State Records Home
Personal tools
You are here :: Home The State Archives Register of Access Directions Alphabetical by local government

Access Directions made by Local Government

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | P | Q | R | S | T | U | W | Y

Scope of access directions

Access directions are made for all records over 30 years of age including records not in the custody of State Records.

While some Councils have transferred records to State Records as State archives most Councils retain custody of the records covered by the directions listed in the Register.

A

Albury Council

Armidale Dumaresq Council

Ashfield Municipal Council

Auburn Council

B

Ballina Shire Council

Balranald Shire Council

Bathurst Regional Council

Bega Valley Council

Berrigan Shire Council

Blacktown City Council

Bland Shire Council

Blue Mountains City Council

Bombala Council

Boorowa Council

Bourke Shire Council

Burwood Council

C

Cabonne Council

Camden Council

Campbelltown City Council

City of Canada Bay Council

Central Darling Shire Council

Clarence Valley Council

Conargo Shire Council

Coolamon Shire Council

Cooma-Monaro Shire Council

Coonamble Shire Council

Cowra Shire Council

D

Deniliquin Council

Dubbo City Council

E

Eurobodalla Shire Council

F

Fairfield City Council

Forbes Shire Council

G

Glenn Innes Severn Council

Gloucester Shire Council

Gosford City Council

Great Lakes Council

Gundagai Shire Council

Gunnedah Shire Council

Guyra Shire Council

H

Harden Shire Council

Hawkesbury City Council

Hay Shire Council

The Hills Shire Council

Holroyd City Council

Hunter's Hill Council

Hurstville City Council

I

Inverell Shire Council

J

Jerilderie Shire Council

Junee Shire Council

K

Kempsey Shire Council

Kiama Municipal Council

Kogarah Council

Ku-ring-gai Council

Kyogle Council

L

Lachlan Shire Council

Leeton Shire Council

Leichhardt Council

Lismore City Council

Lithgow City Council

Lockhart Shire Council

M

Maitland City Council

Manly Council

Marrickville Council

Moree Plains Shire Council

Muswellbrook Council

N

Nambucca Shire Council

Narrabri Shire Council

Narrandera Shire Council

Narromine Shire Council

North Sydney Council

P

Palerang Council

Parramatta City Council

Penrith City Council

Port Macquarie - Hastings Council

Q

Queanbeyan City Council

R

Randwick City Council

Richmond Valley Council

S

Shoalhaven City Council

Snowy River Shire Council

Strathfield Municipal Council

Sutherland Shire Council

Sydney, Council of the City of

T

Tenterfield Shire Council

Tweed Shire Council

U

Upper Hunter Shire Council

Uralla Shire Council

Urana Shire Council

W

Wagga Wagga City Council

Wakool Shire Council

Walcha Council

Walgett Shire Council

Warringah Council

Warrumbungle Shire Council

Waverley Council

Weddin Shire Council

Wingecarribee Shire Council

Wollondilly Shire Council

Wollongong City Council

Wyong Shire Council

Y

Yass Valley Council