State Records Home
Personal tools
You are here :: Home The State Archives Research topics Convict records Sentenced beyond the seas List of the ships included in 'Sentenced beyond the Seas'

List of the ships included in 'Sentenced beyond the Seas'

Also included is a list of alphabetical indents by convict. 'Sentenced beyond the Seas' is a project to digitise Australia's earliest convict records.

 

First Fleet, 1788 | Second Fleet, 1790 | Third Fleet, 1791 | Other convict ships | Alphabetical Indents

The Ship column includes the name of the ship or Order in Council plus the date of the document.

First Fleet, 1788

YearDate Ship Title / info Item
1788 26 Jan Order in Council No. 1, dated 6 Dec 1786 [First Fleet] “First pages” NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0040
1788 26 Jan Order in Council No. 1, dated 6 Dec 1786 [List of convicts] List of Convicts sentenced to be Transported to parts beyond the Seas NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0001
1788 26 Jan Order in Council No. 2, dated 6 Dec 1786
[Friendship, Charlotte, Scarborough]
List of Convicts sentenced to be Transported to America and Africa NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0013
1788 26 Jan Order in Council No. 3, dated 6 Dec 1786 Two lists of female convicts List of Female Convicts  sentenced to be Transported  to Africa & to America NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0033
1788 26 Jan Order in Council No. 1, dated 6 Dec 1786
[First Fleet]
“First pages” NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0040
1788 26 Jan Order in Council No. 4, dated 22 Dec 1786 
[Lady Penrhyn]
List of Female Convicts sentenced to be Transported beyond the Sea NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0044
1788 26 Jan Order in Council No. 5, dated 12 Feb 1787 One list of convicts, mainly female NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0053
1788 26 Jan Order in Council No. 6, dated 12 Feb 1787 List of Convicts Sentenced to be Transported to Africa NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0060
1788 26 Jan Order in Council No. 7, dated 20 Apr 1787 List of Convicts sentenced to be Transported to Africa and America NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0067
1788 26 Jan Order in Council No. 8, dated 20 Apr 1787
[includes Prince of Wales]
List of Convicts sentenced to be transported beyond the Seas NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0073

Second Fleet, 1790

Note: The first ship listed below is the Lady Juliana - it was the first ship to set sail for Port Jackson after the First Fleet and arrived before the Second Fleet.

YearDate Ship Title / info Item
1790 3 Jun Order in Council No. 9, dated 15 May 1789
[Lady Juliana]
Contains the only Official List of the Lady Juliana* * Lists only 3 of 250 convicts on the Lady Juliana NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0080
1790 26 Jun Surprize (1) [9 Nov 1789] Indenture NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0086
1790 28 Jun Neptune [4 Dec 1789] Indenture [see also below] NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0098
1790 28 Jun Scarborough (2) [2 Nov 1789] Indenture NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0102
1790 28 Jun Order in Council No. 10, dated 14 Oct 1789 List of Convicts sentenced to be Transported to America and Africa NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0114
1790 28 Jun Order in Council No. 11, dated 14 Oct 1789
[convicts per Surprize (1), Neptune, Scarborough (2)]
List of Convicts sentenced to be Transported to parts beyond the Seas Originally part of NRS 1150 [TNA HO 31/1] HO_31_1_OIC11_p01
1790 28 Jun Order in Council No. 12, dated 18 Nov 1789 List of Convicts sentenced to be Transported to parts beyond the Seas NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0121
1790 28 Jun Order in Council No. 13, dated 6 Jan 1790 Names of Two Convicts sentenced to be Transported NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0126
1790 28 Jun Neptune, dated 9 Nov 1789 Indenture for the Neptune [see also above] NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0131

Third Fleet, 1791

YearDate Ship Title / info Item
1791 9 Jul Mary Ann [24 Jan 1791] Indenture NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0153
1791 1 Aug Matilda [24 Jan 1791] Indenture NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0161
1791 20 Aug Atlantic [24 Jan 1791] Indenture NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0172
1791 21 Aug Salamander [24 Jan 1791] Indenture NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0182
1791 28 Aug William and Ann [24 Jan 1791] Indenture NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0190
1791 21 Sep Gorgon [1791] Attested Extract from the Indents NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0237
1791 26 Sep Active [24 Jan 1791] Indenture NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0209
1791 26 Sep Queen [Apr 1791] List of Convicts transported from Ireland to New South Wales by the Queen Transport NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0309
1791 26 Sep Queen [11 Apr 1791] List of Prisoners under Sentence or Order of Transportation as received from the different parts or country and transported from Cork in the Queen Transport, Apr 1791 NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0317
1791 13 Oct Albemarle [24 Feb 1791] Indenture NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0198
1791 14 Oct Britannia I [24 Jan 1791] Indenture NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0217
1791 16 Oct Admiral Barrington [24 Jan 1791] Indenture NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0224
1791 1791 Order in Council No. 14, dated 21 Jan 1791 List of Convicts Sentenced to be Transported to parts beyond the seas NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0238
1791 1791 Order in Council No. 15, dated 21 Jan 1791 Edward Smith a Convict sentenced to be Transported to Africa for Life NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0297
1791 1791 Order in Council No.16, dated 18 Feb 1791 List of Convicts Sentenced to be Transported to Parts Beyond the Sea NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0303
The convicts listed in the preceding Orders in Council, with some exceptions, also appear on the Third Fleet Indents.

Other convict ships

YearDate Ship Title / info Item
1792 14 Feb Pitt [15 Jun 1791] Indenture
Orders in Council [3 & 8 Jun 1791]
NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0327
1792 7 Oct Royal Admiral [14 May 1791] List of convicts embarked at Woolwich NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0359
1792 18 Nov Order in Council, dated 25 Jan 1792
[Kitty]
List of convicts per the Kitty NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0373
1793 16 Jan Bellona [Jan 1793] An Attested List of the Convictions & Sentences from the Assignment of the Bellona’s Convicts NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0383
1793 7 Aug Boddington [or Boddingtons] [Feb 1793] List of Convicts transported from Ireland to New South Wales NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0384
1793 17 Sep Sugar Cane [Apr 1793] List of Convicts transported from Ireland to New South Wales NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0392
1794 25 Oct Surprize (2) [or Surprise (2)] [1794] Attested Extract of the Indents NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0399
1796 11 Feb Marquis Cornwallis [Aug 1795] List of Convicts Transported from Ireland to New South Wales by the Marquis Cornwallis Transport NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0403
1796 30 Apr Order in Council, dated 14 October 1795
[Indispensible]
List of Female Transports NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0414
1797 27 May Britannia II [Dec 1796] List of Convicts Transported to New South Wales per The Britannia Transport December 1796 NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0422
1797 2 Jun Orders in Council, dated 29 Jul 1796
[Ganges]
List of Transports Ganges
List of Transports
NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0431
1798 18 May Orders in Council, dated 20 Sep 1797
[Barwell]
List of Male Transports Sent by the Barwell to New South Wales
His Majesty’s Order in Council Barwell
NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0448
1798 18 Jul Britannia III List of Female Convicts by the Britannia NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0470
1798 18 Jul Order in Council, dated 10 Jan 1798
[Britannia III]
1st Order in Council for female convicts sent by the Britannia NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0477
1798 18 Jul Order in Council, dated 31 Jan 1798
[Britannia III]
3d Order in Council for a female convict to be sent to New South Wales NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0484
1798 18 Jul Order in Council, dated 24  Jan 1798
[Britannia III]
2d Order in Council for Female Convicts to be Sent by the Britannia NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0488
1798 27 Oct Cape of Good Hope [21 May 1798]
[Marquis Cornwallis]
Court martial, James Wall NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0492
1799 26 Apr Cape of Good Hope [2 Feb 1799] [Buffalo] Court martial, James Cannon NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0494
1799 26 Jul Order in Council, dated 28 Sep 1798
[Hillsborough]
List of Male Transports (Note: 2nd list for Hillsborough not held) NRS 1150 [SZ115] 1150_SZ115_0497
1799 26 Jul Hillsborough List of 299 convicts per the Hillsborough [cover only] NRS 1150 [4/3999] 1150_4_3999_000001b
1800 16 Feb Friendship II Return of men Embarked from New Geneva Barracks on board the Friendship Transport NRS 1150 [NLA MS114] 1150_NLA_MS144_000001
1800 11 Jan Minerva [16 May 1799] List of Prisoners Embarked on board the Minerva Transport NRS 1150 [4/3999] 1150_4_3999_000002
1800 15 Apr Speedy [30 Oct 1799] List of Female convicts sent by the Speedy to New South Wales NRS 1150 [4/3999] 1150_4_3999_000020
1800 13 Oct Earl Cornwallis Assignment List NRS 898 [2/8283] 898_2_8283_000021
1800 20 Nov Royal Admiral (2) [14 & 8 Mar 1800] Order in Council for the Royal Admiral [14 Mar 1800]
Contract/Indenture for Royal Admiral (2) [8 May 1800]
NRS 1150 [4/3999] 1150_4_3999_000024
1800 21 Feb Anne [20 Aug 1822] List of convicts sent out from Ireland in 1800 in the Ship Anne ML MSS 509 2b 1150_MLMSS509_00001
1801 14 Dec Minorca, Nile and Canada [Contract/Deed Poll] [18 Jun 1801] List of convicts transported to New South Wales in the Minorca, Canada, Nile Arrived Decr 1801 NRS 1150 [4/3999] 1150_4_3999_000053

Alphabetical Indents

Series: NRS 12188, Alphabetical indents, 1788-1800 [4/4003] and [4/4003A].

DateDescriptionNamesItem
1788-1800 Abbott-Ayres NRS 12188 [4/4003] 12188_4_4003_0001-2
1788-1800 Supplementary List Abbott-Ayres NRS 12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0034
1788-1800 Babbage-Byron NRS 12188 [4/4003] 12188_4_4003_0013-14
1788-1800 Supplementary List Bailey-Byrne NRS 12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0035
1788-1800 Cabell-Cuss NRS 12188 [4/4003] 12188_4_4003_0061-62
1788-1800 Supplementary List Cadman-Curtis NRS 12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0044
1788-1800 Dagley- Dymond NRS 12188 [4/4003] 12188_4_4003_0111-112
1788-1800 Supplementary List Dabbs-Dyer NRS 12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0048
1788-1800 Eady-Eyres NRS 12188 [4/4003] 12188_4_4003_0141-142
1788-1800 Supplementary List Earle-Evans NRS 12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0052
1788-1800 Fagan-Fryer NRS 12188 [4/4003] 12188_4_4003_0149-150
1788-1800 Supplementary List Fahey-Fry NRS 12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0053
1788-1800 Gable-Gyatt NRS 12188 [4/4003] 12188_4_4003_0171-172
1788-1800 Supplementary List Galvin-Gunter NRS 12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0055
1788-1800 Hacher-Hyser NRS 12188 [4/4003] 12188_4_4003_0195-196
1788-1800 Supplementary List Hackett-Hutson NRS 12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0057
1788-1800 Ibbell-Istrad NRS 12188 [4/4003] 12188_4_4003_0241-242
1788-1800 Supplementary List Isles-Izzard NRS 12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0062
1788-1800 Jacobs-Justice NRS 12188 [4/4003] 12188_4_4003_0243-244
1788-1800 Supplementary List Jacobs-Juniper NRS 12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0062
1788-1800 Kappin-Knowles NRS 12188 [4/4003] 12188_4_4003_0257-258
1788-1800 Supplementary List Kane-Kreighan NRS 12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0067
1788-1800 Lacey- Lithgoe NRS 12188 [4/4003] 12188_4_4003_0269-270
1788-1800 Supplementary List Lake-Lynch NRS 12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0068
1788-1800 Mabery-Muskett NRS 12188 [4/4003] 12188_4_4003_0291-292
1788-1800 Supplementary List McCarthy-Myler NRS 12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0071
1788-1800 Nadham-Nursey NRS 12188 [4/4003] 12188_4_4003_0343-344
1788-1800 Supplementary List Nash -Nugent NRS 12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0076
1788-1800 Oakenbaker-Ozeland NRS 12188 [4/4003] 12188_4_4003_0353-354
1788-1800 Supplementary List O’Brien-Owens NRS 12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0077
1788-1800 Pace-Pye NRS 12188 [4/4003] 12188_4_4003_0359-360
1788-1800 Supplementary List Page-Pybus NRS 12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0077
1788-1800 Quarman-Quinton NRS 12188 [4/4003] 12188_4_4003_0385-386
1788-1800 Supplementary List Quigly-Quinn NRS 12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0080
1788-1800 Rabson-Ryder NRS 12188 [4/4003] 12188_4_4003_0385-386
1788-1800 Supplementary List Radford-Rymes NRS 12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0080
1788-1800 Sadler-Syney NRS 12188 [4/4003] 12188_4_4003_0407-408
1788-1800 Supplementary List Saltmarsh-Sweeney NRS 12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0083
1788-1800 Tabor-Twohy NRS 12188 [4/4003] 12188_4_4003_0445-446
1788-1800 Supplementary List Tallon-Tyso NRS 12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0092
1788-1800 Ulstone-Usher NRS 12188 [4/4003] 12188_4_4003_0461-462
1788-1800 Supplementary List Underwood-Vernon NRS 12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0095
1788-1800 Vail-Valence NRS 12188 [4/4003] 12188_4_4003_0463
1788-1800 Valentine-Vowell NRS12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0006
1788-1800 Waddell-Wynn NRS12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0007
1788-1800 Supplementary List Wade-Wylie NRS 12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0095
1788-1800 Yardley Young NRS12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0025
1788-1800 Supplementary List Yardley-Youngson NRS 12188 [4/4003A] 12188_4_4003A_0103

List of books transferred, 1 June 1828

Series: NRS 1186, List of books transferred, 1 June 1828

DateTitleItem
1828 Jun 1 List of books transferred to the Principal Superintendent of Convicts -
this item includes the Alphabetical Indents, 1788-1800 as other records
(such as indents and registers of pardons, certificates of freedom and tickets of leave)
NRS 1186 [4/6265] 1186_4_6265_000001