, Michael; HAWKINS, William; MARKETS
  • Markets
  • Merchants of  see also  MERCHANTS
  • Merchants of
  • Military Barracks
  • Obelisk, Macquarie Place
  • Parishes
  • Police  see also  CHARTRES, George; COATES, William; COLEBROOK, Thomas; DUNN, Thomas; KEARNES, Joseph; KELLOW, William; KELLY, George; KENNEDY, Thomas; LEARY, John; MARZAGORA, John; NICHOLS, Benjamin; RAILE, Maurice; REDMAN, John; RUSSELL, John; SIMPSON, Thomas; THORNTON, George; TUTTY, Edward; WILBOW, James; WILLIAMS, Pierpoint Walton; WYBROW, William; WYLDE, Francis; under names of other individuals
  • Police
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Houses  see also  PUBLICANS AND PUBLIC HOUSES; under name of hotel
  • Public Houses
  • Pumps
  • Rose Bay
  • St Andrews Church
  • St James' Church
  • St Mary's Chapel
  • St Phillip's Church  see also  COWPER, William (Revd); WADE, Richard
  • St Phillip's Church
  • Scots Church
  • South Head
  • Streets  see also  ALCOCK, William Henry; CUMMINGS, John
  • Streets
  • Sydney Cove
  • Tank Stream
  • Telegraph Station, South Head
  • Vaucluse House
  • Water Supply  see also  SYDNEY, Pumps; SYDNEY, Tank Stream; WELLS AND WELL-BORING
  • Water Supply
  • Wharves

SYDNEY AND VAN DIEMEN'S LAND PACKET COMPANY

SYDNEY DISTILLERY  see also  UNDERWOOD, James

SYDNEY DISTILLERY

SYDNEY GAOL  see also CUBITT, Daniel (Senior); GREEN, Jonathan; JACQUES, John; REDMAN, John

SYDNEY GAOL

SYDNEY GAZETTE  see also  CENSORSHIP; HOWE, George; HOWE, Robert; GOVERNMENT PRINTER

SYDNEY GAZETTE

SYDNEY GAZETTE AND NEW SOUTH WALES ADVERTISER see SYDNEY GAZETTE

SYDNEY GRAMMAR SCHOOL see HALLORAN, Laurence Hynes

SYDNEY LOYAL ASSOCIATION COMPANY see LOYAL ASSOCIATIONS

"SYDNEY PACKET" see SPARK, Alexander Brodie

"SYDNEY PACKET", Master of see WILKINSON, John

T

Fiche 55, Ta - Th

TABLE BAY, Capetown

TAHITI see MISSIONARIES; SOCIETY ISLANDS

"TAMAR", Master of see BREMER

TANK STREAM see SYDNEY, Tank Stream; SYDNEY, Water Supply

TANNING  see also  BOOTS AND SHOES; HIDES AND SKINS; WALL, Richard; WILSHIRE, James

TANNING

TARIFFS see CUSTOMS DUTIES

TASMANIA see VAN DIEMEN'S LAND

TAVERNS see PUBLICANS AND PUBLIC HOUSES

TAYLOR'S PEAK.  New Norfolk, Van Diemen's Land

TEA  see also  COMMISSARIAT; RATIONS

TEA

"TEES", H.M.S., Master of see COE, Thomas

"TEES", H.M.S., Surgeon on see SMYTH, James

TELEGRAPH MASTER see STEWART, James

TELEGRAPH STATIONS see PARRAMATTA, Telegraphic Signal Office; PORT PHILLIP, Telegraph Station; SYDNEY, Telegraph Station, South Head

"TELLICHERRY".  Convict transport

"TELLICHERRY", Master of see CUZENS, Thomas

TENTS

"THALIA"

"THALIA", Master of see MUNRO, D N; WELSH, John

THATCHED HOUSE.  Public House at Parramatta

THEATRE

THIRD (3rd) REGIMENT (Buffs)

THIRTIETH (30th) REGIMENT

THIRTY FOURTH (34th) REGIMENT

THOMAS' GANG see CONVICTS, Working parties

THOMPSON'S GANG see CONVICTS, Working parties

"THREE BEES"

"THREE BEES", Master of see WALLIS, John

"THREE BROTHERS"

"THREE BROTHERS", Master of see AUDIBERT, Armand

THREE BROTHERS.  Land formation

Fiche 56, Ti - Ty

TICKETS OF LEAVE see CONVICTS, Tickets of Leave

TICKETS OF OCCUPATION  see also  LAND

TICKETS OF OCCUPATION

TIDE WAITER, Port Jackson see FARRELL, Charles

"TIGER"

"TIGER", Master of see BRASH, Robert

TIMBER  see also  CEDAR; DYES; HYNDES, Thomas; MATHEW, Daniel Dering; SANDALWOOD; SAWYERS; THOMPSON, John; TRADE; TREES

TIMBER

TIMOR

TOBACCO  see also  DODDING, Christopher; SCOTT, Thomas Alison

TOBACCO

TOLL KEEPERS see EAGAR, Robert

TOLLS AND TOLL GATES  see also  ROADS

TOLLS AND TOLL GATES

TOMAH.  Hill

TONGA see FRIENDLY ISLANDS; MISSIONARIES

TONGATABOO see FRIENDLY ISLANDS

TONIMAR see FRIENDLY ISLANDS

TOOLS

TOONGABBIE

"TOTTENHAM".  Convict transport

"TOTTENHAM", Master of see MCDOUGALL, Dugald

"TOTTENHAM", Surgeon Superintendent of see ARMSTRONG, Robert

TOWN ALLOTMENTS see LAND

TOWN CRIER see BINGHAM, John; PENDERGRASS, John; POTTER, Samuel

TOWNSHIPS

TRADE  see also  CEDAR; COAL AND COAL MINING; COMMERCIAL SOCIETY; COTTON, Wild; COTTON TREE, Wild; CUSTOMS DUTIES; DYES; EAST INDIA COMPANY; FEES AND CHARGES; FIJI ISLANDS; FLAX; HEMP; IRON AND IRON MINING; IRONMONGERY; LIME; LIMESTONE; MARKETS; MONOPOLIES; OIL; PEARL SHELL; RICE; SANDALWOOD; SHELLS; SHOPS AND SHOPKEEPERS; SPIRITS; SUGAR; TOBACCO; TOLLS AND TOLL GATES; WEIGHTS AND MEASURES

TRADE

TRADESMEN  see also  BLACKSMITHS; BOATMEN; BREAD; BUTCHERS; CABINET MAKERS; CONVICTS, Mechanics and Tradesmen; EMPLOYMENT; ENGRAVERS; HARNESS MAKING; HATS AND HATMAKING; SAILMAKERS; SAWYERS; SILVERSMITHS; STONEMASONS; TOOLS; WAGES; WATERMEN; WEAVERS; WHEELWRIGHTS

TRADESMEN

TRAFFIC REGULATIONS

TRANSPORT  see also  BOATS AND BOATBUILDING; CARTS AND CARRIAGES; FERRIES AND FERRY COMPANIES; HORSES; PUNTS; SHIPS AND SHIPPING; STAGE COACHES; TOLLS AND TOLLGATES; TURNPIKES; VEHICLES

TRANSPORT

TRANSPORT BOARD, London

TRANSPORT BOARD, London, Secretary to see MCLEAY, Alexander

TRANSPORTATION see CONVICTS, Transportation

TRANSPORTS see CONVICTS, Ships; MILITARY

TRAVEL see DEPARTURES FROM COLONY; PASSES; PASSPORTS, Foreigners; SHIPS AND SHIPPING

"TRAVELLER"

TREADWHEELS  see also  SYDNEY, Carter's Barracks

TREADWHEELS

TREASURER see BALCOMBE, William

TREASURY, London  see also  HARRISON, George

TREASURY, London

TREASURY BILLS  see also  COMMISSARIAT; CURRENCY

TREASURY BILLS

TREATY OF AMITY

TREES  see also  BOTANY AND BOTANISTS; CEDAR; TIMBER

TREES

TREPANG see TRADE

TRESPASS

"TRIAL"

"TRIAL", Master of see CERONIO, James; HOVELL, William Hilton

TRIAL BY JURY see JURIES

"TRITON", Master of see CREAR, James

TROOPS see MILITARY

TURNPIKES  see also  MOORE, Thomas; ROADS; WENTWORTH, D'Arcy; WILLIAMS, Francis

TURNPIKES

"TUSCAN"

"TWEED"

"TWEED", Master of see EDDIS, W

TWENTY FOURTH (24th) REGIMENT

TWOFOLD BAY

"TYNE".  Convict transport

"TYNE", Master of see BELL, Carsey

U

Fiche 57, U - V

UNDER SECRETARY OF STATE FOR THE COLONIES see COLONIAL OFFICE, London; GOULBURN, Henry

UNDERWOOD & KABLE see KABLE, Henry; KABLE & UNDERWOOD; UNDERWOOD, James

UNICORN.  Public House in Sydney

"UNION"

"UNION", Master of see COLLINS, William; LUTTRELL, Edward; NICHOLS, John; SCHULTZ, J A

"UNION", Owner of see JOHNSON, Thomas

UNITED KINGDOM see GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA see AMERICA AND AMERICANS

"UNITY".  Schooner

"UNITY", Master of see COOPER, Daniel

"URANIA"

"URANIE" see "L'URANIE"

V

VACCINATION see CONVICTS, Health; HEALTH, Public

"VALETTA", Master and Owner of see PHILLIPS, J W

VAN DIEMEN'S LAND

  • Administrators of  see BOWEN, John (Lieutenant)  11 Sep 1803 - 16 Feb 1804 (administered the settlement); COLLINS, David (Colonel)  16 Feb 1804 - 24 Mar 1810 (Lieutenant Governor); LORD, Edward (Lieutenant)  24 Mar 1810 - Jun 1810 (administered the settlement); MURRAY, John (Captain)  Jun 1810 - Feb 1812 (administered the settlement); GEILS, Andrew (Lieutenant Colonel) 20 Feb 1812 - 4 Feb 1813 (administered the settlement); DAVEY, Thomas (Lieutenant Colonel) 4 Feb 1813 - 9 Apr 1817 (Lieutenant Governor); SORELL, William (Colonel)  9 Apr 1817 - 14 May 1824 (Lieutenant Governor); ARTHUR, George (Colonel)  14 May 1824 - 30 Oct 1836 (Lieutenant Governor)
  • Attorney General of see GELLIBRAND, Joseph Tice
  • Chaplains at see BEDFORD, William (Revd); KNOPWOOD, Robert (Revd); YOUL, John (Revd)
  • Chief Justice of see PEDDER, John Lewes (Sir)
  • Commandant at Hobart see GEILS, Andrew (Lieutenant Colonel); MURRAY, John (Captain)
  • Commandant at Launceston see VAN DIEMEN'S LAND, Commandant at Port Dalrymple
  • Commandant at Port Dalrymple see BALFOUR, William (Colonel); BRABYN, John (Captain); CAMERON, Charles (Lieutenant Colonel); CIMITIERE, Gilbert (Lieutenant Colonel); GORDON, George Alexander (Major); MACKENZIE, John (Major); RITCHIE, John (Captain)
  • Commissioner for Affidavits see BELL, Thomas
  • Commissioners to Apportion see MURDOCH, Peter; OXLEY, John
  • Court of Requests see ABBOTT, Edward; HONE, Joseph
  • Deputy Judge Advocate see ABBOTT, Edward
  • Deputy Judge Advocate, Hobart  see BATE, Samuel
  • Deputy Judge Advocate, Port Dalrymple see KENNY, William (Captain)
  • Government Mineralogist at see HUMPHREY, Adolarius William Henry
  • Government Printer see BENT, Andrew
  • Harbour Master at Port Dalrymple see THOMAS, John
  • Inspector of Public Works see GUNNING, George Weston; WRIGHT, Thomas (Lieutenant)
  • Inspector of Public Works at Port Dalrymple see LEITH, William Elliott; VANDERMEULEN, Charles J (Lieutenant)
  • Lieutenant Governors of see VAN DIEMEN's LAND, Administrators of
  • Magistrates at see BELL, Thomas; DENNETT, Thomas; GATEHOUSE, George; HARRIS, George Prideaux; HUMPHREY, Adolarius William Henry; KEMP, Anthony Fenn; KNOPWOOD, Robert (Revd); MOUNTGARRETT, Jacob Hackett; SIMPSON, Thomas Cookson; WILLIAMS, Francis
  • Merchants see BETHUNE, Walter Angus; BIRCH, Thomas William; KEMP, Anthony Fenn; LEWIS, Richard; LOANE, Rowland Walpole; LORD, Edward; O'CONNOR, John Richard
  • Naval Officer see BEAMONT, John; BROMLEY, Edward Foord; CAMPBELL, Duncan; DRUMMOND, John Francis; GORDON, James; NAVAL OFFICER, Derwent
  • Naval Officer, George Town see KENWORTHY, William; VANDERMEULEN, Charles J (Lieutenant)
  • Naval Officer, Port Dalrymple see LYTTLETON, William Thomas; THOMPSON (Lieutenant); VANDERMEULEN, Charles J (Lieutenant)
  • Provost Marshal see BEAMONT, John; TIMS, Martin
  • Registrar of the Supreme Court see SORELL, William (Junior)
  • Schoolmaster at Clarence Plains see HOLMES, Richard
  • Schoolmaster at Hobart see FITZGERALD, Thomas
  • Schoolmaster at Port Dalrymple see MCQUEEN, Thomas
  • Secretary to Lieutenant Governor see LASCELLES, Thomas Allen; MONTAGUE, John (Captain); ROBINSON, Henry Edward (Captain)
  • Solicitor General see STEPHEN, Alfred
  • Superintendent of Public Schools see MULGRAVE, Peter Archer
  • Superintendent of Stock at the Derwent see MCCARTY, Dennis; ROPER, Joseph
  • Superintendent of Stock at Port Dalrymple see HILL, James; MASSEY, Thomas (Senior); MILLS, Peter Bernard French; ROSE, David
  • Supreme Court, Master of see HONE, Joseph; STONE, Joseph
  • Surgeons in see BOWDEN, Matthew; ESPIE, Robert; GARRETT, Robert;HOPLEY, William; LUTTRELL, Edward; MOUNTGARRETT, Jacob Hackett; OWEN, Robert W; PRIEST, Richard Rowland; SCOTT, James; SMITH, John; YOUNGE, Henry St John (Senior)
  • Surveyor General of see EVANS, George William; HARRIS, George Prideaux
  • Surveys of see MEEHAN, James

VAN DIEMEN'S LAND  see also  ABORIGINES; APPIN FOREST; BELL'S TERRACE; BELLE VUE; CAMPBELL TOWN; CHAPLAINS; CIMITIERE VALLEY; COMMISSARIAT; CURZON DOWNS; CURZON PEAK; GEORGE TOWN; GORDON VALLEY; GREAT SWAN PORT; HARCOURT HILL; HOBART; HOBART TOWN GAZETTE; LACHLAN'S CRAIG; LACHLAN'S RIVER; LAND; LAUNCESTON; MACQUARIE HARBOUR; MEADOW BANKS; MEREDITH FOREST; MEREDITH PEAK; MOUNT BELL; MOUNT PRICE; MOUNT ROBECK; MOUNT STEWART; NEW NORFOLK; OATLANDS; PERTH; PORT DALRYMPLE; RISDON; ROSENEATH; ROSS; SORELL RIVER; SORELL SPRINGS; STONEFIELD PLAINS; STRATHALLAN CREEK; TAYLOR'S PEAK; WHEAT; WYLDE'S HILL; WYLDE'S PLAINS

VAN DIEMEN'S LAND,

  • Bank of
  • Commissariat  see also  ARCHER, Thomas; BROUGHTON, William; COMMISSARIAT; DRY, Richard; FOSBROOK, Leonard; GUNNING, George Weston; HOGAN, Patrick Gould; HULL, George; MAUM, William; MOODIE, Afleck; RILEY, Alexander; ROBERTS, Peter; SUTTON, John Jubal; WALKER, Thomas; WILLIAMS, George
  • Commissariat
  • Court of Criminal Jurisdiction
  • Land grants and leases
  • Supreme Court

"VANSITTART".  Whaler

VAUCLUSE see PIPER, John

VEGETABLES  see also  COMMISSARIAT; RATIONS

VEGETABLES

VEHICLES  see also  CARTS AND CARRIAGES; STAGE COACHES; TOLLS AND TOLLGATES; TRAFFIC REGULATIONS; TURNPIKES

VEHICLES

"VENUS"

"VENUS", Master of see CALDER, John; LEIGH, Joseph

"VERNICOURT"

VESSELS see BOATS AND BOATBUILDING; SHIPS AND SHIPPING

VICE ADMIRALTY COURT  see also  BENT, Ellis; CAMPBELL, John Thomas; GORE, William; QUIN, Edward

VICE ADMIRALTY COURT, 1795-1911

"VICTORINE", Master of see RISK, William

VICTUALLING see COMMISSARIAT; CONVICTS, Rations; RATIONS

VICTUALLING BOARD, London

VICTUALLING OFFICE, London

VINE GROWING see GRAPES AND GRAPE CULTURE; WINE AND WINE MAKING

VINEGAR

VINEGAR HILL see BELLE VUE, New South Wales

"VIXEN"

W

Fiche 58, Wa

WAGES

WAINWRIGHT'S GANG see CONVICTS, Working parties

WALKER & RILEY see RILEY, Edward; RILEY & WALKER; WALKER, William

WALKER, JONES & RILEY see JONES, Richard; JONES, RILEY & WALKER; RILEY, Edward; WALKER, William

WALLAMBINE CREEK

WALLIS PLAINS

WALLIS PLAINS, Constable at see ALLEN, John; COLLINS, Francis

WALSH'S GANG see CONVICTS, Working parties

WANGAROA HARBOUR see NEW ZEALAND, Wangaroa Harbour

"WANSTEAD".  Convict transport

"WANSTEAD", Master of see MOORE, Henry

WAR see NAPOLEONIC WAR; WATERLOO BATTLE RELIEF FUND

WAR OFFICE, London  see also  YOUNGE, George (Sir)

WAR OFFICE, London

WARRAGAMBA RIVER

"WARRIOR".  American privateer

WATCHMEN see SYDNEY, Police

WATER MILLS see MILLS

WATER SUPPLY see SYDNEY, Water Supply; SYDNEY, Tank Stream; WELLS AND WELL BORING

WATERLOO BATTLE RELIEF FUND

WATERLOO FALLS

WATERLOO MILL COMPANY see LACHLAN AND WATERLOO MILL COMPANY

WATERMEN

WATTLE BARK

Fiche 59, We

WEAPONS  see also  ARMS AND AMMUNITION; DEFENCE; FIREARMS; GUNPOWDER; MILITARY

WEAPONS

WEATHER

WEAVERS

WEIGHTS AND MEASURES

"WELLINGTON"

"WELLINGTON", Master of see BRYANT, Joseph

WELLINGTON PLAINS

WELLINGTON VALE

WELLINGTON VALLEY

  • Clerk and Storekeeper at see EVISON, William; MCGAURAN, James
  • Commandant at see SIMPSON, Percy (Lieutenant)
  • Guide to see BYRNE, Patrick
  • Overseers at see BROWN, George; CHAMBERS, George; WEBB, Thomas; WILSON, Thomas
  • Shepherd at see KELLIHER, Dennis
  • Stockmen at see CROWDER, John; CROWDER, William
  • Surgeon at see KIERNAN, James

WELLINGTON VALLEY  see also  BATHURST; MAXWELL, John

WELLINGTON VALLEY

WELLS AND WELL-BORING  see also  BOWLER, James; SYDNEY, Water Supply

WELLS AND WELL-BORING

WESLEYAN CHAPEL  see   PARRAMATTA, Wesleyan Chapel, Macquarie Street

WESLEYAN METHODIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY, London

WESLEYAN MISSIONARIES  see also  CARROSSO, Benjamin; ERSKINE, George (Revd); LAWRY, Walter; MANSFIELD, Ralph (Revd); MISSIONARIES; WALKER, William (Revd)

WESLEYAN MISSIONARIES

WEST MAITLAND see WALLIS PLAINS

WESTERN PORT

WESTERN ROAD PARTY see CONVICTS, Working parties

"WESTMORELAND"

"WESTMORELAND", Master of see POTTON, John

"WESTMORELAND", Surgeon Superintendent of see HAMILTON, James

WESTMORELAND  see also  BATHURST

WESTMORELAND

WESTMORELAND ARMS.  Public House in Sydney

Fiche 60, Wh - Wig

WHALES AND WHALING  see also  OIL

WHALES AND WHALING

WHALING see OIL; WHALES AND WHALING

WHARFAGE DUES

WHARFINGER see DOWLING, George; PANTON, George; STEWART, James; THOMPSON, John

WHARVES see SYDNEY, Wharves; WINDSOR, Wharves

WHEAT  see also  BREAD; COMMISSARIAT; FLOUR AND FLOUR MILLING; GRAIN; MILLS; MEAT; RATIONS

WHEAT

WHEELWRIGHTS  see also  BUTLER, Edward

WHEELWRIGHTS

Fiche 61, Wil

WILBERFORCE  see also  HAWKESBURY DISTRICT

WILBERFORCE

WILBERFORCE, District Constable at see REYNOLDS, Richard; REYNOLDS, William

WILBERFORCE, Magistrates

"WILLERBY", Master of see CROSSETT, Robert

"WILLIAM AND ANNE"

"WILLIAM COSSAR"  (Government schooner) see "COSSAR"

"WILLIAM PENN", Master of see BROWN, Odgen

"WILLIAM PITT"

"WILLIAM SHAND", Master of see KENN, Alexander

WILLIAMS' GANG see CONVICTS, Working parties

WILLS  see also  DECEASED ESTATES

WILLS

Fiche 62, Win - Wy

"WINDHAM"

"WINDHAM", Master of see BLYTHE, William

"WINDHAM", Owner of see ANDREWS, Joseph

WINDMILL.  Public House in Sydney

WINDMILLS see DAVIS, John; FLOUR AND FLOUR MILLING; MILLS

"WINDSOR"

WINDSOR

  • Bench of Magistrates see WINDSOR, Magistrates
  • Chaplain at see CARTWRIGHT, Robert (Revd); CROSS, John (Revd)
  • Chief Constable at see HOWE, John; THOMPSON, Andrew
  • Coroner see HOBBY, Thomas; HOWE, John; THOMPSON, Andrew
  • Overseer of H.M. Magazines see BUTLER, Jeremiah
  • Overseer of Road Gang see FORD, John
  • Scourger at see CURRAN, Stephen; REYNOLDS, William
  • Storekeeper at see BAKER, William; FITZGERALD, Richard; GAGGIN,John; LODER, George; WALKER, Thomas; WILSHIRE, James
  • Superintendent of Government Works see FITZGERALD, Richard
  • Toll gate see TOLLS AND TOLL GATES

WINDSOR  see also  HAWKESBURY DISTRICT

WINDSOR

WINDSOR,

  • Barracks
  • Bible Association
  • Commissariat Store
  • Court House
  • Domain and gardens
  • Granary
  • Hospital
  • Keeper of the Bridewell
  • Lumber Yard
  • Macquarie Arms Hotel
  • Magistrates  see also  BELL, Archibald; BRABYN, John; CARTWRIGHT, Robert (Revd); COX, William (Senior); FITZ, Robert; MILEHAM, James; THOMPSON, Andrew
  • Magistrates
  • Military Barracks
  • Parsonage
  • Police  see also  MERRICK, Joseph; NEWTON, Thomas; TIGLEY, George; WALSH, Thomas; WILLIAMS, Thomas; WOODBURY, Richard
  • Police
  • Public works at see MCGRATH, James
  • Roman Catholic Chapel
  • St Matthews Church
  • Schools  see also  HARPUR, Joseph; RIX, Barnabus
  • Schools
  • Streets
  • Wharves

WINDSOR BENEVOLENT SOCIETY

WINDSOR GAOL  see also  LODER, George; WILLIAMS, John

WINDSOR GAOL

WINE AND WINE MAKING  see also  GRAPES AND GRAPE CULTURE

WINE AND WINE MAKING

WOLLONDILLY RIVER

WOLLSTONECRAFT & BERRY see BERRY, Alexander; BERRY & WOLLSTONECRAFT; WOLLSTONECRAFT, Edward

WOMEN  see also  CONVICTS, Families; CONVICTS, Female; JONES, Mary (Midwife); MARRIED WOMEN'S PROPERTY; MUSTERS; ORPHAN INSTITUTION, Female; PARRAMATTA, Female Factory; PARRAMATTA, Female Penitentiary; POPULATION; PROSTITUTION; SIMS, Jane (Midwife); SYDNEY, Female Penitentiary

WOMEN

"WOODLARK"

"WOODLARK", Master of see BROWN, Thomas; MOORE, Joseph

"WOODMAN"

"WOODMAN", Master of see FORD, Henry; KELLIE, William

"WOODMAN", Surgeon Superintendent of see FAIRFOUL, George

WOOL  see also  MACARTHUR, John; SHEEP AND SHEEP BREEDING; WOOLLEN AND WORSTED MANUFACTURE

WOOL

WOOLLEN AND WORSTED MANUFACTURE  see also  CLOTH MAKING; SHEEP AND SHEEP BREEDING; WOOL

WOOLLEN AND WORSTED MANUFACTURE

WYLDE'S HILL.  On York Plains, Van Diemen's Land

WYLDE'S PLAINS.  Near George Town, Van Diemen's Land; formerly Jacob's Plains

Y

Fiche 63, Y - Z

"YORK", Master of see MONCRIEF, John

YORK RANGER.  Public House in Kent Street

"YOUNG LACHLAN".  Schooner, formerly the "Henrietta Packet" which see also

"YOUNG LACHLAN", Master of see SIMPSON, William

Z

"ZENOBIA"

"ZENOBIA", Master of see LIHOU, John